Skip to main content
New England

New England stats

Last 5WWLLWNewest firstManager Marko MitrovicRecord 16W 4D 10LUnited States
52
Points
1.73
Points a game
+8
Goal difference
53%
Games won
1.63
Scored a game
1.37
Conceded a game
Best match odds
1Kambi1.57
XPaddy Power4.75
2Bet3655.00

Match-by-match stats

New England 2026 stats

Major League Soccer

Record

Major League Soccer
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home1510232716+112.13
Away156272225-31.33
Overall30164104941+81.73
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins53%67%40%
Draws13%13%13%
Clean sheets20%33%7%
Possession50.1%50.9%49.4%
Shots a game12.311.313.4
Shot conversion13%16%11%
Fouls a game9.79.59.9
Goal kicks a game6.56.56.5
Throw-ins a game14.513.715.2
Free kicks a game12.313.311.2

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.631.801.47
Minutes / goal55 min50 min61 min
Scored over 0.577%73%80%
Scored over 1.547%47%47%
Scored over 2.523%27%20%
Both halves33%33%33%
First to score47%53%40%
Failed to score23%27%20%
Highest in a match663
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.730.730.73
2nd half0.901.070.73

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.371.071.67
Minutes / goal66 min84 min54 min
Clean sheets20%33%7%
Conceded over 0.580%67%93%
Conceded over 1.537%27%47%
Conceded over 2.517%13%20%
Highest in a match434
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.770.600.93
2nd half0.600.470.73

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.597%93%100%
Over 1.580%73%87%
Over 2.570%60%80%
Over 3.527%20%33%
Over 4.517%20%13%
Over 5.57%13%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes60%47%73%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game4.705.134.27
Corners against a game5.875.676.07
Total corners a game10.5710.8010.33
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.573%73%73%
Over 9.560%73%47%
Over 10.543%47%40%
Over 11.540%47%33%
Over 12.530%40%20%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half4.685.503.86
Total 2nd half5.754.936.57

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.731.671.80
Cards against a game1.801.801.80
Total cards a game3.533.473.60
Over 3.5 cards50%47%53%
Over 4.5 cards27%27%27%
Over 5.5 cards13%13%13%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.331.201.47
Total 2nd half2.372.472.27

New England squad

About New England

New England goals & betting trends

New England average 1.63 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 60% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 20%. They win 4.70 corners and concede 5.87 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.44 for and 1.37 against per game.

Major League Soccer 2026

In the Major League Soccer 2026 season, New England are in 3rd place with 52 points from 30 matches. They have recorded 16 wins, 4 draws, and 10 loss, scoring 49 goals and conceding 41. Their current goal difference is +8. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, W, L, L, W.

New England previous match

New England's last match was against Chicago Fire on February 1st, ending in a 1-0 win. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

New England recent matches

New England next fixture

New England's next fixture is scheduled against Philadelphia Union on April 2nd in Major League Soccer. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Philadelphia Union vs New England match preview.

About New England

This page provides detailed statistics for New England across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at New England

Related links

New England stats FAQ

What position are New England in Major League Soccer?
New England are 3rd in Major League Soccer with 52 points from 30 matches (16W 4D 10L).
How many goals do New England score per game?
New England average 1.63 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per Major League Soccer game, rising to 1.80 at home.
What is New England's xG (expected goals) this season?
New England average 1.44 expected goals (xG) for and 1.37 against per Major League Soccer game.
How often do both teams score in New England games?
Both teams score in 60% of New England's Major League Soccer matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 20%.
How many corners do New England average?
New England win 4.70 corners and concede 5.87 per game, for 10.6 in a typical match.
Who is New England's top scorer this season?
C. Gil leads New England with 12 goals this season.
When is New England's next match?
New England next face Philadelphia Union on 24 October in Major League Soccer.