
Ronan Darcy
Match-by-match stats
Ronan Darcy 2024/2025 season stats
As a left attacking midfielder, Ronan Darcy has appeared in 33 League One matches this season, totalling 2,293 minutes at an average rating of 6.55. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League One midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 2,293 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 23 | 6.55 | |
| 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.98 | |
| Total | 35 | 2,392 | 2 | 6 | 38 | 27 | 6.57 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 57 |
| Goal involvements | 8 | 0.31 | 75 |
| Shots | 57 | 2.20 | 91 |
| Shots on target | 17 | 0.70 | 88 |
| Shot accuracy | 30.0% | n/a | 52 |
| Shot conversion | 4.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.12 | n/a | 36 |
| Big chances missed | 3 | 0.12 | 73 |
| Shots off target | 18 | 0.71 | 81 |
| Shots blocked | 23 | 0.90 | 93 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.04 | 72 |
| Assists | 6 | 0.20 | 81 |
| Key passes | 36 | 1.40 | 77 |
| Chances created | 24 | 0.94 | 69 |
| Big chances created | 12 | 0.47 | 91 |
Ronan Darcy has taken 57 shots with 17 on target (30% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 40 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 91st percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Ronan Darcy has 6 assists and 36 key passes , creating 12 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 96 minutes. Ronan Darcy has set up 42 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 81st percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 952 | 37.40 | 63 |
| Accurate passes | 821 | 32.20 | 77 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Long balls won | 20 | 0.78 | 20 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Accurate crosses | 17 | 0.67 | 66 |
| Backward passes | 240 | 9.42 | 92 |
| Passes (final third) | 72 | 2.83 | 19 |
Ronan Darcy has completed 821 of 952 passes at 86% accuracy , plus 17 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 63rd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 25 | 0.98 | 78 |
| Dribble attempts | 67 | 2.63 | 87 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 17 |
| Duels won | 56 | 2.20 | 0 |
| Aerials won | 1 | 0.04 | 1 |
| Touches | 1396 | 54.80 | 62 |
| Possession lost | 318 | 12.48 | 46 |
| Dribbled past | 19 | 0.75 | 53 |
| Fouls won | 9 | 0.35 | 4 |
| Dispossessed | 26 | 1.02 | 54 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 0.04 | 38 |
Ronan Darcy completes 25 dribbles at a 37% success rate and wins 56 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (1st percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 23 | 0.90 | 6 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.20 | 5 |
| Clearances | 16 | 0.63 | 10 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 73 | 2.87 | 20 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.04 | 94 |
Ronan Darcy makes 23 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 16 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 100 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 6th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 19 | 0.75 | 10 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.08 | 19 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 7 | 0.27 | 87 |
| Fouls per card | 9.50 | n/a | 78 |
| Foul involvements | 28 | 1.10 | 2 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Ronan Darcy has committed 19 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 9.5 fouls.
Positions played
League OneMainly left attacking midfielder (9 appearances), also at attacking midfielder (7) and left winger (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Wigan squad
S. Perkins
22 yrs#9
D. Costelloe
23 yrs#11
A. Higgins
21 yrs#17
C. McManaman
35 yrs#20
B. Burrowes
18 yrs#27
C. Saydee
24 yrs#38
J. Weir
24 yrs#6
F. Murray
27 yrs#7
M. Power
33 yrs#8
R. Walsh
17 yrs#10
L. Harris
21 yrs#13
R. Trevitt
23 yrs#14
C. Gray
20 yrs#18
C. Sze
22 yrs#19
J. Mellish
28 yrs#22
J. Adams
22 yrs#26
R. Darcy
25 yrsRonan Darcy previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 2,280 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 19 | 6.69 | |
| 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 3,101 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 45 | 6.82 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 2,133 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 34 | 6.73 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.12 |
About Ronan Darcy
League One 2024/2025 season
This season in the League One, Ronan Darcy has scored 2 goals and 6 assists across 33 appearances (26 starts), totalling 2293 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Ronan Darcy has attempted 57 shots with 17 on target, a 30% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Ronan Darcy has created 24 chances including 12 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 25 successful dribbles from 67 attempts (37% success rate). Ronan Darcy has contributed 36 key passes and 79 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Ronan Darcy has registered 23 tackles (5 won), 5 interceptions, and 16 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 821 from 952 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Ronan Darcy has won 56 of 165 total duels.
Discipline
Ronan Darcy has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 19 fouls and winning 9.
About Ronan Darcy
Ronan Darcy is a 25-year-old midfielder playing for Wigan Athletic in the League One, representing England. Ronan Darcy is right-footed. Born on 4 November 2000.
Most recent appearance
Ronan Darcy's most recent match was away at Gillingham on April 28th. Wigan Athletic won 2-0. Ronan Darcy played 74 minutes with a match rating of 6.17.
Recent matches
- April 28th2-0 winvsGillingham(74 mins, rating 6.17)
- February 26th1-0 lossatFleetwood Town(32 mins, rating 6.78)
- September 29th1-1 drawvsBarnet(28 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.67)
- October 17th0-0 drawatColchester United(24 mins, rating 6.74)
- October 29th2-2 drawvsSwindon Town(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Ronan Darcy and Wigan Athletic are next in action on September 22nd against Stockport County in the League One. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Wigan Athletic vs Stockport County match preview.
Teammates at Wigan Athletic
Ronan Darcy currently plays alongside Joe Walsh, Jon Mellish, Dara Costelloe, Matteo Spinelli, Tom Watson, Archie Harris, James Carragher, Christian Saydee, Connor Barrett, Luke Harris, Llyton Chapman, Callum McManaman, Joe Whitworth, Ronan Darcy, Chris Sze, Max Power, Fraser Murray, Akeel Higgins, Morgan Fox, Joe Adams, Jensen Weir, K'Marni Miller, Ryan Trevitt, Finley Burns, Jeremiah Chilokoa-Mullen, Sonny Perkins, Bradley Burrowes, Reggie Walsh and Charlie Gray at Wigan Athletic.

















