Skip to main content
Mexico
National team

Mexico stats

Last 5LLDDLNewest firstManager Rafael Mรกrquez

Next match

No fixture scheduled within the next three weeks.

Match-by-match stats

Mexico 2026 stats

World Cup

Record

World Cup
PldWDLGFGAGDPPG
Home430173+42.25
Away110030+33.00
Overall5401103+72.40
Match stats
A gameOverallHomeAway
Wins80%75%100%
Draws0%0%0%
Clean sheets80%75%100%
Possession52.2%53.3%48.0%
Shots a game14.014.811.0
Shot conversion14%12%27%
Fouls a game11.611.313.0
Goal kicks a game7.66.811.0
Throw-ins a game19.619.520.0
Free kicks a game9.49.59.0

Goals scored

ScoredOverallHomeAway
Scored a game2.001.753.00
Minutes / goal45 min51 min30 min
Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
Scored over 1.580%75%100%
Scored over 2.520%0%100%
Both halves40%50%0%
First to score80%75%100%
Failed to score0%0%0%
Highest in a match323
By half
Scored a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.801.000.00
2nd half1.200.753.00

Goals conceded

ConcededOverallHomeAway
Conceded a game0.600.750.00
Minutes / goal150 min120 minn/a
Clean sheets80%75%100%
Conceded over 0.520%25%0%
Conceded over 1.520%25%0%
Conceded over 2.520%25%0%
Highest in a match330
By half
Conceded a gameOverallHomeAway
1st half0.400.500.00
2nd half0.200.250.00

Match goals and BTTS

Total goals in the match
Match goalsOverallHomeAway
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.580%75%100%
Over 2.540%25%100%
Over 3.520%25%0%
Over 4.520%25%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%
Both teams to score
BTTSOverallHomeAway
BTTS yes20%25%0%

Corners

CornersOverallHomeAway
Corners for a game3.804.501.00
Corners against a game3.603.255.00
Total corners a game7.407.756.00
Match corners
Match cornersOverallHomeAway
Over 8.540%50%0%
Over 9.540%50%0%
Over 10.540%50%0%
Over 11.520%25%0%
Over 12.520%25%0%
By half
Corners a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half3.003.750.00
Total 2nd half4.404.006.00

Cards

CardsOverallHomeAway
Cards for a game1.001.001.00
Cards against a game3.003.750.00
Total cards a game4.004.751.00
Over 3.5 cards60%75%0%
Over 4.5 cards40%50%0%
Over 5.5 cards40%50%0%
By half
Cards a gameOverallHomeAway
Total 1st half1.001.250.00
Total 2nd half3.003.501.00

Record by competition

2026
CompetitionPWDLGFGAPtsCS
World Cup5401103-4
Friendly International12642179-6

About Mexico

Mexico goals & betting trends

Mexico average 2.00 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 20% of their matches, and they have kept a clean sheet in 80%. They win 3.80 corners and concede 3.60 per game. Their expected goals (xG) average is 1.33 for and 0.77 against per game.

Mexico previous match

Mexico's last match was against Chile on April 25th, ending in a 0-2 loss. The team registered shots on target, maintained % possession, and won corners.

Mexico recent matches

About Mexico

This page provides detailed statistics for Mexico across all competitions. You'll find complete team and player data organised by match, including goals, expected goals (xG), corners, shots, shots on target, shot location (inside and outside the box), headed shots, key passes, goalkeeper saves, tackles, fouls, and cards. Most stats break down by first half and second half. Every stat is available in structured tables, making it easy to compare performances across matches and identify trends over time.

Related links

Mexico stats FAQ

How many goals do Mexico score per game?
Mexico average 2.00 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game, rising to 1.75 at home.
What is Mexico's xG (expected goals) this season?
Mexico average 1.33 expected goals (xG) for and 0.77 against per game.
How often do both teams score in Mexico games?
Both teams score in 20% of Mexico's matches, and they keep a clean sheet in 80%.
How many corners do Mexico average?
Mexico win 3.80 corners and concede 3.60 per game, for 7.4 in a typical match.