
Emerson Santos
Match-by-match stats
Emerson Santos 2026 season stats
As a left center back, Emerson Santos has appeared in 7 Serie B matches this season, totalling 435 minutes at an average rating of 6.49. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 435 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.49 | |
| 2 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | |
| Total | 9 | 675 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.47 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.20 | 96 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.21 | 88 |
| Shots | 5 | 1.00 | 81 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.20 | 59 |
| Shot accuracy | 20.0% | n/a | 45 |
| Shot conversion | 20.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 98 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.21 | 94 |
| Shots off target | 4 | 0.83 | 94 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.20 | 23 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 27 |
Emerson Santos has taken 5 shots with 1 on target (20% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 87 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.5 expected goals (xG), 0.7 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 81st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Emerson Santos has 0 assists and 1 key passes . Emerson Santos has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 36th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 322 | 66.60 | 99 |
| Accurate passes | 286 | 59.20 | 99 |
| Pass accuracy | 89.0% | n/a | 87 |
| Long balls won | 31 | 6.41 | 100 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 18 |
| Backward passes | 16 | 3.31 | 45 |
| Passes (final third) | 38 | 7.86 | 87 |
Emerson Santos has completed 286 of 322 passes at 89% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 99th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.41 | 58 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.41 | 44 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 93 |
| Duels won | 23 | 4.76 | 62 |
| Aerials won | 14 | 2.90 | 87 |
| Touches | 387 | 80.10 | 99 |
| Possession lost | 45 | 9.31 | 38 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.21 | 13 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.41 | 25 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 1.24 | 96 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 12 |
Emerson Santos completes 2 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 23 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.03 | 22 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.21 | 4 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 1.03 | 48 |
| Clearances | 19 | 3.93 | 51 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 19 | 3.93 | 74 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.21 | 91 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 44 |
Emerson Santos makes 5 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 19 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 87 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 22nd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 1.03 | 31 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Red cards | 1 | 0.21 | 99 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 53 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 1.45 | 19 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Emerson Santos has committed 5 fouls and received 0 yellow cards with 1 red card . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
Serie BMainly left center back (4 appearances), also at center back (1) and right center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
América Mineiro squad
G. Parede
30 yrs#7
W. Bigode
39 yrs#9
R. Andrés Piñeiro Silva
27 yrs#14
G. Mastriani
33 yrs#17
P. Victor
25 yrs#20
M. Segovia
23 yrs#77
F. Elizari
35 yrs#5
Domingos
25 yrs#6
F. Amaral
23 yrs#8
Y. Souza
20 yrs#10
Alê
36 yrs#16
E. Person
29 yrs#21
O. Gonçalves
20 yrs#55
G. Barreto
30 yrs#88
J. Jiménez
33 yrs#93
V. Soares
29 yrs#97Emerson Santos previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.08 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 1,501 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 6.47 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 535 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 5.79 | |
| 2 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 575 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.01 |
About Emerson Santos
Serie B 2026 season
This season in the Serie B, Emerson Santos has scored 1 goal across 7 appearances (6 starts), totalling 435 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Emerson Santos has attempted 5 shots with 1 on target, a 20% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.54 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Emerson Santos has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 2 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (100% success rate). Emerson Santos has contributed 1 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Emerson Santos has registered 5 tackles (1 won), 5 interceptions, and 19 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 286 from 322 pass attempts, a 89% pass accuracy rate. Emerson Santos has won 23 of 43 total duels.
Discipline
Emerson Santos has received 0 yellow cards and 1 red card this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 2.
About Emerson Santos
Emerson Santos is a 31-year-old defender playing for América Mineiro in the Serie B, representing Brazil. Emerson Santos is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 5 April 1995.
Most recent appearance
Emerson Santos's most recent match was away at Fortaleza on April 7th. América Mineiro won 0-3. Emerson Santos played 6 minutes with a match rating of 6.59.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Emerson Santos and América Mineiro are next in action on June 21st against CRB in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the CRB vs América Mineiro match preview.
Teammates at América Mineiro
Emerson Santos currently plays alongside Gustavo, Alex Silva, Gustavo Barreto, Gonzalo Mastriani, Domingos, Val Soares, Tobias Ostchega, Jorge Jiménez, William, Rafa Barcelos, Manoel, Willian Bigode, Matías Segovia, Yago Souza, Fábio, Italo Brito, Fernando Elizari, Guilherme Parede, Thallyson Matheus Santos de Jesus, Ricardo Silva, Cássio, Emerson Santos, Eduardo Person, Felipe Amaral, Paulo Victor, Otávio Gonçalves, Rodrigo Andrés Piñeiro Silva, Alê, Luca Sosa and Bruno Brígido at América Mineiro.



















