
Mauro Méndez
Match-by-match stats
Mauro Méndez 2026 season stats
As a right striker, Mauro Méndez has appeared in 19 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 1,615 minutes at an average rating of 7.05. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,615 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 8 | 7.05 | |
| 2 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | |
| Total | 21 | 1,701 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 8 | 7.00 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 7 | 0.40 | 80 |
| Goal involvements | 10 | 0.56 | 85 |
| Shots | 38 | 2.10 | 47 |
| Shots on target | 14 | 0.80 | 47 |
| Shot accuracy | 37.0% | n/a | 46 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 84 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 90 |
| Big chances missed | 4 | 0.22 | 41 |
| Shots off target | 18 | 1.00 | 56 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.39 | 43 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.06 | 63 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.20 | 77 |
| Key passes | 22 | 1.20 | 57 |
| Chances created | 15 | 0.84 | 65 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.06 | 30 |
Mauro Méndez has taken 38 shots with 14 on target (37% accuracy), scoring 7 goals. That is a shot roughly every 43 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.8 expected goals (xG), 1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 47th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Mauro Méndez has 3 assists and 22 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 108 minutes. Mauro Méndez has set up 25 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 77th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 231 | 12.90 | 6 |
| Accurate passes | 182 | 10.10 | 10 |
| Pass accuracy | 79.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 0.50 | 48 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.06 | 25 |
| Backward passes | 85 | 4.74 | 26 |
| Passes (final third) | 24 | 1.34 | 15 |
Mauro Méndez has completed 182 of 231 passes at 79% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 6th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 9 | 0.50 | 26 |
| Dribble attempts | 20 | 1.11 | 17 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 66 |
| Duels won | 80 | 4.46 | 26 |
| Aerials won | 31 | 1.73 | 54 |
| Touches | 471 | 26.20 | 5 |
| Possession lost | 138 | 7.69 | 2 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 0.28 | 26 |
| Fouls won | 33 | 1.84 | 72 |
| Dispossessed | 19 | 1.06 | 31 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Mauro Méndez completes 9 dribbles at a 45% success rate and wins 80 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 8 | 0.45 | 10 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.17 | 5 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Clearances | 19 | 1.06 | 69 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 35 | 1.95 | 17 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Mauro Méndez makes 8 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 19 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 202 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 10th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 23 | 1.28 | 46 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.17 | 49 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 13 | 0.72 | 77 |
| Fouls per card | 7.67 | n/a | 71 |
| Foul involvements | 56 | 3.12 | 62 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Mauro Méndez has committed 23 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7.7 fouls.
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly right striker (13 appearances), also at left striker (4) and striker (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Tigre squad
M. Fernández
21 yrs#18
A. Oviedo
30 yrs#19
S. López
20 yrs#22
I. Subiabre
19 yrs#25
I. Russo
25 yrs#29
M. Méndez
27 yrs#33
B. Leyes
24 yrs#5
S. Rivero
23 yrs#7
J. Saralegui
23 yrs#10
T. Serrago
22 yrs#11
N. Dubersarsky
21 yrs#16
S. Medina
26 yrs#21
S. González
23 yrs#27
G. Martínez
33 yrs#28Mauro Méndez previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1,193 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 7.01 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 485 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6.23 | |
| 6 | 126 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.78 | |
| 4 | 104 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 732 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.88 | |
| 11 | 771 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 6.80 | |
| 9 | 488 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7.16 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,388 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 13 | 517 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 6.76 | |
| 8 | 436 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 7.30 | |
| 2 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 737 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Mauro Méndez
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season
This season in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Mauro Méndez has scored 7 goals and 3 assists across 19 appearances (19 starts), totalling 1615 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Mauro Méndez has attempted 38 shots with 14 on target, a 37% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.79 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Mauro Méndez has created 15 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 9 successful dribbles from 20 attempts (45% success rate). Mauro Méndez has contributed 22 key passes and 3 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Mauro Méndez has registered 8 tackles (3 won), 0 interceptions, and 19 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 182 from 231 pass attempts, a 79% pass accuracy rate. Mauro Méndez has won 80 of 201 total duels.
Discipline
Mauro Méndez has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 23 fouls and winning 33.
About Mauro Méndez
Mauro Méndez is a 27-year-old forward playing for Tigre in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, representing Uruguay. Mauro Méndez is right-footed and wears the number 33 shirt. Born on 17 January 1999.
Most recent appearance
Mauro Méndez's most recent match was away at Barracas Central on June 28th. Tigre drew 0-0. Mauro Méndez played 78 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.41.
Recent matches
- June 28th0-0 drawvsBarracas Central(78 mins, rating 6.41)
- January 25th2-1 winvsCentral Cordoba SdE(78 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.32)
- August 31st2-1 lossatMontevideo City Torque(61 mins, rating 6.76)
- November 30th0-0 drawatAldosivi(80 mins, rating 6.63)
- March 18th0-1 lossvsMontevideo City Torque(25 mins, rating 6.24)
Next fixture
Mauro Méndez and Tigre are next in action on May 30th against Gimnasia La Plata in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Gimnasia La Plata vs Tigre match preview.
Teammates at Tigre
Mauro Méndez currently plays alongside Felipe Zenobio, Manuel Fernández, Jabes Saralegui, Santiago López, Mauro Méndez, Martín Garay, Nicolás Dubersarsky, Ramón Arias, Ángelo Marchese, Nahuel Banegas, Tomás Fernández, Joaquín Laso, Gonzalo Martínez, Lautaro Morales, Federico Álvarez, Alan Barrionuevo, Luciano Minniti, Alfio Oviedo, Tiago Serrago, Sebastián Medina, Valentín Moreno, Simón Rivero, Santiago González, Ignacio Russo, Juan Villalba, Gonzalo Requena, Ian Subiabre, Guillermo Soto and Bruno Leyes at Tigre.












32 yrs





