
Álex Sala
Match-by-match stats
Álex Sala 2026/2027 season stats
As a right central midfielder, Álex Sala has appeared in 3 La Liga 2 matches this season, totalling 202 minutes at an average rating of 7.82. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other La Liga 2 midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.40 | 92 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 1.34 | 97 |
| Shots | 6 | 2.70 | 86 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 78 |
| Shot conversion | 17.0% | n/a | 69 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 67 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.45 | 92 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.89 | 86 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.45 | 75 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.45 | 97 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.90 | 97 |
| Key passes | 6 | 2.70 | 97 |
| Chances created | 6 | 2.67 | 97 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 1.34 | 97 |
Álex Sala has taken 6 shots with 3 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 34 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 86th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Álex Sala has 2 assists and 6 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 34 minutes. Álex Sala has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 97th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 101 | 45.00 | 64 |
| Accurate passes | 92 | 41.00 | 75 |
| Pass accuracy | 91.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 1.34 | 47 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 1.34 | 92 |
| Backward passes | 21 | 9.36 | 75 |
| Passes (final third) | 15 | 6.68 | 69 |
Álex Sala has completed 92 of 101 passes at 91% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 64th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 1.34 | 92 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 1.34 | 58 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Duels won | 11 | 4.90 | 42 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.45 | 31 |
| Touches | 137 | 61.00 | 69 |
| Possession lost | 18 | 8.02 | 25 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.45 | 14 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 1.34 | 53 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.89 | 36 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 1.78 | 53 |
Álex Sala completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 11 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (31st percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 1.78 | 42 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 1.34 | 69 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.89 | 31 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.89 | 53 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 4.46 | 36 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Álex Sala makes 4 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 51 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 42nd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 1.34 | 47 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.45 | 81 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Fouls per card | 3.00 | n/a | 69 |
| Foul involvements | 6 | 2.67 | 44 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Álex Sala has committed 3 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3 fouls.
Positions played
La Liga 2Mainly right central midfielder (1 appearance), also at right defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Mallorca squad
A. Prats
33 yrs#9
Z. Luvumbo
24 yrs#11
D. Luna
23 yrs#14
A. Buksa
30 yrs#16
A. Puigmal
25 yrs#17
A. Fuentes
30 yrs#18
J. Cerdà
23 yrs#19
A. Roca
23 yrs#23
J. Kalumba
21 yrs#30
A. Liso
21 yrs#33
G. Fernández
18 yrs#2
A. Sánchez
29 yrs#6
Á. Sala
25 yrs#7
M. Morlanes
27 yrs#8
S. Darder
32 yrs#10
P. Torre
23 yrs#20
J. Salas
21 yrs#28Álex Sala previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 162 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5.80 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 2,559 | 5 | 5 | 64 | 42 | 7.20 | |
| 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.98 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Álex Sala
La Liga 2 2026/2027 season
This season in the La Liga 2, Álex Sala has scored 1 goal and 2 assists across 3 appearances (2 starts), totalling 202 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.9 assists per 90 minutes. Álex Sala has attempted 6 shots with 3 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Álex Sala has created 6 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate). Álex Sala has contributed 6 key passes and 8 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Álex Sala has registered 4 tackles (3 won), 2 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 92 from 101 pass attempts, a 91% pass accuracy rate. Álex Sala has won 11 of 18 total duels.
Discipline
Álex Sala has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 3.
About Álex Sala
Most recent appearance
Álex Sala's most recent match was away at Ceuta on December 4th. Mallorca won 3-0. Álex Sala played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 3 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 8.88.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Álex Sala and Mallorca are next in action on July 31st against Eldense in the La Liga 2. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Eldense vs Mallorca match preview.
Teammates at Mallorca
Álex Sala currently plays alongside Zito Luvumbo, Sergi Darder, Antonio Raíllo, Miguel Calatayud, John Donald, Antonio Sánchez, Antoniu Roca, Arnau Tenas, Lucas Bergström, Abdón Prats, Daniel Luna, Josep Cerdà, Aboubaka Soumahoro, David López, Arnau Puigmal, Guille Fernández, Adrián Liso, Alberto Moreno, Manu Morlanes, Jan Salas, Iván Cuéllar, Toni Lato, Pablo Torre, Justin Kalumba, Martin Valjent, Adrián Fuentes, Adam Buksa and Álex Sala at Mallorca.


















30 yrs


23 yrs