
Sebastián Fernández
Match-by-match stats
Sebastián Fernández 2026 season stats
As a right striker, Sebastián Fernández has appeared in 17 Primera Division matches this season, totalling 727 minutes at an average rating of 6.53. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Primera Division attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | 0.50 | 90 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.50 | 80 |
| Shots | 9 | 1.10 | 12 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.70 | 44 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Shot conversion | 44.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.67 | n/a | 94 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.12 | 64 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.25 | 8 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Key passes | 3 | 0.40 | 19 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 31 |
Sebastián Fernández has taken 9 shots with 6 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 4 goals. That is a shot roughly every 81 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.9 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 12th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Sebastián Fernández has 0 assists and 3 key passes . Sebastián Fernández has set up 3 shots for teammates, worth 0.3 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 21st percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 169 | 20.90 | 72 |
| Accurate passes | 120 | 14.90 | 72 |
| Pass accuracy | 71.0% | n/a | 54 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 0.62 | 67 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.25 | 48 |
| Backward passes | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Passes (final third) | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Sebastián Fernández has completed 120 of 169 passes at 71% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 72nd percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.25 | 8 |
| Dribble attempts | 5 | 0.62 | 12 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 10 |
| Duels won | 29 | 3.59 | 8 |
| Aerials won | 13 | 1.61 | 59 |
| Touches | 284 | 35.20 | 37 |
| Possession lost | 106 | 13.12 | 44 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 0.74 | 36 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 0.99 | 30 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Sebastián Fernández completes 2 dribbles at a 40% success rate and wins 29 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Tackles won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.37 | 37 |
| Clearances | 6 | 0.74 | 78 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Sebastián Fernández makes 0 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . He is below average defensively, ranking in the 19th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 1.11 | 47 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Red cards | 1 | 0.12 | 97 |
| Offsides | 6 | 0.74 | 94 |
| Fouls per card | 9.00 | n/a | 81 |
| Foul involvements | 15 | 1.86 | 37 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Sebastián Fernández has committed 9 fouls and received 0 yellow cards with 1 red card . That is roughly a booking every 9 fouls.
Positions played
Primera DivisionMainly right striker (3 appearances), also at striker (2) and left striker (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Danubio squad
E. Cabrera
22 yrs#7
H. Silveira
33 yrs#9
M. Ferreira
28 yrs#20
D. Píriz
20 yrs#26
I. Costantino
27 yrs#27
E. Femia
24 yrs#28
S. Fernández
41 yrs#30
B. Euclides Tomatis
22 yrs#77
C. Andrés Tizón Correa
30 yrs
J. Millán
25 yrs#5
J. Flatt
34 yrs#8
M. Peralta
20 yrs#10
E. Figueroa
19 yrs#15
I. Rossi
32 yrs#16
A. Velázquez
19 yrs#17
A. Montaña
20 yrs#22
J. Trasante
27 yrs#38
M. Cabral
20 yrsSebastián Fernández previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 2,306 | 9 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 6.32 | |
| 1 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,470 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 | |
| 7 | 561 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 2,117 | 9 | 4 | 33 | 5 | 7.15 | |
| 7 | 479 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 6.76 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,275 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,117 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Sebastián Fernández
Primera Division 2026 season
This season in the Primera Division, Sebastián Fernández has scored 4 goals across 17 appearances (9 starts), totalling 727 minutes. That works out to 0.5 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Sebastián Fernández has attempted 9 shots with 6 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.89 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Sebastián Fernández has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 2 successful dribbles from 5 attempts (40% success rate). Sebastián Fernández has contributed 3 key passes and 8 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Sebastián Fernández has registered 0 tackles (0 won), 3 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 120 from 169 pass attempts, a 71% pass accuracy rate. Sebastián Fernández has won 29 of 116 total duels.
Discipline
Sebastián Fernández has received 0 yellow cards and 1 red card this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 6.
About Sebastián Fernández
Sebastián Fernández is a 41-year-old forward playing for Danubio in the Primera Division, representing Uruguay. Sebastián Fernández is right-footed and wears the number 30 shirt. Born on 23 May 1985.
Most recent appearance
Sebastián Fernández's most recent match was away at Atlético Progreso on November 5th. Danubio lost 1-0. Sebastián Fernández played 90 minutes, registering 2 shots with a match rating of 6.21.
Recent matches
- November 5th1-0 lossatAtlético Progreso(90 mins, rating 6.21)
- June 2nd0-0 drawvsRacing(28 mins, rating 6.56)
- September 8th0-0 drawatBoston River(0 mins, rating 0)
- February 1st0-1 lossvsCerro(44 mins, rating 6.72)
- August 8th1-1 drawvsJuventud(14 mins, rating 6.5)
Next fixture
Sebastián Fernández and Danubio are next in action on June 20th against Peñarol in the Primera Division. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Danubio vs Peñarol match preview.
Teammates at Danubio
Sebastián Fernández currently plays alongside Mateo Peralta, Kevin Martínez, Facundo Balatti, Mauro Alejandro Brasil Alcaire, Iván Rossi, Cristhian Andrés Tizón Correa, Jonathan Flatt, Enzo Cabrera, Sebastián Fernández, Leandro Sosa, Joaquín Trasante, Emiliano Velázquez, Axel Montaña, Mateo Rinaldi, Alexander Velázquez, Tomás Cavanagh, Juan Millán, Mauro Goicoechea, Hugo Silveira, Ivo Costantino, Emiliano Figueroa, Máximo Cabral, Maicol Ferreira, Enrique Femia, Martín Jourdan, Felipe Cabrera, Diego Píriz, Santiago Sosa and Bautista Euclides Tomatis at Danubio.













