
Marcelinho
Match-by-match stats
Marcelinho 2026 season stats
As a right back, Marcelinho has appeared in 21 Serie A matches this season, totalling 1,651 minutes at an average rating of 6.70. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie A defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,651 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 19 | 6.70 | |
| 4 | 357 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6.98 | |
| Total | 25 | 2,008 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 23 | 6.74 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 77 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.22 | 82 |
| Shots | 24 | 1.30 | 92 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.40 | 88 |
| Shot accuracy | 29.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Shot conversion | 8.0% | n/a | 71 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.29 | n/a | 71 |
| Big chances missed | 3 | 0.16 | 91 |
| Shots off target | 16 | 0.87 | 97 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.05 | 28 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.05 | 87 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 74 |
| Key passes | 18 | 1.00 | 74 |
| Chances created | 16 | 0.87 | 83 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 0.22 | 80 |
Marcelinho has taken 24 shots with 7 on target (29% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 69 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.2 expected goals (xG), 0.7 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 92nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Marcelinho has 2 assists and 18 key passes , creating 4 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 103 minutes. Marcelinho has set up 20 shots for teammates, worth 1.4 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 74th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 550 | 30.00 | 6 |
| Accurate passes | 417 | 22.70 | 5 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.0% | n/a | 7 |
| Long balls won | 23 | 1.25 | 19 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 12 | 0.65 | 71 |
| Backward passes | 96 | 5.23 | 52 |
| Passes (final third) | 95 | 5.18 | 51 |
Marcelinho has completed 417 of 550 passes at 76% accuracy , plus 12 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 6th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 7 | 0.38 | 56 |
| Dribble attempts | 23 | 1.25 | 73 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 21 |
| Duels won | 81 | 4.42 | 49 |
| Aerials won | 27 | 1.47 | 50 |
| Touches | 1008 | 54.90 | 22 |
| Possession lost | 296 | 16.14 | 91 |
| Dribbled past | 17 | 0.93 | 79 |
| Fouls won | 28 | 1.53 | 91 |
| Dispossessed | 10 | 0.55 | 77 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Marcelinho completes 7 dribbles at a 30% success rate and wins 81 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 19 | 1.04 | 20 |
| Tackles won | 11 | 0.60 | 16 |
| Interceptions | 19 | 1.04 | 44 |
| Clearances | 51 | 2.78 | 29 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 56 | 3.05 | 39 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.05 | 82 |
Marcelinho makes 19 tackles and 19 interceptions , adding 51 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 87 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 20th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.38 | 6 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.11 | 28 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Fouls per card | 3.50 | n/a | 40 |
| Foul involvements | 35 | 1.91 | 54 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Marcelinho has committed 7 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3.5 fouls.
Positions played
Serie AMainly right back (16 appearances), also at right winger (3).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Remo squad
Jáderson
26 yrs#10
A. Manga
31 yrs#11
G. Taliari
29 yrs#19
A. Galeano
26 yrs#21
Y. Pikachu
34 yrs#22
Jajá
27 yrs#37
E. Melo
25 yrs#39
P. Sérgio da Costa Evangelista Junior
19 yrs#61
G. Poveda
28 yrs#99
Patrick
34 yrs#8
L. Picco
27 yrs#14
V. Bueno
32 yrs#15
F. Catarozzi
26 yrs#23
D. Braga
18 yrs#26
Z. Welison
31 yrs#28
E. Fernando
28 yrs#35
Z. Ricardo
27 yrs#55Marcelinho previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,796 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 6.86 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1,882 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 30 | 6.98 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 914 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 28 | 6.65 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,487 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 31 | 6.88 |
About Marcelinho
Serie A 2026 season
This season in the Serie A, Marcelinho has scored 2 goals and 2 assists across 21 appearances (19 starts), totalling 1651 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Marcelinho has attempted 24 shots with 7 on target, a 29% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.16 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Marcelinho has created 16 chances including 4 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 7 successful dribbles from 23 attempts (30% success rate). Marcelinho has contributed 18 key passes and 87 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Marcelinho has registered 19 tackles (11 won), 19 interceptions, and 51 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 417 from 550 pass attempts, a 76% pass accuracy rate. Marcelinho has won 81 of 166 total duels.
Discipline
Marcelinho has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 28.
About Marcelinho
Marcelinho is a 28-year-old defender playing for Remo in the Serie A, representing Brazil. Marcelinho is right-footed and wears the number 79 shirt. Born on 20 July 1998.
Most recent appearance
Marcelinho's most recent match was away at Coritiba on May 7th. Remo lost 2-3. Marcelinho played 90 minutes, registering 4 shots, 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.63.
Recent matches
- May 7th2-3 lossvsCoritiba(90 mins, rating 6.63)
- April 2nd2-1 lossatFluminense(70 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.64)
- January 6th1-1 drawatInternacional(46 mins, rating 6.48)
- March 15th2-2 drawvsAtlético Mineiro(0 mins)
- August 5th0-1 lossvsSantos(90 mins, rating 7.24)
Next fixture
Marcelinho and Remo are next in action on April 26th against Flamengo in the Serie A. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Remo vs Flamengo match preview.
Teammates at Remo
Marcelinho currently plays alongside Leonel Picco, Alef Manga, Jáderson, Zé Welison, Matheus Alexandre, David Braga, Zé Ivaldo, João Lucas, Eduardo Melo, Edson Fernando, Yago Pikachu, Vitor Bueno, Paulo Sérgio da Costa Evangelista Junior, Marcelo Rangel, Ygor Vinhas, Marlon, Franco Catarozzi, Ivan, Gabriel Poveda, Mayk, Zé Ricardo, Marllon, Matheus Felipe, Cristian Tassano, Tchamba, Marcelinho, Gabriel Taliari, Antonio Galeano, Patrick, Léo Andrade and Jajá at Remo.

















28 yrs




