
Lucas Gazal
Match-by-match stats
Lucas Gazal 2026 season stats
As a left center back, Lucas Gazal has appeared in 22 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,887 minutes at an average rating of 6.88. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,887 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 6.88 | |
| 7 | 586 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.62 | |
| Total | 29 | 2,473 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 15 | 6.82 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Shots | 17 | 0.80 | 65 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 14 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.10 | 72 |
| Shots off target | 14 | 0.67 | 89 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.14 | 56 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Key passes | 8 | 0.40 | 40 |
| Chances created | 8 | 0.38 | 40 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 27 |
Lucas Gazal has taken 17 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 111 minutes. Those shots are worth 1 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 65th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Lucas Gazal has 0 assists and 8 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 236 minutes. Lucas Gazal has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0.4 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 36th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 1142 | 54.50 | 88 |
| Accurate passes | 1026 | 48.90 | 88 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Long balls won | 90 | 4.29 | 91 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Backward passes | 48 | 2.29 | 23 |
| Passes (final third) | 121 | 5.77 | 56 |
Lucas Gazal has completed 1026 of 1142 passes at 90% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 88th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 10 |
| Duels won | 85 | 4.05 | 34 |
| Aerials won | 66 | 3.15 | 92 |
| Touches | 1361 | 64.90 | 58 |
| Possession lost | 134 | 6.39 | 11 |
| Dribbled past | 6 | 0.29 | 22 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 0.43 | 28 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.14 | 26 |
| Turnovers | 2 | 0.10 | 27 |
Lucas Gazal completes 0 dribbles and wins 85 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 0.52 | 3 |
| Tackles won | 7 | 0.33 | 8 |
| Interceptions | 17 | 0.81 | 30 |
| Clearances | 102 | 4.86 | 66 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 54 | 2.58 | 16 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Errors led to goal | 2 | 0.10 | 94 |
Lucas Gazal makes 11 tackles and 17 interceptions , adding 102 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 172 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 3rd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 26 | 1.24 | 47 |
| Yellow cards | 6 | 0.29 | 69 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 4.33 | n/a | 44 |
| Foul involvements | 35 | 1.67 | 36 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Lucas Gazal has committed 26 fouls and received 6 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4.3 fouls.
Positions played
Serie BMainly left center back (16 appearances), also at right center back (5).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Fortaleza squad
J. Miritello
27 yrs#9
Vitinho
25 yrs#11
P. Henrique
36 yrs#16
N. Fogaça
27 yrs#17
Welliton
26 yrs#31
L. Fernando
29 yrs#32
Rodriguinho
23 yrs#75
P. Baya
27 yrs#77
Pierre
24 yrs#5
Ronald
23 yrs#8
L. Crispim
32 yrs#10
L. Emanoel
20 yrs#19
R. Santos
25 yrs#29
Ryan
23 yrs#37
L. Prior
22 yrs#38
L. Sasha
36 yrs#88Lucas Gazal previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,530 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 6.98 | |
| 7 | 545 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.79 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,118 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6.42 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 1,451 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.42 | |
| 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1,305 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.03 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Lucas Gazal
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Lucas Gazal has featured across 22 appearances (21 starts), totalling 1887 minutes. Lucas Gazal has attempted 17 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.95 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Lucas Gazal has created 8 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. Lucas Gazal has contributed 8 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Lucas Gazal has registered 11 tackles (7 won), 17 interceptions, and 102 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 1026 from 1142 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Lucas Gazal has won 85 of 145 total duels.
Discipline
Lucas Gazal has received 6 yellow cards this season, committing 26 fouls and winning 9.
About Lucas Gazal
Lucas Gazal is a 27-year-old defender playing for Fortaleza in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Lucas Gazal is right-footed and wears the number 3 shirt. Born on 6 August 1999.
Most recent appearance
Lucas Gazal's most recent match was away at Operário PR on April 16th. Fortaleza drew 1-1. Lucas Gazal played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass with a match rating of 7.04.
Recent matches
- April 16th1-1 drawvsOperário PR(90 mins, rating 7.04)
- April 10th0-2 winatCriciúma(90 mins, rating 7.07)
- June 9th1-1 drawvsSão Bernardo(90 mins, rating 6.61)
- May 14th0-0 drawatJuventude(90 mins, rating 7.29)
- November 20th1-1 drawatCuiabá(90 mins, rating 6.11)
Next fixture
Lucas Gazal and Fortaleza are next in action on August 9th against Colo-Colo in the Copa Libertadores. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Colo-Colo vs Fortaleza match preview.
Teammates at Fortaleza
Lucas Gazal currently plays alongside Kaio Henrique, Nathan Fogaça, Rodrigo Santos, Vinícius, Welliton, Paulo Baya, Lucas Crispim, Lucca Prior, Lucas Sasha, Lucas Emanoel, Kauã Rocha, Lucas Gazal, Tomás Cardona, Juan Miritello, Maurício Júnior, Luiz Fernando, Pedro Henrique, Pierre, João Ricardo, Ryan, Luan Freitas, Gabriel Fuentes, Neris, Paulinho, Ronald, Maílton, Rodriguinho, Vitinho and Magrão at Fortaleza.












29 yrs



