
Ivan Mamut
Match-by-match stats
Ivan Mamut 2026/2027 season stats
As a striker, Ivan Mamut has appeared in 5 1. HNL matches this season, totalling 405 minutes at an average rating of 7.09. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. HNL attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 405 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 7.09 | |
| 2 | 121 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | |
| Total | 7 | 526 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6.96 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.40 | 58 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.89 | 75 |
| Shots | 11 | 2.40 | 53 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.90 | 61 |
| Shot accuracy | 36.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 64 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 56 |
| Big chances missed | 4 | 0.89 | 89 |
| Shots off target | 5 | 1.11 | 53 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.44 | 42 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.22 | 75 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.40 | 78 |
| Key passes | 6 | 1.30 | 44 |
| Chances created | 6 | 1.33 | 47 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.22 | 50 |
Ivan Mamut has taken 11 shots with 4 on target (36% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 37 minutes. Those shots are worth 3.2 expected goals (xG), 2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 53rd percentile for shot volume among attackers. Ivan Mamut has 2 assists and 6 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 68 minutes. Ivan Mamut has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 78th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 104 | 23.10 | 53 |
| Accurate passes | 75 | 16.70 | 53 |
| Pass accuracy | 72.0% | n/a | 47 |
| Long balls won | 8 | 1.78 | 81 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Backward passes | 35 | 7.78 | 86 |
| Passes (final third) | 12 | 2.67 | 69 |
Ivan Mamut has completed 75 of 104 passes at 72% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 53rd percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.22 | 3 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.89 | 8 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 3 |
| Duels won | 21 | 4.67 | 19 |
| Aerials won | 14 | 3.11 | 86 |
| Touches | 161 | 35.80 | 25 |
| Possession lost | 46 | 10.22 | 25 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.22 | 17 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 1.33 | 8 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 0.89 | 25 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 3.11 | 19 |
Ivan Mamut completes 1 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 21 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 1 | 0.22 | 3 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.22 | 22 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.22 | 19 |
| Clearances | 8 | 1.78 | 86 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 11 | 2.44 | 47 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Ivan Mamut makes 1 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 405 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 3rd percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.22 | 8 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.22 | 42 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 28 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 1.56 | 3 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Ivan Mamut has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
1. HNLMainly striker (5 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Varaždin squad
M. Vuk
26 yrs#7
S. Juric
27 yrs#9
E. Uchegbu
21 yrs#11
I. Mamut
29 yrs#17
I. Canjuga
20 yrs#28
I. Tavares
25 yrs#38
D. Puclin
34 yrs#6
T. Duvnjak
23 yrs#8
A. Latkovic
25 yrs#10
S. Ilinkovic
23 yrs#15
I. Posavec
28 yrs#21
L. Mamic
24 yrs#22
M. Marina
37 yrs#24
T. James
22 yrsIvan Mamut previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,569 | 9 | 4 | 26 | 7 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 152 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 383 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 7.57 |
About Ivan Mamut
1. HNL 2026/2027 season
This season in the 1. HNL, Ivan Mamut has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 405 minutes. That works out to 0.4 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Ivan Mamut has attempted 11 shots with 4 on target, a 36% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 3.24 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Ivan Mamut has created 6 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 1 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (25% success rate). Ivan Mamut has contributed 6 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Ivan Mamut has registered 1 tackles (1 won), 1 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 75 from 104 pass attempts, a 72% pass accuracy rate. Ivan Mamut has won 21 of 33 total duels.
Discipline
Ivan Mamut has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 6.
About Ivan Mamut
Ivan Mamut is a 29-year-old forward playing for Varaždin in the 1. HNL, representing Croatia. Ivan Mamut is left-footed and wears the number 17 shirt. Born on 30 April 1997.
Most recent appearance
Ivan Mamut's most recent match was away at Rudeš on June 1st. Varaždin won 2-0. Ivan Mamut played 90 minutes, registering 1 assist, 2 shots, 1 key pass with a match rating of 6.79.
Recent matches
- June 1st2-0 winvsRudeš(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.79)
- April 2nd3-1 lossatDinamo Zagreb(60 mins, rating 6.28)
- July 15th2-0 winvsRijeka(75 mins, 2 goals, rating 8.1)
- May 16th1-4 winatSlaven Koprivnica(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.44)
- March 16th2-1 winvsHajduk Split(90 mins, rating 6.84)
Next fixture
Ivan Mamut and Varaždin are next in action on September 24th against Istra 1961 in the 1. HNL. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Varaždin vs Istra 1961 match preview.
Teammates at Varaždin
Ivan Mamut currently plays alongside Mateo Barac, Stipe Juric, Domagoj Begonja, Tajio James, Luka Mamic, Matej Vuk, Josip Silic, Roberto Puncec, Mario Mladenovski, Luka Skaricic, Ivan Posavec, Luka Posinkovic, Mario Marina, Robby McCrorie, Ivan Canjuga, Frane Maglica, Ivan Mamut, Tomislav Duvnjak, Emmanuel Uchegbu, Aleksa Latkovic, Petar Bockaj, Silvio Ilinkovic, Gregor Sikosek, T. Novak, Novak Tepsic, Sven Lesjak, David Puclin, Iuri Tavares and Elvir Durakovic at Varaždin.













25 yrs
24 yrs
32 yrs



28 yrs