
Jeremy Ngakia
Match-by-match stats
Jeremy Ngakia 2025/2026 season stats
As a right back, Jeremy Ngakia has appeared in 33 Championship matches this season, totalling 2,610 minutes at an average rating of 6.92. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.10 | 81 |
| Goal involvements | 7 | 0.24 | 90 |
| Shots | 25 | 0.90 | 81 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.20 | 64 |
| Shot accuracy | 24.0% | n/a | 47 |
| Shot conversion | 12.0% | n/a | 78 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 88 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.03 | 45 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.28 | 51 |
| Shots blocked | 12 | 0.41 | 94 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Assists | 4 | 0.10 | 74 |
| Key passes | 26 | 0.90 | 72 |
| Chances created | 21 | 0.72 | 72 |
| Big chances created | 6 | 0.21 | 79 |
Jeremy Ngakia has taken 25 shots with 6 on target (24% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 104 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.8 expected goals (xG), 1.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 81st percentile for shot volume among defenders. Jeremy Ngakia has 4 assists and 26 key passes , creating 6 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 124 minutes. Jeremy Ngakia has set up 30 shots for teammates, worth 1.8 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 74th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 1216 | 41.90 | 53 |
| Accurate passes | 925 | 31.90 | 50 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.0% | n/a | 30 |
| Long balls won | 71 | 2.45 | 72 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Accurate crosses | 18 | 0.62 | 74 |
| Backward passes | 191 | 6.59 | 70 |
| Passes (final third) | 193 | 6.66 | 61 |
Jeremy Ngakia has completed 925 of 1216 passes at 76% accuracy , plus 18 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 53rd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 31 | 1.07 | 94 |
| Dribble attempts | 57 | 1.97 | 89 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 61 |
| Duels won | 188 | 6.48 | 80 |
| Aerials won | 29 | 1.00 | 15 |
| Touches | 2037 | 70.20 | 73 |
| Possession lost | 477 | 16.45 | 81 |
| Dribbled past | 27 | 0.93 | 93 |
| Fouls won | 15 | 0.52 | 27 |
| Dispossessed | 19 | 0.66 | 75 |
| Turnovers | 36 | 1.24 | 74 |
Jeremy Ngakia completes 31 dribbles at a 54% success rate and wins 188 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (15th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 116 | 4.00 | 100 |
| Tackles won | 72 | 2.48 | 100 |
| Interceptions | 39 | 1.34 | 71 |
| Clearances | 96 | 3.31 | 30 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 112 | 3.86 | 59 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 7 | 0.24 | 40 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.07 | 73 |
| Errors led to goal | 2 | 0.07 | 93 |
Jeremy Ngakia makes 116 tackles and 39 interceptions , adding 96 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 23 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 100th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 28 | 0.97 | 63 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.14 | 36 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Fouls per card | 7.00 | n/a | 83 |
| Foul involvements | 43 | 1.48 | 40 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Jeremy Ngakia has committed 28 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 7 fouls.
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly right back (22 appearances), also at right wing back (6) and left wing back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Watford squad
O. Maamma
20 yrs#7
L. Kjerrumgaard
23 yrs#9
R. Vata
21 yrs#11
K. Baah
23 yrs#14
I. Bravo
21 yrs#17
N. Chikovani
19 yrs#19
M. Doumbia
20 yrs#20
A. Nabizada
19 yrs#21
S. Alvaro Mavididi
28 yrs#45
M. Boadu
25 yrs
H. Kyprianou
25 yrs#5
E. Bove
24 yrs#8
M. Payero
27 yrs#22
E. Kayembe
28 yrs#39
J. Grieves
21 yrs#43Jeremy Ngakia previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1,892 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 89 | 7.02 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 918 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 23 | 7.06 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 827 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 6.95 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 907 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 6.63 | |
| 2 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.74 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Jeremy Ngakia
Championship 2025/2026 season
This season in the Championship, Jeremy Ngakia has scored 3 goals and 4 assists across 33 appearances (29 starts), totalling 2610 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Jeremy Ngakia has attempted 25 shots with 6 on target, a 24% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.84 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Jeremy Ngakia has created 21 chances including 6 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 31 successful dribbles from 57 attempts (54% success rate). Jeremy Ngakia has contributed 26 key passes and 105 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Jeremy Ngakia has registered 116 tackles (72 won), 39 interceptions, and 96 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 925 from 1216 pass attempts, a 76% pass accuracy rate. Jeremy Ngakia has won 188 of 322 total duels.
Discipline
Jeremy Ngakia has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 28 fouls and winning 15.
About Jeremy Ngakia
Jeremy Ngakia is a 25-year-old defender playing for Watford in the Championship, representing England. Jeremy Ngakia is right-footed and wears the number 2 shirt. Born on 7 September 2000.
Most recent appearance
Jeremy Ngakia's most recent match was away at Coventry City on October 2nd. Watford lost 0-4. Jeremy Ngakia played 90 minutes, registering 3 shots, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 6.44.
Recent matches
- October 2nd0-4 lossvsCoventry City(90 mins, rating 6.44)
- August 1st5-1 lossatMiddlesbrough(62 mins, rating 6.45)
- June 17th3-0 lossatWest Bromwich Albion(27 mins, rating 6.47)
- September 14th0-2 lossvsSheffield United(0 mins, rating 0)
- July 31st1-1 drawatSheffield Wednesday(0 mins)
Next fixture
Jeremy Ngakia and Watford are next in action on January 4th against West Bromwich Albion in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the West Bromwich Albion vs Watford match preview.
Teammates at Watford
Jeremy Ngakia currently plays alongside Nikoloz Chikovani, Marc Bola, Luca Kjerrumgaard, Omar Traoré, Edoardo Bove, Rocco Vata, Mattie Pollock, Kévin Keben, Branimir Mlacic, Albert Eames, Stephy Alvaro Mavididi, Kwadwo Baah, Hector Kyprianou, James Clarridge, Edo Kayembe, Myron Boadu, Martín Payero, J. Grieves, Daniel Bachmann, Soumaïla Coulibaly, Jordan Zemura, Iker Bravo, Federico Ravaglia, Amin Nabizada, Mamadou Doumbia, Othmane Maamma, Sam Walker and Jeremy Ngakia at Watford.









22 yrs



19 yrs




32 yrs