
Javi Sánchez
Match-by-match stats
Javi Sánchez 2026/2027 season stats
As a right center back, Javi Sánchez has appeared in 4 Liga Portugal matches this season, totalling 343 minutes at an average rating of 7.13. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Portugal defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Shots | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 36 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 42 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 42 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.50 | 60 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.52 | 64 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 40 |
Javi Sánchez has 0 assists and 2 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 172 minutes. Javi Sánchez has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 41st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 258 | 67.70 | 85 |
| Accurate passes | 244 | 64.00 | 86 |
| Pass accuracy | 95.0% | n/a | 99 |
| Long balls won | 14 | 3.67 | 68 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.26 | 61 |
| Backward passes | 8 | 2.10 | 22 |
| Passes (final third) | 21 | 5.51 | 64 |
Javi Sánchez has completed 244 of 258 passes at 95% accuracy , plus 1 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 85th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.26 | 53 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.26 | 43 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 88 |
| Duels won | 10 | 2.62 | 16 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 1.05 | 32 |
| Touches | 311 | 81.60 | 80 |
| Possession lost | 14 | 3.67 | 1 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 13 |
| Fouls won | 0 | n/a | 10 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Javi Sánchez completes 1 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 10 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (32nd percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.31 | 49 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.26 | 32 |
| Interceptions | 7 | 1.84 | 88 |
| Clearances | 31 | 8.13 | 95 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 11 | 2.89 | 64 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Javi Sánchez makes 5 tackles and 7 interceptions , adding 31 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 69 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 49th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.26 | 9 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.52 | 97 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.50 | n/a | 49 |
| Foul involvements | 1 | 0.26 | 3 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Javi Sánchez has committed 1 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 0.5 fouls.
Positions played
Liga PortugalMainly right center back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Arouca squad
N. Djouahra
26 yrs#7
F. Mayulu
24 yrs#9
M. Puche
25 yrs#11
I. Barbero
28 yrs#17
A. Trezza
27 yrs#19
D. Nandín
24 yrs#23
B. Mansilla
24 yrs#24
S. Park19 yrs#77
E. van Ee
23 yrs#6
T. Fukui
22 yrs#8
P. Gozálbez
25 yrs#10
H. Lee
23 yrs#14
M. Flores
22 yrs#21
P. Santos
25 yrs#89Javi Sánchez previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1,229 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 6.97 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 2,031 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 6.92 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.09 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | 2,395 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 6.93 | |
| 2 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.54 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,062 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 6.98 |
About Javi Sánchez
Liga Portugal 2026/2027 season
This season in the Liga Portugal, Javi Sánchez has featured across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 343 minutes. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Javi Sánchez has created 2 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 1 attempts (100% success rate). Javi Sánchez has contributed 2 key passes and 1 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Javi Sánchez has registered 5 tackles (1 won), 7 interceptions, and 31 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 244 from 258 pass attempts, a 95% pass accuracy rate. Javi Sánchez has won 10 of 20 total duels.
Discipline
Javi Sánchez has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 0.
About Javi Sánchez
Javi Sánchez is a 29-year-old defender playing for Arouca in the Liga Portugal, representing Spain. Javi Sánchez is right-footed and wears the number 15 shirt. Born on 14 March 1997.
Most recent appearance
Javi Sánchez's most recent match was away at Marítimo on November 26th. Arouca won 2-1. Javi Sánchez played 90 minutes, registering 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 7.33.
Recent matches
- November 26th2-1 winvsMarítimo(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 7.33)
- January 17th2-0 lossatPorto(90 mins, rating 6.72)
- August 5th4-0 winvsMoreirense(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.98)
- September 9th0-1 winatVitória Guimarães(73 mins, rating 7.48)
- September 16th3-1 winvsTondela(90 mins, rating 6.73)
Next fixture
Javi Sánchez and Arouca are next in action on February 1st against Estoril in the Liga Portugal. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Estoril vs Arouca match preview.
Teammates at Arouca
Javi Sánchez currently plays alongside Mario Climent, Boris Popović, Hyun-ju Lee, Fally Mayulu, Mateo Flores, Tiago Esgaio, Pedro Santos, José Fontán, Dylan Nandín, Jakub Vinarcik, Alfonso Trezza, Miguel Puche, Naïs Djouahra, Ignacio de Arruabarrena, Brian Mansilla, Iván Barbero, Pablo Gozálbez, Si-hoo Park, Diogo Monteiro, Espen van Ee, Nico Mantl, Javi Sánchez, Orest Lebedenko and Taichi Fukui at Arouca.















27 yrs


21 yrs

26 yrs