
Joshua Mees
Match-by-match stats
Joshua Mees 2025/2026 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Joshua Mees has appeared in 16 2. Bundesliga matches this season, totalling 980 minutes at an average rating of 6.68. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 2. Bundesliga midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 980 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6.68 | |
| 1 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.12 | |
| Total | 17 | 1,071 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 6.71 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.20 | 73 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.28 | 67 |
| Shots | 19 | 1.70 | 66 |
| Shots on target | 5 | 0.50 | 60 |
| Shot accuracy | 26.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Shot conversion | 11.0% | n/a | 72 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.40 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.18 | 69 |
| Shots off target | 8 | 0.73 | 77 |
| Shots blocked | 6 | 0.55 | 71 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.09 | 89 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 60 |
| Key passes | 11 | 1.00 | 44 |
| Chances created | 9 | 0.83 | 55 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.18 | 53 |
Joshua Mees has taken 19 shots with 5 on target (26% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 52 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.4 expected goals (xG), 1.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 66th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Joshua Mees has 1 assist and 11 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 109 minutes. Joshua Mees has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 1.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 60th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 233 | 21.40 | 6 |
| Accurate passes | 178 | 16.30 | 8 |
| Pass accuracy | 76.0% | n/a | 24 |
| Long balls won | 6 | 0.55 | 11 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.18 | 41 |
| Backward passes | 70 | 6.43 | 35 |
| Passes (final third) | 37 | 3.40 | 25 |
Joshua Mees has completed 178 of 233 passes at 76% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 6th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 11 | 1.01 | 67 |
| Dribble attempts | 25 | 2.30 | 73 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 34 |
| Duels won | 55 | 5.05 | 53 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 0.64 | 28 |
| Touches | 425 | 39.00 | 6 |
| Possession lost | 134 | 12.31 | 49 |
| Dribbled past | 11 | 1.01 | 68 |
| Fouls won | 28 | 2.57 | 93 |
| Dispossessed | 16 | 1.47 | 83 |
| Turnovers | 25 | 2.30 | 94 |
Joshua Mees completes 11 dribbles at a 44% success rate and wins 55 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (28th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 0.92 | 5 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.28 | 2 |
| Interceptions | 5 | 0.46 | 22 |
| Clearances | 8 | 0.73 | 16 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 32 | 2.94 | 12 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 39 |
Joshua Mees makes 10 tackles and 5 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 98 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 5th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 11 | 1.01 | 20 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 4 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.09 | 48 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 4 |
| Foul involvements | 39 | 3.58 | 75 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Joshua Mees has committed 11 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
2. BundesligaMainly attacking midfielder (9 appearances), also at left striker (2) and right striker (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Preußen Münster squad
J. Mees
30 yrs#8
O. Vilhelmsson
22 yrs#11
M. Stuhlmacher
23 yrs#17
M. Demirhan
20 yrs#19
R. Johansson
25 yrs#20
M. Batmaz
26 yrs#23
M. Ndikom
21 yrs#28
M. Schulz
22 yrs#30
F. Higl
29 yrs#33
R. Rösch
27 yrs#43
W. Adeh
19 yrs#6
M. Schulz
31 yrs#10
R. Preißinger
30 yrs#21
J. Korte
23 yrs#27
S. Althaus
20 yrs#44Joshua Mees previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,223 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 6.99 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 435 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.71 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,203 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 20 | 6.51 | |
| 2 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6.83 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 440 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 6.55 | |
| 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.58 |
About Joshua Mees
2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season
This season in the 2. Bundesliga, Joshua Mees has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 16 appearances (14 starts), totalling 980 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Joshua Mees has attempted 19 shots with 5 on target, a 26% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.38 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Joshua Mees has created 9 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 11 successful dribbles from 25 attempts (44% success rate). Joshua Mees has contributed 11 key passes and 11 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Joshua Mees has registered 10 tackles (3 won), 5 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 178 from 233 pass attempts, a 76% pass accuracy rate. Joshua Mees has won 55 of 121 total duels.
Discipline
Joshua Mees has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 11 fouls and winning 28.
About Joshua Mees
Joshua Mees is a 30-year-old forward playing for Preußen Münster in the 2. Bundesliga, representing Germany. Joshua Mees is both-footed and wears the number 8 shirt. Born on 15 April 1996.
Most recent appearance
Joshua Mees's most recent match was away at Elversberg on January 17th. Preußen Münster lost 3-0. Joshua Mees played 74 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.03.
Recent matches
- January 17th3-0 lossatElversberg(74 mins, rating 6.03)
- July 11th2-3 lossvsDSC Arminia Bielefeld(44 mins, rating 6.52)
- March 13th0-0 drawvsSpVgg Greuther Fürth(68 mins, rating 6.78)
- October 29th0-0 drawatHolstein Kiel(65 mins, rating 7.04)
- August 10th1-3 lossvsMagdeburg(65 mins, rating 6.72)
Teammates at Preußen Münster
Joshua Mees currently plays alongside Leon Tasov, Morten Behrens, Charalambos Makridis, Joshua Mees, Antonio Tikvic, Oscar Vilhelmsson, Marvin Schulz, Mikail Demirhan, Niklas Varelmann, Felix Higl, Samuel Althaus, Marvin Schulz, Torge Paetow, Lucas Zeller, Wesley Adeh, Ryan Johansson, Rico Preißinger, Louis Kolbe, Niko Koulis, Malik Batmaz, Matthis Harsman, Jakob Korte, Tim Dietrich, Mika Stuhlmacher, Simon Scherder, Montell Ndikom, Romario Rösch, Paul Ervens and Luca Bolay at Preußen Münster.















