
Flávio Gonçalves
Match-by-match stats

F. Gonçalves
Flávio Gonçalves 2026/2027 season stats
As a left winger, Flávio Gonçalves has appeared in 7 Liga Portugal matches this season, totalling 425 minutes at an average rating of 7.06. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Portugal attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.60 | 82 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.85 | 89 |
| Shots | 10 | 2.10 | 42 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 1.30 | 84 |
| Shot accuracy | 60.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Shot conversion | 30.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 77 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.42 | 68 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.42 | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.42 | 41 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 62 |
| Key passes | 5 | 1.10 | 39 |
| Chances created | 5 | 1.06 | 41 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 14 |
Flávio Gonçalves has taken 10 shots with 6 on target (60% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 43 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 42nd percentile for shot volume among attackers. Flávio Gonçalves has 1 assist and 5 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 85 minutes. Flávio Gonçalves has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 62nd percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 163 | 34.50 | 85 |
| Accurate passes | 131 | 27.70 | 85 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.0% | n/a | 69 |
| Long balls won | 8 | 1.69 | 92 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.64 | 62 |
| Backward passes | 42 | 8.89 | 82 |
| Passes (final third) | 9 | 1.91 | 46 |
Flávio Gonçalves has completed 131 of 163 passes at 80% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 85th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.85 | 41 |
| Dribble attempts | 8 | 1.69 | 39 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 64 |
| Duels won | 27 | 5.72 | 62 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.42 | 29 |
| Touches | 256 | 54.20 | 82 |
| Possession lost | 68 | 14.40 | 66 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.42 | 47 |
| Fouls won | 10 | 2.12 | 76 |
| Dispossessed | 11 | 2.33 | 92 |
| Turnovers | 4 | 0.85 | 48 |
Flávio Gonçalves completes 4 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 27 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (29th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 2.33 | 89 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 1.06 | 83 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.21 | 38 |
| Clearances | 3 | 0.64 | 39 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 11 | 2.33 | 36 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 46 |
Flávio Gonçalves makes 11 tackles and 1 interceptions , adding 3 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 39 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 89th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 1.06 | 45 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.21 | 71 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 74 |
| Foul involvements | 15 | 3.18 | 69 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Flávio Gonçalves has committed 5 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
Liga PortugalMainly left winger (4 appearances), also at attacking midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Sporting CP squad
F. Ioannidis
26 yrs#7
R. Nel
21 yrs#9
G. Catamo
25 yrs#10
N. Irankunda
20 yrs#19
J. Derry
19 yrs#28
L. Guilherme
20 yrs#31
F. Gonçalves
19 yrs#58
L. Suárez
28 yrs#97
S. Sinan Erhen Thorup Andersen
22 yrs#4
S. Altimira
25 yrs#5
J. Simões
19 yrs#8
R. Zalazar
27 yrs#17
P. Lima
23 yrs#21
S. Alexandropoulos
24 yrs#52
I. Doumbia
22 yrs#77Flávio Gonçalves previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 624 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 7.27 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 480 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 4.00 |
About Flávio Gonçalves
Liga Portugal 2026/2027 season
This season in the Liga Portugal, Flávio Gonçalves has scored 3 goals and 1 assist across 7 appearances (6 starts), totalling 425 minutes. That works out to 0.6 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Flávio Gonçalves has attempted 10 shots with 6 on target, a 60% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Flávio Gonçalves has created 5 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 4 successful dribbles from 8 attempts (50% success rate). Flávio Gonçalves has contributed 5 key passes and 10 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Flávio Gonçalves has registered 11 tackles (5 won), 1 interceptions, and 3 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 131 from 163 pass attempts, a 80% pass accuracy rate. Flávio Gonçalves has won 27 of 53 total duels.
Discipline
Flávio Gonçalves has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 10.
About Flávio Gonçalves
Flávio Gonçalves is a 19-year-old forward playing for Sporting CP in the Liga Portugal, representing France. Flávio Gonçalves is right-footed and wears the number 58 shirt. Born on 30 May 2007.
Most recent appearance
Flávio Gonçalves's most recent match was away at Sporting Braga on September 13th. Sporting CP won 1-3. Flávio Gonçalves played 11 minutes with a match rating of 6.4.
Recent matches
- May 13th0-2 winatLens(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 13th1-3 winatSporting Braga(11 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.4)
- December 20th2-2 drawvsArouca(0 mins, rating 0)
- July 17th1-1 drawatFamalicão(64 mins, rating 6.51)
- July 13th3-1 winvsGalatasaray(24 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.55)
Next fixture
Flávio Gonçalves and Sporting CP are next in action on July 11th against LASK in the Champions League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Sporting CP vs LASK match preview.
Teammates at Sporting CP
Flávio Gonçalves currently plays alongside Kaique Pereira, Ibrahima Ba, Gonçalo Inácio, Iván Fresneda Corraliza, Rodrigo Dias, Eduardo Quaresma, Geny Catamo, Jesse Derry, Luís Guilherme, Pedro Lima, Zeno Debast, Silas Sinan Erhen Thorup Andersen, Luis Suárez, Nuno Santos, Rui Silva, Maxi Araújo, Georgios Vagiannidis, João Simões, Fotis Ioannidis, Diego Callai, Flávio Gonçalves, Rafael Nel, Salvador Blopa, Moncef Zekri, Nestory Irankunda, Sotiris Alexandropoulos, Sergi Altimira, Issa Doumbia and Rodrigo Zalazar at Sporting CP.











22 yrs


18 yrs
26 yrs



21 yrs



