Skip to main content
Portugal
National team

Portugal stats

Last 5WWWWLNewest firstManager Jorge Pinheiro de Jesus

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Portugal 2026/2027 stats

UEFA Nations League

Record

UEFA Nations League
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home220031+23.00
Away220063+33.00
Overall440094+53.00
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins100%100%100%
Draws0%0%0%
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Possession51.3%60.5%42.0%
Shots a game18.521.515.5
Shot conversion12%7%19%
Fouls a game11.010.012.0
Goal kicks a game7.05.09.0
Throw-ins a game15.018.012.0
Free kicks a game7.88.57.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game2.251.503.00
Minutes / goal40 min60 min30 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.575%50%100%
Scored over 2.525%0%50%
Both halves75%50%100%
First to score75%50%100%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match424
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.251.001.50
2nd half1.000.501.50

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.000.501.50
Minutes / goal90 min180 min60 min
Clean sheets25%50%0%
Conceded over 0.575%50%100%
Conceded over 1.525%0%50%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match212
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.500.500.50
2nd half0.500.001.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.575%50%100%
Over 2.575%50%100%
Over 3.525%0%50%
Over 4.525%0%50%
Over 5.525%0%50%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes75%50%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game6.258.004.50
Corners against a game4.003.005.00
Total corners a game10.2511.009.50
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.5100%100%100%
Over 9.575%100%50%
Over 10.525%50%0%
Over 11.525%50%0%
Over 12.50%0%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half5.755.006.50
Total 2nd half4.506.003.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game3.002.503.50
Cards against a game1.250.502.00
Total cards a game4.253.005.50
Over 3.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 4.5 cards50%50%50%
Over 5.5 cards25%0%50%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half0.750.501.00
Total 2nd half4.002.505.50

About Portugal

Portugal goals & betting trends

Portugal average 2.25 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 25%. They win 6.25 corners and concede 4.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.75 for and 1.15 against per game.

Portugal previous match

Portugal's last match was against Norway on December 14th, ending in a 2-1 win. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Portugal recent matches

About Portugal

This page provides detailed statistics for Portugal across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Portugal stats FAQ

How many goals do Portugal score per game?
Portugal average 2.25 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game, rising to 1.50 at home.
What is Portugal's xG (expected goals) this season?
Portugal average 1.75 expected goals (xG) for and 1.15 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Portugal games?
Both teams score in 75% of Portugal's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 25%.
How many corners do Portugal average?
Portugal win 6.25 corners and concede 4.00 per game, for 10.3 in a typical match.