Skip to main content
Uruguay
National team

Uruguay stats

Last 5WWLLDNewest firstManager Diego Forlรกn Corazo

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Uruguay 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home201123-10.50
Away10101101.00
Overall302134-10.67
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins0%0%0%
Draws67%50%100%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession55.0%49.0%67.0%
Shots a game16.311.027.0
Shot conversion6%9%4%
Fouls a game10.312.56.0
Goal kicks a game4.04.53.0
Throw-ins a game22.023.020.0
Free kicks a game9.79.011.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.001.001.00
Minutes / goal90 min90 min90 min
Scored over 0.567%50%100%
Scored over 1.533%50%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves0%0%0%
First to score0%0%0%
Failed to score33%50%0%
Highest in a match221
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.671.000.00
2nd half0.330.001.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game1.331.501.00
Minutes / goal68 min60 min90 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.533%50%0%
Conceded over 2.50%0%0%
Highest in a match221
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.001.001.00
2nd half0.330.500.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.567%50%100%
Over 2.533%50%0%
Over 3.533%50%0%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes67%50%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game8.676.0014.00
Corners against a game4.675.004.00
Total corners a game13.3311.0018.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.567%50%100%
Over 9.567%50%100%
Over 10.567%50%100%
Over 11.567%50%100%
Over 12.567%50%100%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half5.335.006.00
Total 2nd half8.006.0012.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.003.000.00
Cards against a game1.331.501.00
Total cards a game3.334.501.00
Over 3.5 cards67%100%0%
Over 4.5 cards33%50%0%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.001.001.00
Total 2nd half2.333.500.00

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup302134-0
Friendly International5221126-1
WC Qualification South America187742212-10

About Uruguay

Uruguay goals & betting trends

Uruguay average 1.00 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 67% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 8.67 corners and concede 4.67 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.41 for and 0.80 against per game.

Uruguay previous match

Uruguay's last match was against India on November 20th, ending in a 1-6 win. The team registered 8 shots on target, maintained 57% possession, and won 6 corners.

Uruguay recent matches

About Uruguay

This page provides detailed statistics for Uruguay across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Uruguay stats FAQ

How many goals do Uruguay score per game?
Uruguay average 1.00 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is Uruguay's xG (expected goals) this season?
Uruguay average 1.41 expected goals (xG) for and 0.80 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Uruguay games?
Both teams score in 67% of Uruguay's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do Uruguay average?
Uruguay win 8.67 corners and concede 4.67 per game, for 13.3 in a typical match.