
Rafael Santos
Match-by-match stats
Rafael Santos 2026 season stats
As a left wing back, Rafael Santos has appeared in 14 Major League Soccer matches this season, totalling 953 minutes at an average rating of 6.78. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Major League Soccer defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 74 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.19 | 80 |
| Shots | 14 | 1.30 | 95 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.70 | 97 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 82 |
| Shot conversion | 7.0% | n/a | 60 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.14 | n/a | 58 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.19 | 43 |
| Shots blocked | 5 | 0.47 | 94 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.09 | 94 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 76 |
| Key passes | 16 | 1.50 | 94 |
| Chances created | 11 | 1.04 | 90 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 0.38 | 95 |
Rafael Santos has taken 14 shots with 7 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 68 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.9 expected goals (xG), 1.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 95th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Rafael Santos has 1 assist and 16 key passes , creating 4 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 87 minutes. Rafael Santos has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 1.3 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 76th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 316 | 29.80 | 6 |
| Accurate passes | 256 | 24.20 | 7 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 19 |
| Long balls won | 11 | 1.04 | 17 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Accurate crosses | 13 | 1.23 | 95 |
| Backward passes | 114 | 10.77 | 92 |
| Passes (final third) | 46 | 4.34 | 32 |
Rafael Santos has completed 256 of 316 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 13 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 6th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.38 | 60 |
| Dribble attempts | 16 | 1.51 | 87 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 16 |
| Duels won | 29 | 2.74 | 13 |
| Aerials won | 10 | 0.94 | 30 |
| Touches | 568 | 53.60 | 11 |
| Possession lost | 166 | 15.68 | 95 |
| Dribbled past | 10 | 0.94 | 86 |
| Fouls won | 8 | 0.76 | 56 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 0.57 | 73 |
| Turnovers | 11 | 1.04 | 78 |
Rafael Santos completes 4 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 29 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (30th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 7 | 0.66 | 3 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 0.38 | 7 |
| Interceptions | 9 | 0.85 | 22 |
| Clearances | 23 | 2.17 | 18 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 45 | 4.25 | 68 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 9 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 41 |
Rafael Santos makes 7 tackles and 9 interceptions , adding 23 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 136 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 3rd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 15 | 1.42 | 78 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.09 | 20 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 15.00 | n/a | 97 |
| Foul involvements | 23 | 2.17 | 68 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Rafael Santos has committed 15 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 15 fouls.
Positions played
Major League SoccerMainly left wing back (10 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
St. Louis City squad
S. Becher
27 yrs#11
C. Pompeu
26 yrs#12
D. Downs
22 yrs#42
C. Glover
19 yrs#46
S. Jeong
24 yrs#77
B. McSorley
24 yrs#80
Z. Zengue
22 yrs#91
R. Navarro
26 yrs
C. Wallem
26 yrs#6
T. Ostrák
26 yrs#7
C. Durkin
26 yrs#8
C. Brunet
22 yrs#18
C. Holse
27 yrs#19
A. Mățan
27 yrs#23
D. Ethan Edelman
23 yrs#24
M. Perez
21 yrs#28
M. Joyner
20 yrs#59Rafael Santos previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,061 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 20 | 5.91 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,419 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 34 | 6.58 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,139 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 44 | 7.01 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1,147 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 6.50 | |
| 13 | 710 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 6.47 | |
| 5 | 349 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 5.63 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 2,053 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 26 | 7.17 |
About Rafael Santos
Major League Soccer 2026 season
This season in the Major League Soccer, Rafael Santos has scored 1 goal and 1 assist across 14 appearances (10 starts), totalling 953 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Rafael Santos has attempted 14 shots with 7 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.91 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Rafael Santos has created 11 chances including 4 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 16 attempts (25% success rate). Rafael Santos has contributed 16 key passes and 67 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Rafael Santos has registered 7 tackles (4 won), 9 interceptions, and 23 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 256 from 316 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Rafael Santos has won 29 of 77 total duels.
Discipline
Rafael Santos has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 15 fouls and winning 8.
About Rafael Santos
Rafael Santos is a 28-year-old defender playing for St. Louis City in the Major League Soccer, representing Brazil. Rafael Santos is left-footed and wears the number 20 shirt. Born on 5 February 1998.
Most recent appearance
Rafael Santos's most recent match was away at LA Galaxy on March 26th. St. Louis City won 1-3. Rafael Santos played 28 minutes, registering 1 shot with a match rating of 6.23.
Recent matches
- August 11th3-3 drawvsDallas(0 mins, rating 0)
- November 17th2-1 winvsHouston Dynamo(0 mins, rating 0)
- August 11th1-1 drawatSporting KC(0 mins, rating 0)
- December 9th1-3 winatSJ Earthquakes(0 mins, rating 0)
- May 19th1-1 drawvsReal Salt Lake(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Rafael Santos and St. Louis City are next in action on June 9th against Vancouver Whitecaps in the Major League Soccer. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Vancouver Whitecaps vs St. Louis City match preview.
Teammates at St. Louis City
Rafael Santos currently plays alongside Daniel Ethan Edelman, Lukas MacNaughton, Miguel Perez, Kyle Hiebert, Ben Lundt, Jaziel Orozco, Rafael Santos, Damion Downs, Tomas Ostrák, Tyson Pearce, Conrad Wallem, Caden Glover, Célio Pompeu, Charles-Emile Brunet, Chris Durkin, Fallou Fall, Simon Becher, Rafael Navarro, Tomas Totland, Tahir Reid-Brown, Mamadou Fall, Zach Zengue, Roman Bürki, MyKhi Joyner, Sang-bin Jeong, Dante Polvara, Timo Baumgartl, Brendan McSorley, Alexandru Mățan and Carlo Holse at St. Louis City.








23 yrs
31 yrs



22 yrs
35 yrs