Skip to main content
New Zealand
National team

New Zealand stats

Last 5WDLLDNewest firstManager Darren Bazeley

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

New Zealand 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home200228-60.00
Away10102201.00
Overall3012410-60.33
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins0%0%0%
Draws33%0%100%
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Possession47.0%45.0%51.0%
Shots a game10.38.514.0
Shot conversion13%12%14%
Fouls a game10.712.08.0
Goal kicks a game10.310.011.0
Throw-ins a game18.019.016.0
Free kicks a game8.37.510.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game1.331.002.00
Minutes / goal68 min90 min45 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.533%0%100%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Both halves33%0%100%
First to score67%50%100%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match212
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.670.501.00
2nd half0.670.501.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game3.334.002.00
Minutes / goal27 min23 min45 min
Clean sheets0%0%0%
Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 1.5100%100%100%
Conceded over 2.567%100%0%
Highest in a match552
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.670.501.00
2nd half2.673.501.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.5100%100%100%
Over 3.5100%100%100%
Over 4.533%50%0%
Over 5.533%50%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes100%100%100%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game3.334.501.00
Corners against a game5.005.504.00
Total corners a game8.3310.005.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.533%50%0%
Over 9.533%50%0%
Over 10.533%50%0%
Over 11.533%50%0%
Over 12.533%50%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half2.673.501.00
Total 2nd half5.676.504.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.332.000.00
Cards against a game0.670.501.00
Total cards a game2.002.501.00
Over 3.5 cards0%0%0%
Over 4.5 cards0%0%0%
Over 5.5 cards0%0%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.001.500.00
Total 2nd half1.001.001.00

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup3012410-0
Friendly International6213910-1
WC Qualification Oceania5500291-4

About New Zealand

New Zealand goals & betting trends

New Zealand average 1.33 goals scored and 3.33 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 0%. They win 3.33 corners and concede 5.00 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.91 for and 2.34 against per game.

New Zealand previous match

New Zealand's last match was against China PR on December 20th, ending in a 0-3 win. The team registered 6 shots on target, maintained 57% possession, and won 5 corners.

New Zealand recent matches

About New Zealand

This page provides detailed statistics for New Zealand across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

New Zealand stats FAQ

How many goals do New Zealand score per game?
New Zealand average 1.33 goals scored and 3.33 conceded per game, rising to 1.00 at home.
What is New Zealand's xG (expected goals) this season?
New Zealand average 0.91 expected goals (xG) for and 2.34 against per game.
How often do both teams score in New Zealand games?
Both teams score in 100% of New Zealand's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 0%.
How many corners do New Zealand average?
New Zealand win 3.33 corners and concede 5.00 per game, for 8.3 in a typical match.