
Gonzalo Lencina
Match-by-match stats
Gonzalo Lencina 2026 season stats
As a striker, Gonzalo Lencina has appeared in 13 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 594 minutes at an average rating of 6.66. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 594 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 6.66 | |
| 5 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.74 | |
| Total | 18 | 796 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 6.68 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.20 | 54 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.15 | 25 |
| Shots | 19 | 2.90 | 84 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 1.10 | 74 |
| Shot accuracy | 37.0% | n/a | 46 |
| Shot conversion | 5.0% | n/a | 33 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.14 | n/a | 35 |
| Big chances missed | 5 | 0.76 | 90 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 1.21 | 75 |
| Shots blocked | 4 | 0.61 | 72 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Key passes | 10 | 1.50 | 78 |
| Chances created | 7 | 1.06 | 79 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 14 |
Gonzalo Lencina has taken 19 shots with 7 on target (37% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 31 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.1 expected goals (xG), 0.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 84th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Gonzalo Lencina has 0 assists and 10 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 85 minutes. Gonzalo Lencina has set up 10 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 23rd percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 124 | 18.80 | 26 |
| Accurate passes | 82 | 12.40 | 26 |
| Pass accuracy | 66.0% | n/a | 26 |
| Long balls won | 2 | 0.30 | 23 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Backward passes | 40 | 6.06 | 56 |
| Passes (final third) | 5 | 0.76 | 3 |
Gonzalo Lencina has completed 82 of 124 passes at 66% accuracy . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 26th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.76 | 43 |
| Dribble attempts | 12 | 1.82 | 36 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 59 |
| Duels won | 40 | 6.06 | 64 |
| Aerials won | 20 | 3.03 | 76 |
| Touches | 235 | 35.60 | 27 |
| Possession lost | 76 | 11.52 | 20 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.45 | 46 |
| Fouls won | 12 | 1.82 | 70 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 0.91 | 17 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Gonzalo Lencina completes 5 dribbles at a 42% success rate and wins 40 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 0.91 | 40 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 0.76 | 62 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 8 |
| Clearances | 1 | 0.15 | 4 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 13 | 1.97 | 17 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.15 | 97 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Gonzalo Lencina makes 6 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 1 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 99 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 40th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 10 | 1.52 | 57 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.15 | 45 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 7 | 1.06 | 93 |
| Fouls per card | 10.00 | n/a | 84 |
| Foul involvements | 22 | 3.33 | 65 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Gonzalo Lencina has committed 10 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 10 fouls.
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly striker (7 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Platense squad
G. Mainero
31 yrs#7
T. Nasif
22 yrs#9
N. López
32 yrs#11
G. Togni
28 yrs#16
B. Merlini
31 yrs#18
H. Bobadilla
25 yrs#19
L. Giménez
26 yrs#20
A. Lotti
30 yrs#21
M. Tucker
21 yrs#28
F. Minerva
20 yrs#29
J. Carlos Gauto
22 yrs#33
N. Retamar
27 yrs#43
G. Lencina
28 yrs#99
B. Sepúlveda
33 yrs
I. Gómez
29 yrs#5
F. Zapiola
25 yrs#10
M. Amarfil
24 yrs#15
F. Bussio
22 yrs#17
L. Heredia
30 yrs#23
M. Barrios
27 yrs#24
P. Ferreira
21 yrs#26
S. Dalmasso
22 yrs#27Gonzalo Lencina previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7.10 |
About Gonzalo Lencina
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season
This season in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Gonzalo Lencina has scored 1 goal across 13 appearances (7 starts), totalling 594 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Gonzalo Lencina has attempted 19 shots with 7 on target, a 37% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.14 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Gonzalo Lencina has created 7 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 5 successful dribbles from 12 attempts (42% success rate). Gonzalo Lencina has contributed 10 key passes and 2 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Gonzalo Lencina has registered 6 tackles (5 won), 0 interceptions, and 1 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 82 from 124 pass attempts, a 66% pass accuracy rate. Gonzalo Lencina has won 40 of 88 total duels.
Discipline
Gonzalo Lencina has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 10 fouls and winning 12.
About Gonzalo Lencina
Gonzalo Lencina is a 28-year-old forward playing for Platense in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, representing Argentina. Gonzalo Lencina is right-footed and wears the number 99 shirt. Born on 18 October 1997.
Most recent appearance
Gonzalo Lencina's most recent match was away at Deportivo Riestra on March 9th. Platense drew 1-1. Gonzalo Lencina played 73 minutes, registering 1 goal, 2 shots with a match rating of 6.81.
Recent matches
- March 9th1-1 drawvsDeportivo Riestra(73 mins, 1 goal, rating 6.81)
- March 26th1-0 lossatDefensa y Justicia(6 mins, rating 6.66)
- September 6th1-1 drawvsBoca Juniors(15 mins, rating 6.83)
- March 2nd2-1 lossatInstituto(30 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.21)
- June 13th2-2 drawvsUnión Santa Fe(10 mins, rating 6.46)
Next fixture
Gonzalo Lencina and Platense are next in action on February 19th against Fluminense in the Copa Libertadores. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Fluminense vs Platense match preview.
Teammates at Platense
Gonzalo Lencina currently plays alongside Brian Bustos, Eugenio Raggio, Tomás Silva, Victor Cuesta, Bautista Merlini, Gonzalo Goñi, Franco Minerva, Celías Ingenthron, Juan Carlos Gauto, Gonzalo Lencina, Mateo Mendía, Augusto Lotti, Tomás Nasif, Felipe Bussio, Nicolás Retamar, Héctor Bobadilla, Leonardo Heredia, Manuel Tucker, Pablo Ferreira, Nicolás López, Bruno Sepúlveda, Nicolás Sumavil, Santiago Dalmasso, Fabricio López, Iván Gómez, Juan Pablo Cozzani, Agustín Lagos, Ignacio Vázquez, Franco Zapiola, Luciano Giménez, Santiago Quirós, Maximiliano Amarfil, Juan Ignacio Saborido, Guido Mainero, Gastón Togni and Martín Barrios at Platense.

















