Skip to main content
Egypt
National team

Egypt stats

Last 5LWDLDNewest firstManager Hossam Hussein

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Egypt 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home10101101.00
Away412176+11.25
Overall513187+11.20
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins20%0%25%
Draws60%100%50%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession51.4%61.0%49.0%
Shots a game13.615.013.3
Shot conversion12%7%13%
Fouls a game11.811.012.0
Goal kicks a game9.89.010.0
Throw-ins a game20.014.021.5
Free kicks a game14.016.013.5

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.601.001.75
Minutes / goal56 min90 min51 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.540%0%50%
Scored over 2.520%0%25%
Both halves20%0%25%
First to score80%100%75%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match313
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.801.000.75
2nd half0.800.001.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.401.001.50
Minutes / goal64 min90 min60 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.520%0%25%
Conceded over 2.520%0%25%
Highest in a match313
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.401.000.25
2nd half1.000.001.25

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.540%0%50%
Over 3.540%0%50%
Over 4.520%0%25%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes100%100%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game5.208.004.50
Corners against a game3.602.004.00
Total corners a game8.8010.008.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.560%100%50%
Over 9.540%100%25%
Over 10.520%0%25%
Over 11.50%0%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half3.004.002.75
Total 2nd half5.006.004.75

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.403.002.25
Cards against a game1.604.001.00
Total cards a game4.007.003.25
Over 3.5 cards60%100%50%
Over 4.5 cards20%100%0%
Over 5.5 cards20%100%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half2.004.001.50
Total 2nd half1.803.001.50

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup513187-0
Friendly International521263-3
CAF World Cup Qualifiers10820202-8

About Egypt

Egypt goals & betting trends

Egypt average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 5.20 corners and concede 3.60 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.20 for and 1.65 against per game.

Egypt previous match

Egypt's last match was against South Africa on November 13th, ending in a 0-1 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Egypt recent matches

About Egypt

This page provides detailed statistics for Egypt across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Egypt stats FAQ

How many goals do Egypt score per game?
Egypt average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is Egypt's xG (expected goals) this season?
Egypt average 1.20 expected goals (xG) for and 1.65 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Egypt games?
Both teams score in 100% of Egypt's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Egypt average?
Egypt win 5.20 corners and concede 3.60 per game, for 8.8 in a typical match.