Skip to main content
Cape Verde Islands
National team

Cape Verde Islands stats

Last 5LLLDDNewest firstManager Bubista

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Cape Verde Islands 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home10100001.00
Away302145-10.67
Overall403145-10.75
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins0%0%0%
Draws75%100%67%
Clean sheets50%100%33%
Possession37.0%51.0%32.3%
Shots a game12.315.011.3
Shot conversion8%0%12%
Fouls a game6.810.05.7
Goal kicks a game9.85.011.3
Throw-ins a game18.021.017.0
Free kicks a game12.516.011.3

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.000.001.33
Minutes / goal90 minn/a68 min
Scored over 0.550%0%67%
Scored over 1.550%0%67%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves25%0%33%
First to score25%0%33%
Failed to score50%100%33%
Highest in a match202
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.250.000.33
2nd half0.500.000.67

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.250.001.67
Minutes / goal72 minn/a54 min
Clean sheets50%100%33%
Conceded over 0.550%0%67%
Conceded over 1.550%0%67%
Conceded over 2.525%0%33%
Highest in a match303
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.750.001.00
2nd half0.000.000.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.550%0%67%
Over 1.550%0%67%
Over 2.550%0%67%
Over 3.550%0%67%
Over 4.525%0%33%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes50%0%67%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game4.254.004.33
Corners against a game8.002.0010.00
Total corners a game12.256.0014.33
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.575%0%100%
Over 9.575%0%100%
Over 10.575%0%100%
Over 11.575%0%100%
Over 12.550%0%67%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half2.752.003.00
Total 2nd half7.254.008.33

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.251.001.33
Cards against a game1.753.001.33
Total cards a game3.004.002.67
Over 3.5 cards50%100%33%
Over 4.5 cards0%0%0%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.252.001.00
Total 2nd half1.502.001.33

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup403145-2
Friendly International421195-2
CAF World Cup Qualifiers10721168-7

About Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands goals & betting trends

Cape Verde Islands average 1.00 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 50%. They win 4.25 corners and concede 8.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.73 for and 1.77 against per game.

Cape Verde Islands previous match

Cape Verde Islands's last match was against Rwanda on December 13th, ending in a 1-2 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Cape Verde Islands recent matches

About Cape Verde Islands

This page provides detailed statistics for Cape Verde Islands across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Cape Verde Islands stats FAQ

How many goals do Cape Verde Islands score per game?
Cape Verde Islands average 1.00 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game, rising to 0.00 at home.
What is Cape Verde Islands's xG (expected goals) this season?
Cape Verde Islands average 0.73 expected goals (xG) for and 1.77 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Cape Verde Islands games?
Both teams score in 50% of Cape Verde Islands's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 50%.
How many corners do Cape Verde Islands average?
Cape Verde Islands win 4.25 corners and concede 8.00 per game, for 12.3 in a typical match.