
Santeri Haarala
Match-by-match stats
Santeri Haarala 2026 season stats
As a striker, Santeri Haarala has appeared in 7 Veikkausliiga matches this season, totalling 466 minutes at an average rating of 6.90. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Veikkausliiga attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.60 | 88 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.58 | 74 |
| Shots | 13 | 2.50 | 66 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 1.40 | 82 |
| Shot accuracy | 54.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Shot conversion | 23.0% | n/a | 87 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.43 | n/a | 75 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.39 | 62 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.58 | 36 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.58 | 48 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Key passes | 6 | 1.20 | 55 |
| Chances created | 5 | 0.97 | 32 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.39 | 80 |
Santeri Haarala has taken 13 shots with 7 on target (54% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 36 minutes. Those shots are worth 2.3 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 66th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Santeri Haarala has 0 assists and 6 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 93 minutes. Santeri Haarala has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 1.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 13th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 156 | 30.10 | 85 |
| Accurate passes | 126 | 24.30 | 87 |
| Pass accuracy | 81.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 0.97 | 74 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.19 | 34 |
| Backward passes | 59 | 11.39 | 91 |
| Passes (final third) | 17 | 3.28 | 82 |
Santeri Haarala has completed 126 of 156 passes at 81% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 85th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 3 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.19 | 4 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 3 |
| Duels won | 7 | 1.35 | 1 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Touches | 233 | 45.00 | 64 |
| Possession lost | 54 | 10.43 | 20 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.39 | 4 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 1.16 | 31 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Santeri Haarala completes 0 dribbles and wins 7 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (2nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.77 | 42 |
| Tackles won | 4 | 0.77 | 69 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.39 | 21 |
| Clearances | 5 | 0.97 | 52 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 1.93 | 26 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.39 | 93 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Santeri Haarala makes 4 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 5 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 117 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 42nd percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.39 | 4 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Offsides | 3 | 0.58 | 71 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 17 |
| Foul involvements | 4 | 0.77 | 1 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Santeri Haarala has committed 2 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
VeikkausliigaMainly striker (3 appearances), also at right winger (1) and left central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
HJK squad
A. Cicale
24 yrs#7
M. Borchers
24 yrs#9
R. Hudd
21 yrs#11
D. Ezeh
20 yrs#19
T. Pukki
36 yrs#20
L. Lappalainen
28 yrs#26
S. Haarala
26 yrs#29
A. Ring
35 yrs#4
P. Mentu
19 yrs#8
L. Lingman
28 yrs#10
J. Kallinen
24 yrs#15
A. Nylund
18 yrs#16
M. Kirilov
19 yrs#17
L. Möller
21 yrs#22
M. Guèye
22 yrs#32
J. Veteli
31 yrsSanteri Haarala previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,302 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 32 | 6.13 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 759 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 5.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,473 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.81 | |
| 11 | 746 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 2,261 | 8 | 4 | 39 | 3 | 7.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 390 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,470 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Santeri Haarala
Veikkausliiga 2026 season
This season in the Veikkausliiga, Santeri Haarala has scored 3 goals across 7 appearances (6 starts), totalling 466 minutes. That works out to 0.6 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Santeri Haarala has attempted 13 shots with 7 on target, a 54% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 2.29 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Santeri Haarala has created 5 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. Santeri Haarala has contributed 6 key passes and 4 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Santeri Haarala has registered 4 tackles (4 won), 2 interceptions, and 5 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 126 from 156 pass attempts, a 81% pass accuracy rate. Santeri Haarala has won 7 of 32 total duels.
Discipline
Santeri Haarala has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 2.
About Santeri Haarala
Santeri Haarala is a 26-year-old forward playing for HJK in the Veikkausliiga, representing Finland. Santeri Haarala is right-footed and wears the number 29 shirt. Born on 17 December 1999.
Most recent appearance
Santeri Haarala's most recent match was away at Gnistan on March 11th. HJK lost 2-3. Santeri Haarala played 86 minutes, registering 1 goal, 3 shots, 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.45.
Recent matches
- March 11th2-3 lossvsGnistan(86 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.45)
- February 19th3-0 winvsJaro(17 mins, rating 6.47)
- July 20th2-0 lossatMotherwell(68 mins, rating 6.43)
- April 25th0-1 winatOulu(66 mins, rating 6.93)
- February 6th1-1 drawvsMotherwell(80 mins, rating 6.46)
Teammates at HJK
Santeri Haarala currently plays alongside Ville Tikkanen, Antton Nylund, Nikolai Alho, Lucas Lingman, Jere Kallinen, Till Cissokho, Leonel Montano, Jesse Öst, Mads Borchers, Liam Möller, Joona Veteli, Teemu Pukki, Kaius Simojoki, Martin Kirilov, Matej Markovic, Eemil Toivonen, Mihailo Bogicevic, Jasper Samooja, Santeri Haarala, Alexander Ring, Pyry Mentu, Alfie Cicale, Emil Leveälahti, Lassi Lappalainen, Mouhamed Guèye, Roni Hudd and David Ezeh at HJK.











26 yrs


28 yrs


30 yrs