
Mingrui Yang
Match-by-match stats

M. Yang
Mingrui Yang 2026 season stats
As a right winger, Mingrui Yang has appeared in 25 Super League matches this season, totalling 1,409 minutes at an average rating of 6.53. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Super League attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,409 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 6.53 | |
| 3 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.59 | |
| Total | 28 | 1,509 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.54 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 15 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.19 | 11 |
| Shots | 13 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 0.40 | 7 |
| Shot accuracy | 54.0% | n/a | 95 |
| Shot conversion | 8.0% | n/a | 18 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.14 | n/a | 15 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.13 | 8 |
| Shots off target | 7 | 0.45 | 10 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.10 | 35 |
| Key passes | 10 | 0.60 | 8 |
| Chances created | 8 | 0.51 | 10 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.06 | 18 |
Mingrui Yang has taken 13 shots with 7 on target (54% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 108 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 3rd percentile for shot volume among attackers. Mingrui Yang has 2 assists and 10 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 176 minutes. Mingrui Yang has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 35th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 289 | 18.50 | 28 |
| Accurate passes | 221 | 14.10 | 32 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.0% | n/a | 52 |
| Long balls won | 12 | 0.77 | 59 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.19 | 42 |
| Backward passes | 84 | 5.37 | 43 |
| Passes (final third) | 28 | 1.79 | 34 |
Mingrui Yang has completed 221 of 289 passes at 76% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 28th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 11 | 0.70 | 34 |
| Dribble attempts | 30 | 1.92 | 52 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 25 |
| Duels won | 52 | 3.32 | 15 |
| Aerials won | 10 | 0.64 | 28 |
| Touches | 523 | 33.40 | 17 |
| Possession lost | 167 | 10.67 | 29 |
| Dribbled past | 11 | 0.70 | 68 |
| Fouls won | 24 | 1.53 | 44 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 0.51 | 8 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 25 |
Mingrui Yang completes 11 dribbles at a 37% success rate and wins 52 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (28th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 0.70 | 34 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 0.32 | 32 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.32 | 50 |
| Clearances | 13 | 0.83 | 45 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 49 | 3.13 | 62 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Mingrui Yang makes 11 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 13 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 128 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 34th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 24 | 1.53 | 61 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.26 | 79 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Offsides | 6 | 0.38 | 39 |
| Fouls per card | 6.00 | n/a | 36 |
| Foul involvements | 48 | 3.07 | 55 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Mingrui Yang has committed 24 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6 fouls.
Positions played
Super LeagueMainly right winger (8 appearances), also at left winger (4) and left midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Dalian Yingbo squad
L. Jing
32 yrs#7
C. Malele
32 yrs#11
P. Zhu
21 yrs#16
J. Bi
35 yrs#24
M. Yang
19 yrs#27
F. Acheampong
32 yrs#30
F. Jin
33 yrs#44
L. Xiao
21 yrs#59
I. Alimi
32 yrs#4
H. Zhang
28 yrs#8
P. Delgado
29 yrs#9
N. Stanciu
33 yrs#10
P. Lü
36 yrs#21
W. Mao
21 yrs#22
H. Shan
20 yrs#23
C. Zhang
18 yrs#37
J. Liao
26 yrs#40
China squad
W. Shihao
31 yrs#7
W. Xie
25 yrs#7
Y. Zhong
30 yrs#7
Q. Tao
24 yrs#7
D. Yuezheng
21 yrs#19
W. Ziming
30 yrs#20
S. Zhao
17 yrs#27
M. Yang
19 yrs#27
C. Pu
29 yrs#29
B. Abdusalam
18 yrs#39
S. Wang
33 yrs#6
D. Wei Jun
27 yrs#10
S. Huang
19 yrs#13
J. Huang
26 yrs#14
Y. Mingyang
31 yrs#16
T. Gao
28 yrs#17
C. Jin
31 yrs#22Mingrui Yang previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 701 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 6.20 |
About Mingrui Yang
Super League 2026 season
This season in the Super League, Mingrui Yang has scored 1 goal and 2 assists across 25 appearances (15 starts), totalling 1409 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Mingrui Yang has attempted 13 shots with 7 on target, a 54% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Mingrui Yang has created 8 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 11 successful dribbles from 30 attempts (37% success rate). Mingrui Yang has contributed 10 key passes and 24 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Mingrui Yang has registered 11 tackles (5 won), 5 interceptions, and 13 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 221 from 289 pass attempts, a 76% pass accuracy rate. Mingrui Yang has won 52 of 127 total duels.
Discipline
Mingrui Yang has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 24 fouls and winning 24.
About Mingrui Yang
Mingrui Yang is a 19-year-old forward playing for Dalian Yingbo in the Super League, representing China. Mingrui Yang is right-footed and wears the number 27 shirt. Born on 5 April 2007.
Most recent appearance
Mingrui Yang's most recent match was away at Qingdao West Coast on February 13th. Dalian Yingbo won 0-4. Mingrui Yang played 35 minutes, registering 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.95.
Recent matches
- February 13th0-4 winatQingdao West Coast(35 mins, rating 6.95)
- August 11th0-1 lossvsTajikistan(10 mins, rating 6.66)
- August 29th0-5 lossvsPalestine(46 mins, rating 6.47)
- December 20th0-3 lossvsNew Zealand(0 mins, rating 0)
- October 3rd3-0 winvsMaldives(44 mins, rating 6.64)
Next fixture
Mingrui Yang and Dalian Yingbo are next in action on August 30th against Shenzhen Peng City in the Super League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Dalian Yingbo vs Shenzhen Peng City match preview.
Teammates at Dalian Yingbo
Mingrui Yang currently plays alongside Isnik Alimi, Nicolae Stanciu, Luo Jing, Xiaofeng Wang, Lirong Xiao, Mingrui Yang, Sun Kangbo, Haiqing Cao, Zihao Huang, Huang Shan, Jintao Liao, Jinhao Bi, Frank Acheampong, Pengyu Zhu, Shunjie Peng, Feng Jin, Mamadou Traoré, Pedro Delgado, Ge Peng, Cephas Malele, Lü Zhuoyi, Weijie Mao, Yue Song, Jiabao Wen, Peng Lü, Feng Boxuan, Weiguo Liu, Huachen Zhang and Chengrui Zhang at Dalian Yingbo.











32 yrs


32 yrs

