
Kieran Tierney
Match-by-match stats
Kieran Tierney 2026/2027 season stats
As a left back, Kieran Tierney has appeared in 3 Premiership matches this season, totalling 243 minutes at an average rating of 8.01. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Premiership defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 243 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 8.01 | |
| 2 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | |
| Total | 5 | 390 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 7.46 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Goal involvements | 2 | 0.74 | 99 |
| Shots | 6 | 2.20 | 99 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.50 | 99 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 39 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 39 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.74 | 96 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 23 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.74 | 99 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.70 | 99 |
| Key passes | 9 | 3.30 | 99 |
| Chances created | 9 | 3.33 | 99 |
| Big chances created | 4 | 1.48 | 99 |
Kieran Tierney has taken 6 shots with 4 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 41 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.9 expected goals (xG), 0.8 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 99th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Kieran Tierney has 2 assists and 9 key passes , creating 4 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 27 minutes. Kieran Tierney has set up 11 shots for teammates, worth 1.8 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 99th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 194 | 71.90 | 87 |
| Accurate passes | 174 | 64.40 | 87 |
| Pass accuracy | 90.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Long balls won | 8 | 2.96 | 64 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 7 | 2.59 | 99 |
| Backward passes | 41 | 15.19 | 99 |
| Passes (final third) | 20 | 7.41 | 64 |
Kieran Tierney has completed 174 of 194 passes at 90% accuracy , plus 7 accurate crosses . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 87th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.37 | 67 |
| Dribble attempts | 1 | 0.37 | 50 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Duels won | 7 | 2.59 | 19 |
| Aerials won | 0 | n/a | 1 |
| Touches | 259 | 95.90 | 90 |
| Possession lost | 35 | 12.96 | 67 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.74 | 71 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.37 | 30 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Kieran Tierney completes 1 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 7 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (1st percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 5 | 1.85 | 76 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 1.11 | 79 |
| Interceptions | 4 | 1.48 | 70 |
| Clearances | 9 | 3.33 | 13 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 13 | 4.81 | 81 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Kieran Tierney makes 5 tackles and 4 interceptions , adding 9 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 49 minutes. He is strong defensively, ranking in the 76th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.37 | 19 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 27 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 0.74 | 13 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Kieran Tierney has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
PremiershipMainly left back (3 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Celtic squad
Jota
27 yrs#7
K. Høgh
25 yrs#9
C. Durán
24 yrs#11
H. Yang
24 yrs#13
S. Tounekti
24 yrs#17
C. Osmand
20 yrs#19
H. Hassan
24 yrs#23
S. Mheuka
18 yrs#29
J. Forrest
35 yrs#49
B. Nygren
25 yrs#8
L. McCowan
28 yrs#14
O. Sørensen
24 yrs#18
A. Oxlade-Chamberlain
33 yrs#21
M. Baur
22 yrs#22
J. van den Berg
19 yrs#35
C. McGregor
33 yrs#42
Scotland squad
L. Shankland
31 yrs#7
B. Gannon-Doak
20 yrs#11
L. Dykes
30 yrs#13
G. Hirst
27 yrs#15
C. Adams
30 yrs#19
R. Stewart
30 yrs#31
F. Curtis
20 yrs#52
J. McGinn
31 yrs#7
S. McTominay
29 yrs#8
R. Christie
31 yrs#10
L. Ferguson
27 yrs#19
K. McLean
34 yrs#23
T. Fletcher
19 yrs#39Kieran Tierney previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.83 | |
| 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6.68 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 2,539 | 6 | 8 | 53 | 59 | 7.22 | |
| 9 | 717 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 6.78 | |
| 2 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.80 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.37 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 257 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 5.38 | |
| 5 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5.42 | |
| 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.09 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 399 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7.16 | |
| 4 | 272 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7.28 | |
| 2 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.95 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,243 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 37 | 6.98 | |
| 4 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.91 | |
| 2 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.88 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 793 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 6.16 | |
| 6 | 483 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 7.31 | |
| 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.68 | |
| 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.04 | |
| 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.73 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,918 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 18 | 6.93 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.14 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.94 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 887 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 7.49 |
About Kieran Tierney
Premiership 2026/2027 season
This season in the Premiership, Kieran Tierney has scored 2 assists across 3 appearances (3 starts), totalling 243 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.7 assists per 90 minutes. Kieran Tierney has attempted 6 shots with 4 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.88 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Kieran Tierney has created 9 chances including 4 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 1 attempts (100% success rate). Kieran Tierney has contributed 9 key passes and 19 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Kieran Tierney has registered 5 tackles (3 won), 4 interceptions, and 9 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 174 from 194 pass attempts, a 90% pass accuracy rate. Kieran Tierney has won 7 of 11 total duels.
Discipline
Kieran Tierney has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 1.
About Kieran Tierney
Kieran Tierney is a 29-year-old defender playing for Celtic in the Premiership, representing Scotland. Kieran Tierney is left-footed and wears the number 63 shirt. Born on 5 June 1997.
Most recent appearance
Kieran Tierney's most recent match was away at Falkirk on November 5th. Celtic won 2-1. Kieran Tierney played 70 minutes, registering 1 assist, 1 key pass with a match rating of 7.46.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Kieran Tierney and Celtic are next in action on November 7th against Dundee United in the Premiership. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Dundee United vs Celtic match preview.
Teammates at Celtic
Kieran Tierney currently plays alongside Anthony Ralston, Haissem Hassan, Joël van den Berg, Benjamin Nygren, Jota, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, Sam Johnstone, Cameron Carter-Vickers, Mika Baur, Sebastian Tounekti, Callum McGregor, Liam Scales, Luke McCowan, Camilo Durán, Oliver Sørensen, Ross Doohan, Viljami Sinisalo, Landon Emenalo, Auston Trusty, Kasper Høgh, Dane Murray, Hyun-jun Yang, Colby Donovan, Shumaira Mheuka, Jordan Lotomba, James Forrest, Callum Osmand, Alistair Johnston and Kieran Tierney at Celtic.













27 yrs
27 yrs
28 yrs
28 yrs




24 yrs











