
Josema
Match-by-match stats
Josema 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Josema has appeared in 4 Ekstraklasa matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 7.08. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Ekstraklasa defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.08 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.94 | |
| 2 | 134 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.91 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.71 | |
| Total | 10 | 854 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 6.94 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 96 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.50 | 90 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.50 | 38 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.50 | 91 |
| Shot accuracy | 100.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Shot conversion | 50.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.30 | 29 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 29 |
Josema has taken 2 shots with 2 on target (100% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 180 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0.3 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 38th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Josema has 0 assists and 1 key passes . Josema has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 201 | 50.30 | 69 |
| Accurate passes | 161 | 40.30 | 57 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 24 |
| Long balls won | 18 | 4.50 | 97 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Backward passes | 7 | 1.75 | 13 |
| Passes (final third) | 48 | 12.00 | 99 |
Josema has completed 161 of 201 passes at 80% accuracy . He is strong for passing volume, ranking in the 69th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.75 | 80 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 1.00 | 74 |
| Dribble success | 0.8% | n/a | 76 |
| Duels won | 14 | 3.50 | 25 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.50 | 17 |
| Touches | 269 | 67.30 | 67 |
| Possession lost | 44 | 11.00 | 56 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.25 | 31 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.25 | 13 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 20 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Josema completes 3 dribbles at a 75% success rate and wins 14 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (17th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 8 | 2.00 | 71 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 1.50 | 87 |
| Interceptions | 10 | 2.50 | 99 |
| Clearances | 31 | 7.75 | 92 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 19 | 4.75 | 88 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.25 | 98 |
Josema makes 8 tackles and 10 interceptions , adding 31 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 45 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 71st percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 1.00 | 50 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.25 | 72 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 4.00 | n/a | 76 |
| Foul involvements | 5 | 1.25 | 28 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Josema has committed 4 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4 fouls.
Positions played
EkstraklasaMainly left center back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Górnik Zabrze squad
Y. Ikia Dimi
21 yrs#7
J. Antiste
24 yrs#9
E. Prekop
28 yrs#11
P. Federico
24 yrs#19
S. Liseth
28 yrs#23
M. Khlan
23 yrs#33
B. Durdov
18 yrs#34
T. Tsirigotis
26 yrs
M. Højholt
25 yrs#6
P. Bernardo
24 yrs#8
J. Kubicki
31 yrs#14
L. Sadilek
30 yrs#18
K. Semik
18 yrs#24
B. Donio
20 yrs#28
M. Rakoczy
24 yrs#36
M. Dietz
24 yrs#66
K. Urbański
21 yrs#82Josema previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,659 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 47 | 6.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,967 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 42 | 7.23 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1,123 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 6.71 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,437 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 6.36 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.49 | |
| 5 | 274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.49 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.19 |
About Josema
Ekstraklasa 2026/2027 season
This season in the Ekstraklasa, Josema has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Josema has attempted 2 shots with 2 on target, a 100% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.15 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Josema has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 3 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (75% success rate). Josema has contributed 1 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Josema has registered 8 tackles (6 won), 10 interceptions, and 31 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 161 from 201 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Josema has won 14 of 25 total duels.
Discipline
Josema has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 1.
About Josema
Josema is a 30-year-old defender playing for Górnik Zabrze in the Ekstraklasa, representing Spain. Josema is left-footed and wears the number 20 shirt. Born on 6 June 1996.
Most recent appearance
Josema's most recent match was away at Raków Częstochowa on October 6th. Górnik Zabrze won 1-2. Josema played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 2 tackles with a match rating of 7.08.
Recent matches
- October 6th1-2 winatRaków Częstochowa(90 mins, rating 7.08)
- October 2nd2-3 lossvsKatowice(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.14)
- September 6th4-1 lossatMonaco(44 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.97)
- August 30th2-3 lossvsMonaco(90 mins, rating 6.85)
- September 26th2-1 winvsWisła Kraków(90 mins, rating 7.37)
Next fixture
Josema and Górnik Zabrze are next in action on August 10th against Cracovia Kraków in the Ekstraklasa. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Cracovia Kraków vs Górnik Zabrze match preview.
Teammates at Górnik Zabrze
Josema currently plays alongside Yvan Ikia Dimi, Michał Synoś, Bruno Durdov, Malthe Højholt, Pawel Bochniewicz, Jaroslaw Kubicki, Philipp Schulze, Maksym Khlan, Michal Rakoczy, Michal Sacek, Rafał Janicki, Kacper Urbański, Piotr Pietryga, Ondrej Zmrzly, Erik Prekop, Bastien Donio, Josema, Patryk Warczak, Peter Federico, Janis Antiste, Maximilian Dietz, Sondre Liseth, Theodoros Tsirigotis, Ksawery Semik, Lukas Sadilek, Wiktor Kania, Erik Janza, Tomasz Loska and Paulo Bernardo at Górnik Zabrze.















33 yrs