
Žan Kolmanič
Match-by-match stats
Žan Kolmanič 2026 season stats
As a left back, Žan Kolmanič has appeared in 12 Major League Soccer matches this season, totalling 407 minutes at an average rating of 5.98. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Major League Soccer defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.22 | 85 |
| Shots | 1 | 0.20 | 12 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 62 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 28 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 28 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 92 |
| Key passes | 8 | 1.80 | 98 |
| Chances created | 7 | 1.55 | 99 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.22 | 83 |
Žan Kolmanič has taken 1 shots with 1 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 407 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 12th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Žan Kolmanič has 1 assist and 8 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 58 minutes. Žan Kolmanič has set up 9 shots for teammates, worth 0.7 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 253 | 55.90 | 69 |
| Accurate passes | 223 | 49.30 | 67 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.0% | n/a | 60 |
| Long balls won | 13 | 2.87 | 76 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Accurate crosses | 8 | 1.77 | 99 |
| Backward passes | 44 | 9.73 | 85 |
| Passes (final third) | 36 | 7.96 | 87 |
Žan Kolmanič has completed 223 of 253 passes at 88% accuracy , plus 8 accurate crosses . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 69th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.88 | 88 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 1.33 | 83 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 74 |
| Duels won | 9 | 1.99 | 2 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 0 |
| Touches | 356 | 78.70 | 82 |
| Possession lost | 57 | 12.60 | 78 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.22 | 8 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 0.88 | 71 |
Žan Kolmanič completes 4 dribbles at a 67% success rate and wins 9 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (0th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.88 | 11 |
| Tackles won | 2 | 0.44 | 11 |
| Interceptions | 4 | 0.88 | 27 |
| Clearances | 23 | 5.09 | 77 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 14 | 3.10 | 29 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 1 | 0.22 | 51 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 41 |
Žan Kolmanič makes 4 tackles and 4 interceptions , adding 23 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 102 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 11th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 6 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 0.44 | 2 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Žan Kolmanič has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Major League SoccerMainly left back (2 appearances), also at left center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Austin squad
B. Vazquez
27 yrs#9
M. Uzuni
31 yrs#10
F. Torres
26 yrs#11
C. Ramirez
35 yrs#21
P. Placheta
28 yrs#77
I. Sánchez
35 yrs#6
B. Sabovic
28 yrs#14
J. Alastuey
23 yrs#24
M. Burton
20 yrs#32
E. Torres
18 yrs#38Žan Kolmanič previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 772 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 5.98 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 532 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 6.59 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 432 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 7.14 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,127 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 6.53 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,106 | 0 | 3 | 45 | 35 | 6.94 |
About Žan Kolmanič
Major League Soccer 2026 season
This season in the Major League Soccer, Žan Kolmanič has scored 1 assist across 12 appearances (3 starts), totalling 407 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Žan Kolmanič has attempted 1 shots with 1 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.03 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Žan Kolmanič has created 7 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (67% success rate). Žan Kolmanič has contributed 8 key passes and 25 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Žan Kolmanič has registered 4 tackles (2 won), 4 interceptions, and 23 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 223 from 253 pass attempts, a 88% pass accuracy rate. Žan Kolmanič has won 9 of 13 total duels.
Discipline
Žan Kolmanič has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 1.
About Žan Kolmanič
Žan Kolmanič is a 26-year-old defender playing for Austin in the Major League Soccer, representing Slovenia. Žan Kolmanič is left-footed and wears the number 23 shirt. Born on 3 March 2000.
Most recent appearance
Žan Kolmanič's most recent match was away at Portland Timbers on April 10th. Austin won 1-2. Žan Kolmanič played 27 minutes, registering 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.42.
Recent matches
- April 10th1-2 winatPortland Timbers(27 mins, rating 6.42)
- December 8th1-1 drawvsPhiladelphia Union(6 mins, rating 6.43)
- October 12th1-2 winatSeattle Sounders(79 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.63)
- June 13th1-2 lossvsDallas(27 mins, rating 6.61)
- June 30th1-0 lossatColorado Rapids(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Žan Kolmanič and Austin are next in action on March 17th against SJ Earthquakes in the Major League Soccer. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Austin vs SJ Earthquakes match preview.
Teammates at Austin
Žan Kolmanič currently plays alongside Riley Thomas, Mateja Djordjevic, Jon Bell, Micah Burton, Jorge Alastuey, J. Rosales, Jon Gallagher, Christian Ramirez, Facundo Torres, Przemyslaw Placheta, Oleksandr Svatok, Damian Las, Christopher Applewhite, Mikkel Desler, Žan Kolmanič, Ervin Torres, Brendan Hines-Ike, Myrto Uzuni, Brad Stuver, Brandon Vazquez, Guilherme Biro, Ilie Sánchez and Besard Sabovic at Austin.














31 yrs

31 yrs

30 yrs
26 yrs
26 yrs
25 yrs
23 yrs
