
Hanwen Deng
Match-by-match stats
Hanwen Deng 2026 season stats
As a right back, Hanwen Deng has appeared in 12 Super League matches this season, totalling 812 minutes at an average rating of 6.71. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Super League defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 80 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.22 | 88 |
| Shots | 9 | 1.00 | 92 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.20 | 73 |
| Shot accuracy | 22.0% | n/a | 50 |
| Shot conversion | 11.0% | n/a | 76 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 30 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.78 | 98 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 76 |
| Key passes | 6 | 0.70 | 71 |
| Chances created | 4 | 0.44 | 59 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.22 | 83 |
Hanwen Deng has taken 9 shots with 2 on target (22% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 90 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 92nd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Hanwen Deng has 1 assist and 6 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 203 minutes. Hanwen Deng has set up 7 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 76th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 292 | 32.40 | 23 |
| Accurate passes | 246 | 27.30 | 31 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.0% | n/a | 58 |
| Long balls won | 12 | 1.33 | 19 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 7 | 0.78 | 77 |
| Backward passes | 49 | 5.43 | 63 |
| Passes (final third) | 31 | 3.44 | 15 |
Hanwen Deng has completed 246 of 292 passes at 84% accuracy , plus 7 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 23rd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 8 | 0.89 | 85 |
| Dribble attempts | 19 | 2.11 | 92 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 33 |
| Duels won | 48 | 5.32 | 75 |
| Aerials won | 9 | 1.00 | 32 |
| Touches | 530 | 58.70 | 49 |
| Possession lost | 100 | 11.08 | 52 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 0.44 | 37 |
| Fouls won | 13 | 1.44 | 87 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.33 | 54 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Hanwen Deng completes 8 dribbles at a 42% success rate and wins 48 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (32nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 18 | 2.00 | 71 |
| Tackles won | 9 | 1.00 | 57 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.55 | 13 |
| Clearances | 30 | 3.33 | 39 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 45 | 4.99 | 94 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.11 | 84 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.11 | 93 |
Hanwen Deng makes 18 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 30 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 45 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 71st percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 7 | 0.78 | 19 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.22 | 58 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Fouls per card | 3.50 | n/a | 33 |
| Foul involvements | 20 | 2.22 | 60 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Hanwen Deng has committed 7 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3.5 fouls.
Positions played
Super LeagueMainly right back (10 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Yunnan Yukun squad
C. Ye
31 yrs#7
Cléber
29 yrs#9
O. Taty Maritu
27 yrs#11
Z. Huang
29 yrs#19
H. Zilong
32 yrs#27
J. Rong
19 yrs#28
F. Ernanduo
25 yrs#36
B. Abdusalam
18 yrs#39
Y. Zhao
33 yrs#6
X. Xin
32 yrs#8
A. Ionita
31 yrs#10
S. Xuelong
27 yrs#17
L. Duan
28 yrs#22
J. Hou Sæter
28 yrs#30
C. Vinicius
27 yrs#34Hanwen Deng previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,976 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 49 | 6.85 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 2,055 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 50 | 7.02 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,852 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 41 | 7.06 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 496 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,310 | 3 | 5 | 24 | 46 | 7.16 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,526 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 7.33 |
About Hanwen Deng
Super League 2026 season
This season in the Super League, Hanwen Deng has scored 1 goal and 1 assist across 12 appearances (10 starts), totalling 812 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Hanwen Deng has attempted 9 shots with 2 on target, a 22% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Hanwen Deng has created 4 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 8 successful dribbles from 19 attempts (42% success rate). Hanwen Deng has contributed 6 key passes and 29 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Hanwen Deng has registered 18 tackles (9 won), 5 interceptions, and 30 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 246 from 292 pass attempts, a 84% pass accuracy rate. Hanwen Deng has won 48 of 71 total duels.
Discipline
Hanwen Deng has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 7 fouls and winning 13.
About Hanwen Deng
Hanwen Deng is a 31-year-old defender playing for Yunnan Yukun in the Super League, representing China. Hanwen Deng is right-footed and wears the number 25 shirt. Born on 8 January 1995.
Most recent appearance
Hanwen Deng's most recent match was away at Shandong Taishan on September 2nd. Yunnan Yukun lost 4-3. Hanwen Deng played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.41.
Recent matches
- November 3rd3-2 lossatTianjin Jinmen Tiger(0 mins, rating 0)
- May 31st4-3 winvsShenzhen Peng City(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 2nd4-3 lossatShandong Taishan(90 mins, rating 6.41)
- July 22nd2-1 winvsHenan Songshan Longmen(26 mins, rating 6.62)
- May 5th4-2 lossatQingdao Hainiu(70 mins, rating 6.2)
Next fixture
Hanwen Deng and Yunnan Yukun are next in action on June 22nd against Liaoning Tieren FC in the Super League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Yunnan Yukun vs Liaoning Tieren FC match preview.
Teammates at Yunnan Yukun
Hanwen Deng currently plays alongside Liuyu Duan, Jiahui Rong, Chenliang Zhang, Chugui Ye, Yuhao Zhao, Cui Qi, John Hou Sæter, Han Zilong, Yu Jianxian, Ke Shi, Wang Xinghao, Sun Xuelong, Qiu Shengjun, Zhang Xiangshuo, Hanwen Deng, Zihao Yang, Bunyamin Abdusalam, Wang-Kit Tsui, Andrei Burcă, Yaxiong Bao, Oscar Taty Maritu, Zichang Huang, Zhifeng Wang, Fei Ernanduo, Caio Vinicius, Xu Xin, Cléber, Alexandru Ionita, Teng Yi and Ruibao Hu at Yunnan Yukun.











29 yrs





