
Luka Jelenic
Match-by-match stats
Luka Jelenic 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Luka Jelenic has appeared in 6 1. HNL matches this season, totalling 495 minutes at an average rating of 6.81. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. HNL defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Shots | 5 | 0.90 | 72 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 31 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 42 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 42 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.18 | 85 |
| Shots off target | 4 | 0.73 | 93 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.18 | 49 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 35 |
Luka Jelenic has taken 5 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 99 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is strong for shooting, ranking in the 72nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Luka Jelenic has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Luka Jelenic has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 41st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 365 | 66.40 | 88 |
| Accurate passes | 335 | 60.90 | 88 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 1.64 | 28 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Backward passes | 34 | 6.18 | 77 |
| Passes (final third) | 25 | 4.55 | 39 |
Luka Jelenic has completed 335 of 365 passes at 92% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 88th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 16 |
| Duels won | 19 | 3.45 | 31 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 1.27 | 62 |
| Touches | 424 | 77.10 | 77 |
| Possession lost | 37 | 6.73 | 20 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.18 | 11 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.55 | 39 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.18 | 35 |
| Turnovers | 5 | 0.91 | 42 |
Luka Jelenic completes 0 dribbles and wins 19 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 9 | 1.64 | 50 |
| Tackles won | 7 | 1.27 | 66 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.91 | 31 |
| Clearances | 21 | 3.82 | 55 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 13 | 2.36 | 12 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Luka Jelenic makes 9 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 21 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 55 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 50th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 4 | 0.73 | 26 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 30 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 1.27 | 20 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Luka Jelenic has committed 4 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
1. HNLMainly left center back (5 appearances), also at right center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Osijek squad
I. Dolcek
26 yrs#7
Y. Toure
25 yrs#9
A. Matkovic
20 yrs#34
D. Bukvic
22 yrs#39
I. Baric
19 yrs#46
A. León
26 yrs#79
Balelo
24 yrs#99
M. Bacic
21 yrs
J. Ohajunwa
25 yrs
D. Mejía
23 yrs#6
S. Mikolcic
22 yrs#8
V. Caic
21 yrs#13
O. Petrusenko
28 yrs#16
N. Farkas
19 yrs#18
L. Vrbancic
21 yrs#23
B. Bakti
21 yrs#67Luka Jelenic previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,363 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 6.79 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,532 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 57 | 6.63 | |
| 4 | 372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,562 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 6.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,399 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 38 | 6.52 |
About Luka Jelenic
1. HNL 2026/2027 season
This season in the 1. HNL, Luka Jelenic has featured across 6 appearances (6 starts), totalling 495 minutes. Luka Jelenic has attempted 5 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.32 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Luka Jelenic has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Luka Jelenic has registered 9 tackles (7 won), 5 interceptions, and 21 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 335 from 365 pass attempts, a 92% pass accuracy rate. Luka Jelenic has won 19 of 36 total duels.
Discipline
Luka Jelenic has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 4 fouls and winning 3.
About Luka Jelenic
Luka Jelenic is a 26-year-old defender playing for Osijek in the 1. HNL, representing Croatia. Luka Jelenic is right-footed and wears the number 26 shirt. Born on 24 May 2000.
Most recent appearance
Luka Jelenic's most recent match was away at Rijeka on July 31st. Osijek lost 4-1. Luka Jelenic played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.26.
Recent matches
- July 31st4-1 lossatRijeka(90 mins, rating 6.26)
- January 15th3-0 winvsSlaven Koprivnica(90 mins, rating 7.02)
- December 27th4-0 lossatHajduk Split(90 mins, rating 6.65)
- January 31st1-0 winvsLokomotiva Zagreb(90 mins, rating 7.31)
- August 19th1-6 winatRudeš(57 mins, rating 6.8)
Next fixture
Luka Jelenic and Osijek are next in action on April 16th against Dinamo Zagreb in the 1. HNL. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Osijek vs Dinamo Zagreb match preview.
Teammates at Osijek
Luka Jelenic currently plays alongside Jan Hlapcic, Ivano Kolarik, Luka Vrbancic, Vito Caic, Emin Hasic, Niko Farkas, Balelo, Ivan Baric, Nikola Curcija, Renan Guedes, Ivan Dolcek, Marcel Heister, Mateo Bacic, Oleksandr Petrusenko, David Mejía, Simun Mikolcic, Luka Jelenic, Jon Mersinaj, Balázs Bakti, Marko Malenica, Anton Matkovic, Borna Barisic, Domagoj Bukvic, Justice Ohajunwa, Armando León, Yannick Toure, Senad Mustafic and Jay Kruiver at Osijek.










34 yrs
27 yrs
23 yrs
28 yrs
20 yrs
25 yrs
25 yrs