Skip to main content

Limited data for this player

We do not cover this player's club or domestic league, so the stats here only include the continental and international competitions they have played in. Their domestic league matches may not be included.

D. González photo

Daniel González

Last 5
LDWWD
Chile flagChile
Country
Defender
Position
24
Age
184 cm
Height
right
Foot
2
Shirt

Match-by-match stats

D. González photo

D. González

Location
 
Period
Leagues
Opponent
Options
Match period
0.5
Avg0.00
P900.00
Hit rate0%0/16
Loading chart...

Daniel González 2026 season stats

As a right back, Daniel González has appeared in 7 Copa Libertadores matches this season, totalling 467 minutes at an average rating of 5.76. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Copa Libertadores defenders.

5.8Rating
7
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1
Key passes
11
Tackles
467
Minutes

Player traits

Percentile vs defenders

Defending59Aerial71Passing55On ball50Creating29Attacking34

Attacking stats

AttackingTotalPer 90 / %Percentile
Goals0n/a40
Goal involvements0n/a32
Shots20.4039
Shots on target0n/a23
Shot accuracy0.0%n/a23
Shot conversion0.0%n/a40
Goals per SoT0.00n/a40
Big chances missed20.3999
Shots off target20.3972
Shots blocked0n/a24
Hit woodwork0n/a45
Assists0n/a39
Key passes10.2030
Chances created0n/a16
Big chances created0n/a32

Daniel González has taken 2 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 234 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.4 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 39th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Daniel González has 0 assists and 1 key passes . Daniel González has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 39th percentile for chance creation among defenders.

Passing stats

PassingTotalPer 90 / %Percentile
Passes14427.8024
Accurate passes11622.4029
Pass accuracy81.0%n/a54
Long balls won183.4786
Through balls won0n/a50
Accurate crosses20.3964
Backward passes152.8946
Passes (final third)214.0533

Daniel González has completed 116 of 144 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 24th percentile for passing volume among defenders.

Possession stats

PossessionTotalPer 90 / %Percentile
Successful dribbles10.1940
Dribble attempts30.5853
Dribble success0.3%n/a37
Duels won275.2073
Aerials won112.1271
Touches24246.6023
Possession lost428.0935
Dribbled past30.5859
Fouls won40.7770
Dispossessed10.1938
Turnovers20.3975

Daniel González completes 1 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 27 duels .

Defending stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 / %Percentile
Tackles112.1278
Tackles won81.5481
Interceptions81.5481
Clearances346.5585
Blocks0n/a50
Ball recoveries50.961
Crosses blocked0n/a50
Clearances off line0n/a50
Offsides won0n/a50
Errors led to shot0n/a36
Errors led to goal0n/a46

Daniel González makes 11 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 34 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 42 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 78th percentile for tackles among defenders.

Discipline stats

DisciplineTotalPer 90 / %Percentile
Fouls committed61.1674
Yellow cards0n/a16
Red cards0n/a48
Fouls per card0.00n/a15
Foul involvements101.9370
2nd yellows0n/an/a
Penalties scored0n/an/a
Penalties missed0n/an/a
Penalties won0n/an/a
Penalties committed0n/an/a
Own goals0n/an/a

Daniel González has committed 6 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .

Positions played

Copa Libertadores
2
RCB
3
RB
RB3
RCB2

Mainly right back (3 appearances), also at right center back (2).

Strengths & weaknesses

vs defenders

Strengths

Long balls won86
Clearances85
Yellow cards84

Weaknesses

Ball recoveries1
Big chances missed1
Fouls per card15

Daniel González previous seasons

Per season, all competitions
2025
CompetitionAppsMinGoalsAssistsKey pTacklesRating
Friendly International19000017.54
2022
CompetitionAppsMinGoalsAssistsKey pTacklesRating
Copa Sudamericana28300005.87

About Daniel González

Attacking and creative

In attacking play, Daniel González has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (33% success rate). Daniel González has contributed 1 key passes and 5 crosses this season.

Defensive and passing

Defensively, Daniel González has registered 11 tackles (8 won), 8 interceptions, and 34 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 116 from 144 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Daniel González has won 27 of 49 total duels.

Discipline

Daniel González has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 6 fouls and winning 4.

About Daniel González

Daniel González is a 24-year-old defender, representing Chile. Daniel González is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 20 February 2002.

Most recent appearance

Daniel González's most recent match was away at Estudiantes on December 4th. They lost 0-3. Daniel González played 90 minutes, registering 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.53.

Recent matches

Daniel González stats FAQ

How many tackles does Daniel González make per game?
Daniel González averages 2.12 tackles per 90 minutes along with 1.54 interceptions , ranking in the 78th percentile for tackles among players in his position.
How many goals and assists does Daniel González have in 26?
Daniel González has 0 goals and 0 assists from 7 appearances .
What is Daniel González's xG (expected goals) in 26?
Daniel González has 0.4 expected goals (xG) from 0 actual goals in 7 appearances .
What position does Daniel González play?
Daniel González plays as an outfielder .

Help FootyMetrics improve

Found a bug, got an idea, or just want to share your thoughts? We read everything.

Daily picks on Telegram

Trend alerts, value bets, and platform updates straight to your phone. Free to join.

Join channel