Skip to main content
Benfica

Benfica stats

Last 5WLWWWNewest firstManager Marco Da SilvaRecord 6W 1D 1LPortugal
19
Points
2.38
Points a game
+17
Goal difference
75%
Games won
3.00
Scored a game
0.88
Conceded a game

Next match

Europa League logoEuropa League
Omonia NicosiaOmonia Nicosia
19:00Thursday
Predicted XI
Best match odds
1Bet3658.00
XKambi5.30
2Bet3651.36

Match-by-match stats

Benfica 2026/2027 stats

Liga Portugal

Record

Liga Portugal
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home431094+52.50
Away4301153+122.25
Overall8611247+172.38
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins75%75%75%
Draws13%25%0%
Clean sheets50%25%75%
Possession63.4%63.5%63.3%
Shots a game19.623.316.0
Shot conversion15%10%23%
Fouls a game12.112.012.3
Goal kicks a game4.63.36.0
Throw-ins a game17.518.316.8
Free kicks a game16.416.316.5

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game3.002.253.75
Minutes / goal30 min40 min24 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.588%100%75%
Scored over 2.550%25%75%
Both halves88%100%75%
First to score75%75%75%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match737
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half1.001.001.00
2nd half2.001.252.75

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game0.881.000.75
Minutes / goal103 min90 min120 min
Clean sheets50%25%75%
Conceded over 0.550%75%25%
Conceded over 1.525%25%25%
Conceded over 2.513%0%25%
Highest in a match323
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.250.250.25
2nd half0.630.750.50

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.5100%100%100%
Over 2.588%75%100%
Over 3.563%50%75%
Over 4.513%0%25%
Over 5.513%0%25%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes50%75%25%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game7.7511.004.50
Corners against a game2.252.002.50
Total corners a game10.0013.007.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.563%100%25%
Over 9.550%75%25%
Over 10.538%75%0%
Over 11.538%75%0%
Over 12.525%50%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st halfn/an/an/a
Total 2nd halfn/an/an/a

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game2.131.502.75
Cards against a game3.253.253.25
Total cards a game5.384.756.00
Over 3.5 cards88%75%100%
Over 4.5 cards75%75%75%
Over 5.5 cards50%50%50%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half2.132.002.25
Total 2nd half3.002.753.25

Record by competition

2026/2027
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
Liga Portugal8611247-4
Europa League8611257-2

Benfica squad

About Benfica

Benfica goals & betting trends

Benfica average 3.00 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 50% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 50%. They win 7.75 corners and concede 2.25 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 0.00 for and 0.00 against per game.

Liga Portugal 2026/2027

In the Liga Portugal 2026/2027 season, Benfica are in 2nd place with 19 points from 8 matches. They have recorded 6 wins, 1 draws, and 1 loss, scoring 24 goals and conceding 7. Their current goal difference is +17. Over the last 5 league matches, their results have been: W, L, W, W, W.

Benfica previous match

Benfica's last match was against Celtic on February 5th, ending in a 4-1 win. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Benfica recent matches

Benfica next fixture

Benfica's next fixture is scheduled against Omonia Nicosia on April 6th in Europa League. For predicted lineups, form stats, and head-to-head data, visit the Omonia Nicosia vs Benfica match preview.

About Benfica

This page provides detailed statistics for Benfica across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Players at Benfica

Related links

Benfica stats FAQ

What position are Benfica in Liga Portugal?
Benfica are 2nd in Liga Portugal with 19 points from 8 matches (6W 1D 1L).
How many goals do Benfica score per game?
Benfica average 3.00 goals scored and 0.88 conceded per Liga Portugal game, rising to 2.25 at home.
What is Benfica's xG (expected goals) this season?
Benfica average 0.00 expected goals (xG) for and 0.00 against per Liga Portugal game.
How often do both teams score in Benfica games?
Both teams score in 50% of Benfica's Liga Portugal matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 50%.
How many corners do Benfica average?
Benfica win 7.75 corners and concede 2.25 per game, for 10.0 in a typical match.
Who is Benfica's top scorer this season?
V. Pavlidis leads Benfica with 8 goals this season.
When is Benfica's next match?
Benfica next face Omonia Nicosia on 22 October in Europa League.