
Marcus Steffen
Match-by-match stats
Marcus Steffen 2025/2026 season stats
As a right center back, Marcus Steffen has appeared in 19 Eerste Divisie matches this season, totalling 1,486 minutes at an average rating of 6.52. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Eerste Divisie defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,486 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 6.52 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.73 | |
| Total | 20 | 1,606 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 6.53 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 78 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.18 | 69 |
| Shots | 13 | 0.80 | 68 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.20 | 60 |
| Shot accuracy | 23.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Shot conversion | 15.0% | n/a | 87 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.67 | n/a | 93 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.06 | 69 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.48 | 80 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.18 | 56 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 65 |
| Key passes | 3 | 0.20 | 10 |
| Chances created | 3 | 0.18 | 18 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.06 | 43 |
Marcus Steffen has taken 13 shots with 3 on target (23% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 114 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.3 expected goals (xG), 1.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 68th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Marcus Steffen has 1 assist and 3 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 495 minutes. Marcus Steffen has set up 4 shots for teammates, worth 0.3 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 65th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 805 | 48.80 | 62 |
| Accurate passes | 695 | 42.10 | 63 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 62 |
| Long balls won | 55 | 3.33 | 68 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.06 | 28 |
| Backward passes | 97 | 5.87 | 45 |
| Passes (final third) | 65 | 3.94 | 13 |
Marcus Steffen has completed 695 of 805 passes at 86% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 62nd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.18 | 19 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 0.36 | 21 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 46 |
| Duels won | 81 | 4.91 | 54 |
| Aerials won | 39 | 2.36 | 85 |
| Touches | 1080 | 65.40 | 49 |
| Possession lost | 121 | 7.33 | 12 |
| Dribbled past | 7 | 0.42 | 30 |
| Fouls won | 17 | 1.03 | 65 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.12 | 9 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marcus Steffen completes 3 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 81 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 23 | 1.39 | 22 |
| Tackles won | 16 | 0.97 | 34 |
| Interceptions | 25 | 1.51 | 76 |
| Clearances | 125 | 7.57 | 99 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 43 | 2.60 | 3 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 38 |
Marcus Steffen makes 23 tackles and 25 interceptions , adding 125 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 65 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 22nd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 17 | 1.03 | 50 |
| Yellow cards | 6 | 0.36 | 95 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 2.83 | n/a | 18 |
| Foul involvements | 34 | 2.06 | 57 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marcus Steffen has committed 17 fouls and received 6 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.8 fouls.
Positions played
Eerste DivisieMainly right center back (17 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Vitesse squad
N. Zonneveld
20 yrs#7
N. Bannis
24 yrs#9
J. Pinto
22 yrs#13
F. de Carvalho
22 yrs#20
A. Sellouf
25 yrs#21
E. Probst
25 yrs#27
M. Schikora
31 yrs#6
R. Schwarz
22 yrs#8
Y. Ranon
20 yrs#11
P. Dahbo
20 yrs#16
M. Marschalk
21 yrs#33
Y. Ouallil
18 yrs#34
K. te Veluwe
20 yrs#38
T. Bosch
20 yrs#42Marcus Steffen previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 1,782 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 6.78 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
About Marcus Steffen
Eerste Divisie 2025/2026 season
This season in the Eerste Divisie, Marcus Steffen has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 19 appearances (17 starts), totalling 1486 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Marcus Steffen has attempted 13 shots with 3 on target, a 23% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.25 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marcus Steffen has created 3 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 3 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (50% success rate). Marcus Steffen has contributed 3 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marcus Steffen has registered 23 tackles (16 won), 25 interceptions, and 125 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 695 from 805 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Marcus Steffen has won 81 of 126 total duels.
Discipline
Marcus Steffen has received 6 yellow cards this season, committing 17 fouls and winning 17.
About Marcus Steffen
Marcus Steffen is a 23-year-old defender playing for Vitesse in the Eerste Divisie, representing Netherlands. Marcus Steffen is right-footed and wears the number 55 shirt. Born on 1 February 2003.
Most recent appearance
Marcus Steffen's most recent match was away at TOP Oss on September 24th. Vitesse won 2-1. Marcus Steffen played 4 minutes with a match rating of 0.
Recent matches
- September 24th2-1 winvsTOP Oss(4 mins, rating 0)
- July 26th1-4 winatFC Den Bosch(1 mins, rating 0)
- May 26th0-3 lossvsAlmere City(6 mins, rating 6.47)
- June 12th1-3 winatJong FC Utrecht(0 mins, rating 0)
- January 25th1-1 drawvsRKC Waalwijk(4 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Marcus Steffen and Vitesse are next in action on March 26th against Roda JC Kerkrade in the Eerste Divisie. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Roda JC Kerkrade vs Vitesse match preview.
Teammates at Vitesse
Marcus Steffen currently plays alongside Maximilian Brüll, Ayman Sellouf, Pontus Dahbo, Chiel Olde Keizer, Naoufal Bannis, Luuk Wouters, João Pinto, Ricardo-Felipe Schwarz, Xiamaro Thenu, Filipe de Carvalho, Youssef Ouallil, Eduard Probst, Alexander Büttner, Koen te Veluwe, Marco Schikora, Tyrick Bodak, Mathijs Marschalk, Nathan Markelo, Valon Zumberi, Marcus Steffen, Teun Bosch, Solomon Bonnah, Nino Zonneveld, Connor van den Berg, Omar Achouitar, Jayden Siecker and Yuval Ranon at Vitesse.








23 yrs




