
Iván Tapia
Match-by-match stats
Iván Tapia 2026 season stats
As a left central midfielder, Iván Tapia has appeared in 23 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 1,734 minutes at an average rating of 6.85. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,734 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 23 | 6.85 | |
| 6 | 403 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 6.92 | |
| Total | 29 | 2,137 | 2 | 3 | 35 | 29 | 6.86 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 67 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.21 | 65 |
| Shots | 27 | 1.40 | 58 |
| Shots on target | 10 | 0.50 | 64 |
| Shot accuracy | 37.0% | n/a | 68 |
| Shot conversion | 7.0% | n/a | 66 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.20 | n/a | 63 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shots off target | 10 | 0.52 | 50 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.36 | 53 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.05 | 78 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 66 |
| Key passes | 27 | 1.40 | 67 |
| Chances created | 23 | 1.19 | 80 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.05 | 35 |
Iván Tapia has taken 27 shots with 10 on target (37% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 64 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.9 expected goals (xG), 1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 58th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Iván Tapia has 2 assists and 27 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 75 minutes. Iván Tapia has set up 29 shots for teammates, worth 0.5 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 66th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 658 | 34.20 | 40 |
| Accurate passes | 534 | 27.70 | 41 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 56 |
| Long balls won | 32 | 1.66 | 40 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 24 | 1.25 | 87 |
| Backward passes | 124 | 6.44 | 61 |
| Passes (final third) | 113 | 5.87 | 48 |
Iván Tapia has completed 534 of 658 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 24 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 40th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.26 | 8 |
| Dribble attempts | 17 | 0.88 | 22 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 11 |
| Duels won | 64 | 3.32 | 4 |
| Aerials won | 11 | 0.57 | 26 |
| Touches | 924 | 48.00 | 22 |
| Possession lost | 213 | 11.06 | 26 |
| Dribbled past | 20 | 1.04 | 62 |
| Fouls won | 26 | 1.35 | 52 |
| Dispossessed | 18 | 0.93 | 47 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Iván Tapia completes 5 dribbles at a 29% success rate and wins 64 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (26th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 23 | 1.19 | 9 |
| Tackles won | 12 | 0.62 | 11 |
| Interceptions | 12 | 0.62 | 24 |
| Clearances | 9 | 0.47 | 15 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 85 | 4.41 | 26 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.05 | 82 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Iván Tapia makes 23 tackles and 12 interceptions , adding 9 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 75 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 9th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 11 | 0.57 | 7 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.05 | 12 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.05 | 55 |
| Fouls per card | 11.00 | n/a | 91 |
| Foul involvements | 37 | 1.92 | 20 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Iván Tapia has committed 11 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 11 fouls.
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly left central midfielder (19 appearances), also at central midfielder (2) and right central midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Barracas Central squad
J. Barbieri
29 yrs#7
G. Morales
23 yrs#9
N. Briasco
30 yrs#11
J. Candia
31 yrs#20
L. Gamba
39 yrs#21
W. Rivera
22 yrs#23
E. Taborda
21 yrs#24
N. Orsini
31 yrs#34
F. Bruera
27 yrs#77
D. Miloc
35 yrs#5
T. Porra
22 yrs#8
I. Tapia
27 yrs#10
I. Guaraz
21 yrs#16
M. Duarte
25 yrs#18
C. Arce
35 yrs#19
Y. Gordillo
34 yrs#25
R. Bogarín
29 yrs#28
G. Maroni
27 yrs#33
E. Rolón
31 yrs#35
T. Lavezzi
21 yrs#36
M. Puig
25 yrs#79Iván Tapia previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,173 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 17 | 6.84 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,375 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 14 | 6.98 | |
| 3 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,416 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 38 | 7.07 | |
| 14 | 1,231 | 2 | 3 | 40 | 11 | 7.30 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 3,210 | 7 | 7 | 41 | 34 | 6.60 |
About Iván Tapia
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season
This season in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Iván Tapia has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 23 appearances (23 starts), totalling 1734 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Iván Tapia has attempted 27 shots with 10 on target, a 37% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.92 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Iván Tapia has created 23 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 17 attempts (29% success rate). Iván Tapia has contributed 27 key passes and 62 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Iván Tapia has registered 23 tackles (12 won), 12 interceptions, and 9 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 534 from 658 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Iván Tapia has won 64 of 136 total duels.
Discipline
Iván Tapia has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 11 fouls and winning 26.
About Iván Tapia
Iván Tapia is a 27-year-old midfielder playing for Barracas Central in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, representing Argentina. Iván Tapia is right-footed and wears the number 10 shirt. Born on 23 November 1998.
Most recent appearance
Iván Tapia's most recent match was away at Tigre on June 28th. Barracas Central drew 0-0. Iván Tapia played 90 minutes, registering 2 shots, 2 key passs, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.66.
Recent matches
- June 28th0-0 drawatTigre(90 mins, rating 6.66)
- November 5th1-2 lossvsPlatense(79 mins, 1 goal, 1 yellow card, rating 7.78)
- April 22nd0-1 lossvsRosario Central(75 mins, rating 6.77)
- November 9th2-0 lossatGimnasia La Plata(72 mins, rating 6.71)
- April 27th0-1 winatDeportivo Riestra(76 mins, rating 6.41)
Next fixture
Iván Tapia and Barracas Central are next in action on May 26th against Argentinos Juniors in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Barracas Central vs Argentinos Juniors match preview.
Teammates at Barracas Central
Iván Tapia currently plays alongside Kevin Jappert, Juan Barbieri, Wilfredo Rivera, Rodrigo Bogarín, Fernando Tobio, Nicolás Capraro, Damián Martínez, Gastón Campi, Rodrigo Insúa, Norberto Briasco, Gonzalo Morales, Yonatthan Rak, Marcelo Miño, Tomás Porra, Juan Espínola, Facundo Bruera, Carlos Arce, Juan Pablo Insúa, Lucas Gamba, Yeison Gordillo, Dardo Miloc, Jhonatan Candia, Esteban Rolón, Enzo Taborda, Gonzalo Maroni, Maximiliano Puig, Nicolás Orsini, Elías Pereyra, Iván Guaraz, Iván Tapia, Nicolás Demartini, Tomás Lavezzi, Rafael Barrios and Manuel Duarte at Barracas Central.




















