
Samuel Iling-Junior
Match-by-match stats
Samuel Iling-Junior 2026/2027 season stats
As a right winger, Samuel Iling-Junior has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 197 minutes at an average rating of 6.59. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 14 |
| Shots | 4 | 1.80 | 40 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.50 | 25 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 19 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 19 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.91 | 64 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.46 | 40 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Key passes | 3 | 1.40 | 64 |
| Chances created | 3 | 1.37 | 65 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.46 | 79 |
Samuel Iling-Junior has taken 4 shots with 1 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 49 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 40th percentile for shot volume among attackers. Samuel Iling-Junior has 0 assists and 3 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 66 minutes. Samuel Iling-Junior has set up 3 shots for teammates, worth 0.4 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 28th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 63 | 28.80 | 90 |
| Accurate passes | 43 | 19.60 | 76 |
| Pass accuracy | 68.0% | n/a | 32 |
| Long balls won | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 1.37 | 85 |
| Backward passes | 24 | 10.96 | 93 |
| Passes (final third) | 7 | 3.20 | 79 |
Samuel Iling-Junior has completed 43 of 63 passes at 68% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 90th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 1.83 | 82 |
| Dribble attempts | 13 | 5.94 | 96 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 24 |
| Duels won | 15 | 6.85 | 82 |
| Aerials won | 6 | 2.74 | 74 |
| Touches | 121 | 55.30 | 93 |
| Possession lost | 49 | 22.39 | 96 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.46 | 13 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.91 | 31 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Samuel Iling-Junior completes 4 dribbles at a 31% success rate and wins 15 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 2.28 | 99 |
| Tackles won | 2 | 0.91 | 79 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Clearances | 6 | 2.74 | 93 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 7 | 3.20 | 74 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Samuel Iling-Junior makes 5 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 39 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 99th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 1.37 | 54 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 11 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 26 |
| Foul involvements | 4 | 1.83 | 29 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Samuel Iling-Junior has committed 3 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly right winger (2 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Bolton squad
K. Dong
21 yrs#7
T. Bair
27 yrs#9
S. Dalby
26 yrs#10
T. Gale
24 yrs#11
S. Iling-Junior
22 yrs#16
J. Nelson
23 yrs#26
R. Hardie
29 yrs#39
J. McAtee
27 yrs#45
X. Simons
23 yrs#4
J. Sheehan
31 yrs#8
D. Watson
21 yrs#12
A. Ito
28 yrs#15
R. Rodrigues
30 yrs#20
E. Erhahon
25 yrs#21Samuel Iling-Junior previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1,291 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 14 | 6.42 | |
| 5 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.11 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,057 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 26 | 6.69 | |
| 8 | 352 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.85 | |
| 7 | 131 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.78 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7.40 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 795 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 24 | 6.67 | |
| 3 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6.56 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 306 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 6.84 | |
| 4 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.83 | |
| 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.43 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 727 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Samuel Iling-Junior
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Samuel Iling-Junior has featured across 4 appearances (2 starts), totalling 197 minutes. Samuel Iling-Junior has attempted 4 shots with 1 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.30 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Samuel Iling-Junior has created 3 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 4 successful dribbles from 13 attempts (31% success rate). Samuel Iling-Junior has contributed 3 key passes and 16 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Samuel Iling-Junior has registered 5 tackles (2 won), 0 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 43 from 63 pass attempts, a 68% pass accuracy rate. Samuel Iling-Junior has won 15 of 34 total duels.
Discipline
Samuel Iling-Junior has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 1.
About Samuel Iling-Junior
Samuel Iling-Junior is a 22-year-old forward playing for Bolton Wanderers in the Championship, representing England. Samuel Iling-Junior is left-footed and wears the number 16 shirt. Born on 4 October 2003.
Most recent appearance
Samuel Iling-Junior's most recent match was away at Sheffield United on August 8th. Bolton Wanderers lost 3-2. Samuel Iling-Junior played 90 minutes, registering 3 shots, 2 key passs, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.97.
Recent matches
- August 8th3-2 lossatSheffield United(90 mins, rating 6.97)
- November 5th0-1 lossvsLincoln City(61 mins, rating 6.49)
- September 6th0-0 drawatQueens Park Rangers(31 mins, rating 6.54)
- March 25th2-1 winvsPreston North End(15 mins, rating 6.36)
- January 27th2-1 lossatLazio(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Samuel Iling-Junior and Bolton Wanderers are next in action on January 4th against Millwall in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Millwall vs Bolton Wanderers match preview.
Teammates at Bolton Wanderers
Samuel Iling-Junior currently plays alongside Nathan Broome, Ryan Hardie, Josh Sheehan, Ben Davies, Kyliane Dong, Sam Dalby, Atsuki Ito, Jack Bonham, Eoin Toal, Theo Bair, Jayden Nelson, Luca Stephenson, Xavier Simons, Chris Forino, Ethan Erhahon, Thierry Gale, Akin Famewo, Luke Hutchinson, David Watson, Max Conway, Lewis Brunt, Samuel Iling-Junior, Gaizka Larrazabal, RĂºben Rodrigues, David Harrington, John McAtee and Gavin Bazunu at Bolton Wanderers.













27 yrs
28 yrs




26 yrs
