
Kavian Rahmani
Match-by-match stats
Kavian Rahmani 2025/2026 season stats
As a left winger, Kavian Rahmani has appeared in 17 A-League Men matches this season, totalling 883 minutes at an average rating of 6.89. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other A-League Men midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 883 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 22 | 6.89 | |
| 10 | 646 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 6.69 | |
| Total | 27 | 1,529 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 37 | 6.82 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.20 | 70 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.20 | 49 |
| Shots | 11 | 1.10 | 34 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 0.50 | 58 |
| Shot accuracy | 45.0% | n/a | 90 |
| Shot conversion | 18.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.40 | n/a | 77 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.10 | 62 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.31 | 22 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.31 | 31 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.10 | 79 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Key passes | 17 | 1.70 | 81 |
| Chances created | 13 | 1.33 | 81 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.31 | 70 |
Kavian Rahmani has taken 11 shots with 5 on target (45% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 80 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 34th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Kavian Rahmani has 0 assists and 17 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 68 minutes. Kavian Rahmani has set up 17 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 16th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 341 | 34.80 | 42 |
| Accurate passes | 266 | 27.10 | 37 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 0.51 | 26 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.20 | 31 |
| Backward passes | 70 | 7.13 | 39 |
| Passes (final third) | 32 | 3.26 | 34 |
Kavian Rahmani has completed 266 of 341 passes at 78% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 42nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.31 | 15 |
| Dribble attempts | 9 | 0.92 | 23 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 15 |
| Duels won | 51 | 5.20 | 56 |
| Aerials won | 10 | 1.02 | 57 |
| Touches | 500 | 51.00 | 33 |
| Possession lost | 121 | 12.33 | 34 |
| Dribbled past | 8 | 0.82 | 43 |
| Fouls won | 17 | 1.73 | 83 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 0.82 | 31 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Kavian Rahmani completes 3 dribbles at a 33% success rate and wins 51 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 22 | 2.24 | 57 |
| Tackles won | 13 | 1.33 | 67 |
| Interceptions | 12 | 1.22 | 74 |
| Clearances | 8 | 0.82 | 29 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 38 | 3.87 | 32 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.10 | 68 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 43 |
Kavian Rahmani makes 22 tackles and 12 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 40 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 57th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 14 | 1.43 | 67 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.20 | 60 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 48 |
| Offsides | 4 | 0.41 | 93 |
| Fouls per card | 7.00 | n/a | 68 |
| Foul involvements | 31 | 3.16 | 82 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Kavian Rahmani has committed 14 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7 fouls.
Positions played
A-League MenMainly left winger (4 appearances), also at right central midfielder (4) and left central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Melbourne City squad
M. Leckie
35 yrs#7
M. Caputo
21 yrs#9
A. Mabil
30 yrs#11
A. Nabbout
33 yrs#15
B. Mazzeo
21 yrs#20
M. Memeti
19 yrs#23
A. Gerald
16 yrs#37
B. Baker
18 yrs#38
R. Ballah
18 yrs#39
T. Kanamori
32 yrs#77
M. Rossetto
30 yrs#5
E. Marcondes
31 yrs#10
B. Kutleshi
17 yrs#14
Q. MacNicol
18 yrs#19
A. Lopane
22 yrs#21
K. Rahmani
19 yrs#24
L. Wong
18 yrs#41Kavian Rahmani previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 658 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 6.45 |
About Kavian Rahmani
A-League Men 2025/2026 season
This season in the A-League Men, Kavian Rahmani has scored 2 goals across 17 appearances (10 starts), totalling 883 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Kavian Rahmani has attempted 11 shots with 5 on target, a 45% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Kavian Rahmani has created 13 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 3 successful dribbles from 9 attempts (33% success rate). Kavian Rahmani has contributed 17 key passes and 8 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Kavian Rahmani has registered 22 tackles (13 won), 12 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 266 from 341 pass attempts, a 78% pass accuracy rate. Kavian Rahmani has won 51 of 96 total duels.
Discipline
Kavian Rahmani has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 14 fouls and winning 17.
About Kavian Rahmani
Kavian Rahmani is a 19-year-old midfielder playing for Melbourne City in the A-League Men, representing Australia. Kavian Rahmani is right-footed and wears the number 24 shirt. Born on 29 December 2006.
Most recent appearance
Kavian Rahmani's most recent match was away at Brisbane Roar on November 26th. Melbourne City won 2-3. Kavian Rahmani played 75 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 key pass, 1 tackle with a match rating of 7.13.
Recent matches
- November 26th2-3 winatBrisbane Roar(75 mins, rating 7.13)
- April 1st2-0 winvsWellington Phoenix(17 mins, rating 6.72)
- January 7th2-1 winvsCentral Coast Mariners(90 mins, rating 7.33)
- October 3rd3-0 winvsWestern Sydney Wanderers(24 mins, rating 6.56)
- February 4th1-1 drawatPerth Glory(71 mins, rating 7.55)
Next fixture
Kavian Rahmani and Melbourne City are next in action on May 5th against Shan United in the AFC Champions League Elite. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Melbourne City vs Shan United match preview.
Teammates at Melbourne City
Kavian Rahmani currently plays alongside Takeshi Kanamori, Macklin Freke, Kavian Rahmani, James Nieuwenhuizen, Alessandro Lopane, Matheus Rossetto, Lawrence Wong, Akeem Gerald, Medin Memeti, Roland Ballah, Lachie Charles, Awer Mabil, Quinn MacNicol, Mathew Baker, Emiliano Marcondes, Ryan Kalms, Besian Kutleshi, Harrison Delbridge, Beckham Baker, Benjamin Mazzeo, Liam Bonetig, Max Caputo, Nathaniel Atkinson, Andrew Nabbout, Jayden Necovski, Peter Antoniou, Mathew Leckie and Aziz Behich at Melbourne City.










