
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere
Match-by-match stats

D. Owusu-Sekyere
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere 2026 season stats
As a right midfielder, Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has appeared in 20 Super League matches this season, totalling 1,472 minutes at an average rating of 6.65. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Super League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 51 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.24 | 57 |
| Shots | 50 | 3.10 | 99 |
| Shots on target | 16 | 1.00 | 93 |
| Shot accuracy | 32.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Shot conversion | 4.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.13 | n/a | 39 |
| Big chances missed | 4 | 0.24 | 83 |
| Shots off target | 20 | 1.22 | 92 |
| Shots blocked | 14 | 0.86 | 95 |
| Hit woodwork | 2 | 0.12 | 86 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 57 |
| Key passes | 19 | 1.20 | 57 |
| Chances created | 18 | 1.10 | 65 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.06 | 31 |
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has taken 50 shots with 16 on target (32% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 29 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 99th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has 2 assists and 19 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 82 minutes. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has set up 21 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 57th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 275 | 16.80 | 2 |
| Accurate passes | 223 | 13.60 | 3 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 44 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 0.55 | 4 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 14 | 0.86 | 76 |
| Backward passes | 101 | 6.18 | 40 |
| Passes (final third) | 22 | 1.35 | 1 |
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has completed 223 of 275 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 14 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 2nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 29 | 1.77 | 89 |
| Dribble attempts | 67 | 4.10 | 94 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 35 |
| Duels won | 73 | 4.46 | 45 |
| Aerials won | 10 | 0.61 | 41 |
| Touches | 640 | 39.10 | 9 |
| Possession lost | 239 | 14.61 | 75 |
| Dribbled past | 8 | 0.49 | 12 |
| Fouls won | 23 | 1.41 | 62 |
| Dispossessed | 44 | 2.69 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere completes 29 dribbles at a 43% success rate and wins 73 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Tackles won | 7 | 0.43 | 7 |
| Interceptions | 8 | 0.49 | 28 |
| Clearances | 10 | 0.61 | 21 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 72 | 4.40 | 64 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.06 | 73 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.06 | 91 |
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere makes 11 tackles and 8 interceptions , adding 10 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 134 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 4th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 29 | 1.77 | 69 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.12 | 30 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 4 | 0.24 | 82 |
| Fouls per card | 14.50 | n/a | 87 |
| Foul involvements | 52 | 3.18 | 67 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has committed 29 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 14.5 fouls.
Positions played
Super LeagueMainly right midfielder (9 appearances), also at right winger (8).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Shenzhen Peng City squad
W. Moraes
29 yrs#7
A. Ademi
27 yrs#11
X. Dalong
33 yrs#29
D. Owusu-Sekyere
26 yrs#31
J. Yao
20 yrs#54
J. Yao
30 yrs#6
T. Chow
32 yrs#8
D. Wei Jun
27 yrs#10
L. Long
28 yrs#14
N. Li
24 yrs#17
Z. Yufeng
28 yrs#19
E. Karzev
26 yrs#36
Y. Menghui
21 yrs#39Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1,452 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,268 | 9 | 4 | 34 | 27 | 7.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 206 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,096 | 8 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 7.04 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,024 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 6.87 |
About Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere
Super League 2026 season
This season in the Super League, Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 20 appearances (17 starts), totalling 1472 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has attempted 50 shots with 16 on target, a 32% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has created 18 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 29 successful dribbles from 67 attempts (43% success rate). Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has contributed 19 key passes and 64 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has registered 11 tackles (7 won), 8 interceptions, and 10 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 223 from 275 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has won 73 of 206 total duels.
Discipline
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 29 fouls and winning 23.
About Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere is a 26-year-old forward playing for Shenzhen Peng City in the Super League, representing Netherlands. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere is right-footed and wears the number 31 shirt. Born on 4 November 1999.
Most recent appearance
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere's most recent match was away at Chongqing Tonglianglong FC on September 11th. Shenzhen Peng City won 2-0. Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere played 19 minutes with a match rating of 6.34.
Recent matches
- September 11th2-0 winvsChongqing Tonglianglong FC(19 mins, rating 6.34)
- May 31st4-3 lossatYunnan Yukun(90 mins, rating 7.38)
- August 17th2-0 lossatWuhan Three Towns(58 mins, rating 6.08)
- May 30th3-0 winvsQingdao West Coast(90 mins, rating 6.9)
- April 17th3-0 lossatTianjin Jinmen Tiger(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.36)
Teammates at Shenzhen Peng City
Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere currently plays alongside Deabeas Owusu-Sekyere, Xia Dalong, Tang Miao, Jiabao Ji, Rui Yu, Yiming Yang, Ning Li, Wesley Moraes, Yu Menghui, Jianfei Zhao, Yuheng Wang, Junsheng Yao, Tian Yifan, Tim Chow, Haonan Zhang, Dai Wei Jun, Eden Karzev, Zhang Yufeng, Junyi Yao, Huanming Shen, Zhijian Xuan, Zhipeng Jiang, Peng Peng, Gabriel Xavier, Li Long, Wei Minzhe and Albion Ademi at Shenzhen Peng City.













