Skip to main content
Iraq
National team

Iraq stats

Last 5LLLLDNewest firstManager Graham Arnold

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Iraq 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home100114-30.00
Away200208-80.00
Overall3003112-110.00
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins0%0%0%
Draws0%0%0%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession38.0%39.0%37.5%
Shots a game7.011.05.0
Shot conversion5%9%0%
Fouls a game9.012.07.5
Goal kicks a game14.710.017.0
Throw-ins a game15.014.015.5
Free kicks a game10.313.09.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game0.331.000.00
Minutes / goal270 min90 minn/a
Scored over 0.533%100%0%
Scored over 1.50%0%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score0%0%0%
Failed to score67%0%100%
Highest in a match110
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.331.000.00
2nd half0.000.000.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game4.004.004.00
Minutes / goal23 min23 min23 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 2.5100%100%100%
Highest in a match545
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.332.001.00
2nd half2.672.003.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.5100%100%100%
Over 3.567%100%50%
Over 4.567%100%50%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes33%100%0%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game2.332.002.50
Corners against a game7.005.008.00
Total corners a game9.337.0010.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.533%0%50%
Over 9.533%0%50%
Over 10.533%0%50%
Over 11.533%0%50%
Over 12.533%0%50%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half5.004.005.50
Total 2nd half4.333.005.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.671.002.00
Cards against a game0.670.001.00
Total cards a game2.331.003.00
Over 3.5 cards33%0%50%
Over 4.5 cards33%0%50%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.000.001.50
Total 2nd half1.331.001.50

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup3003112-0
Friendly International301214-0
WC Qualification Asia2012533013-12

About Iraq

Iraq goals & betting trends

Iraq average 0.33 goals scored and 4.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 33% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 2.33 corners and concede 7.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.52 for and 2.73 against per game.

Iraq previous match

Iraq's last match was against Senegal on March 10th, ending in a 5-0 loss. The team registered 1 shots on target, maintained 31% possession, and won 3 corners.

Iraq recent matches

About Iraq

This page provides detailed statistics for Iraq across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Iraq stats FAQ

How many goals do Iraq score per game?
Iraq average 0.33 goals scored and 4.00 conceded per game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is Iraq's xG (expected goals) this season?
Iraq average 0.52 expected goals (xG) for and 2.73 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Iraq games?
Both teams score in 33% of Iraq's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Iraq average?
Iraq win 2.33 corners and concede 7.00 per game, for 9.3 in a typical match.