
Gabriel Fuentes
Match-by-match stats
Gabriel Fuentes 2026 season stats
As a left back, Gabriel Fuentes has appeared in 14 Serie B matches this season, totalling 1,043 minutes at an average rating of 6.88. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 1,043 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 6.88 | |
| 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 6.56 | |
| Total | 19 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 28 | 6.80 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Shots | 3 | 0.30 | 20 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 14 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 35 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.09 | 69 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.17 | 27 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.09 | 46 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Key passes | 17 | 1.50 | 89 |
| Chances created | 17 | 1.47 | 91 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.26 | 90 |
Gabriel Fuentes has taken 3 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 348 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 20th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Gabriel Fuentes has 0 assists and 17 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 61 minutes. Gabriel Fuentes has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 1.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 36th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 507 | 43.70 | 57 |
| Accurate passes | 430 | 37.10 | 57 |
| Pass accuracy | 85.0% | n/a | 65 |
| Long balls won | 29 | 2.50 | 55 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 10 | 0.86 | 79 |
| Backward passes | 101 | 8.72 | 96 |
| Passes (final third) | 57 | 4.92 | 38 |
Gabriel Fuentes has completed 430 of 507 passes at 85% accuracy , plus 10 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 57th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 9 | 0.78 | 77 |
| Dribble attempts | 14 | 1.21 | 70 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 72 |
| Duels won | 55 | 4.75 | 61 |
| Aerials won | 18 | 1.55 | 48 |
| Touches | 803 | 69.30 | 79 |
| Possession lost | 171 | 14.76 | 76 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 0.43 | 42 |
| Fouls won | 11 | 0.95 | 65 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 0.43 | 60 |
| Turnovers | 5 | 0.43 | 59 |
Gabriel Fuentes completes 9 dribbles at a 64% success rate and wins 55 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 17 | 1.47 | 55 |
| Tackles won | 15 | 1.29 | 79 |
| Interceptions | 11 | 0.95 | 42 |
| Clearances | 26 | 2.24 | 18 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 33 | 2.85 | 26 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Gabriel Fuentes makes 17 tackles and 11 interceptions , adding 26 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 61 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 55th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 14 | 1.21 | 46 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.26 | 63 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Fouls per card | 4.67 | n/a | 46 |
| Foul involvements | 25 | 2.16 | 54 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Gabriel Fuentes has committed 14 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4.7 fouls.
Positions played
Serie BMainly left back (7 appearances), also at left wing back (5) and left center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Fortaleza squad
J. Miritello
27 yrs#9
Vitinho
25 yrs#11
P. Henrique
36 yrs#16
N. Fogaça
27 yrs#17
Welliton
26 yrs#31
L. Fernando
29 yrs#32
Rodriguinho
23 yrs#75
P. Baya
27 yrs#77
Pierre
24 yrs#5
Ronald
23 yrs#8
L. Crispim
32 yrs#10
L. Emanoel
20 yrs#19
R. Santos
25 yrs#29
Ryan
23 yrs#37
L. Prior
22 yrs#38
L. Sasha
36 yrs#88Gabriel Fuentes previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 823 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 20 | 6.88 | |
| 4 | 319 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 7.32 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.13 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 720 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 7.24 | |
| 6 | 228 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.68 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,702 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 48 | 6.82 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 595 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 6.83 |
About Gabriel Fuentes
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Gabriel Fuentes has featured across 14 appearances (13 starts), totalling 1043 minutes. Gabriel Fuentes has attempted 3 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.24 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Gabriel Fuentes has created 17 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 9 successful dribbles from 14 attempts (64% success rate). Gabriel Fuentes has contributed 17 key passes and 60 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Gabriel Fuentes has registered 17 tackles (15 won), 11 interceptions, and 26 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 430 from 507 pass attempts, a 85% pass accuracy rate. Gabriel Fuentes has won 55 of 92 total duels.
Discipline
Gabriel Fuentes has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 14 fouls and winning 11.
About Gabriel Fuentes
Gabriel Fuentes is a 29-year-old defender playing for Fortaleza in the Serie B, representing Colombia. Gabriel Fuentes is left-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 9 February 1997.
Most recent appearance
Gabriel Fuentes's most recent match was away at Cuiabá on November 20th. Fortaleza drew 1-1. Gabriel Fuentes played 65 minutes, registering 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.62.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Gabriel Fuentes and Fortaleza are next in action on August 9th against Colo-Colo in the Copa Libertadores. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Colo-Colo vs Fortaleza match preview.
Teammates at Fortaleza
Gabriel Fuentes currently plays alongside Kaio Henrique, Nathan Fogaça, Rodrigo Santos, Vinícius, Welliton, Paulo Baya, Lucas Crispim, Lucca Prior, Lucas Sasha, Lucas Emanoel, Kauã Rocha, Lucas Gazal, Tomás Cardona, Juan Miritello, Maurício Júnior, Luiz Fernando, Pedro Henrique, Pierre, João Ricardo, Ryan, Luan Freitas, Gabriel Fuentes, Neris, Paulinho, Ronald, Maílton, Rodriguinho, Vitinho and Magrão at Fortaleza.












29 yrs



