
Jere Kallinen
Match-by-match stats
Jere Kallinen 2026 season stats
As a left central midfielder, Jere Kallinen has appeared in 18 Veikkausliiga matches this season, totalling 899 minutes at an average rating of 6.26. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Veikkausliiga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.10 | 30 |
| Shots | 4 | 0.40 | 5 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.20 | 28 |
| Shot accuracy | 50.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 17 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 17 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.20 | 15 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.10 | 9 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 60 |
| Key passes | 11 | 1.10 | 53 |
| Chances created | 9 | 0.90 | 46 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 12 |
Jere Kallinen has taken 4 shots with 2 on target (50% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 225 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 5th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Jere Kallinen has 1 assist and 11 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 100 minutes. Jere Kallinen has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 60th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 355 | 35.50 | 39 |
| Accurate passes | 324 | 32.40 | 49 |
| Pass accuracy | 91.0% | n/a | 97 |
| Long balls won | 10 | 1.00 | 14 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 4 | 0.40 | 37 |
| Backward passes | 121 | 12.11 | 85 |
| Passes (final third) | 31 | 3.10 | 12 |
Jere Kallinen has completed 324 of 355 passes at 91% accuracy , plus 4 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 39th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.50 | 57 |
| Dribble attempts | 10 | 1.00 | 67 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 17 |
| Duels won | 61 | 6.11 | 80 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 0.50 | 30 |
| Touches | 526 | 52.70 | 43 |
| Possession lost | 67 | 6.71 | 2 |
| Dribbled past | 8 | 0.80 | 59 |
| Fouls won | 18 | 1.80 | 80 |
| Dispossessed | 9 | 0.90 | 38 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Jere Kallinen completes 5 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 61 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (30th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 17 | 1.70 | 64 |
| Tackles won | 15 | 1.50 | 88 |
| Interceptions | 10 | 1.00 | 24 |
| Clearances | 8 | 0.80 | 17 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 33 | 3.30 | 28 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 6 | 0.60 | 93 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Jere Kallinen makes 17 tackles and 10 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 53 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 64th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 10 | 1.00 | 35 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.10 | 70 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 11 |
| Foul involvements | 28 | 2.80 | 66 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Jere Kallinen has committed 10 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
VeikkausliigaMainly left central midfielder (4 appearances), also at right central midfielder (3) and left defensive midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
HJK squad
A. Cicale
24 yrs#7
M. Borchers
24 yrs#9
R. Hudd
21 yrs#11
D. Ezeh
20 yrs#19
T. Pukki
36 yrs#20
L. Lappalainen
28 yrs#26
S. Haarala
26 yrs#29
A. Ring
35 yrs#4
P. Mentu
19 yrs#8
L. Lingman
28 yrs#10
J. Kallinen
24 yrs#15
A. Nylund
18 yrs#16
M. Kirilov
19 yrs#17
L. Möller
21 yrs#22
M. Guèye
22 yrs#32
J. Veteli
31 yrsJere Kallinen previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.91 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,096 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 22 | 5.90 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,611 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.11 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 2,027 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 6.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,279 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,751 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Jere Kallinen
Veikkausliiga 2026 season
This season in the Veikkausliiga, Jere Kallinen has scored 1 assist across 18 appearances (9 starts), totalling 899 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Jere Kallinen has attempted 4 shots with 2 on target, a 50% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.17 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Jere Kallinen has created 9 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 5 successful dribbles from 10 attempts (50% success rate). Jere Kallinen has contributed 11 key passes and 4 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Jere Kallinen has registered 17 tackles (15 won), 10 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 324 from 355 pass attempts, a 91% pass accuracy rate. Jere Kallinen has won 61 of 134 total duels.
Discipline
Jere Kallinen has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 10 fouls and winning 18.
About Jere Kallinen
Jere Kallinen is a 24-year-old midfielder playing for HJK in the Veikkausliiga, representing Finland. Jere Kallinen is right-footed and wears the number 15 shirt. Born on 10 January 2002.
Most recent appearance
Jere Kallinen's most recent match was away at Ilves on July 20th. HJK won 1-2. Jere Kallinen played 3 minutes with a match rating of 0.
Recent matches
- July 20th1-2 winatIlves(3 mins, rating 0)
- March 11th2-3 lossvsGnistan(19 mins, rating 6.73)
- February 19th3-0 winvsJaro(30 mins, rating 6.51)
- July 20th2-0 lossatMotherwell(0 mins, rating 0)
- February 6th1-1 drawvsMotherwell(0 mins, rating 0)
Teammates at HJK
Jere Kallinen currently plays alongside Ville Tikkanen, Antton Nylund, Nikolai Alho, Lucas Lingman, Jere Kallinen, Till Cissokho, Leonel Montano, Jesse Öst, Mads Borchers, Liam Möller, Joona Veteli, Teemu Pukki, Kaius Simojoki, Martin Kirilov, Matej Markovic, Eemil Toivonen, Mihailo Bogicevic, Jasper Samooja, Santeri Haarala, Alexander Ring, Pyry Mentu, Alfie Cicale, Emil Leveälahti, Lassi Lappalainen, Mouhamed Guèye, Roni Hudd and David Ezeh at HJK.










26 yrs


28 yrs


30 yrs