
Japhet Muanza
Match-by-match stats
Japhet Muanza 2025/2026 season stats
As a right back, Japhet Muanza has appeared in 23 Challenger Pro League matches this season, totalling 1,789 minutes at an average rating of 4.18. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Challenger Pro League defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.20 | 94 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.20 | 83 |
| Shots | 23 | 1.20 | 93 |
| Shots on target | 6 | 0.30 | 79 |
| Shot accuracy | 26.0% | n/a | 43 |
| Shot conversion | 13.0% | n/a | 77 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.10 | 78 |
| Shots off target | 13 | 0.65 | 94 |
| Shots blocked | 7 | 0.35 | 90 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 39 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 74 |
| Key passes | 10 | 0.50 | 50 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.05 | 22 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.05 | 44 |
Japhet Muanza has taken 23 shots with 6 on target (26% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 78 minutes. Those shots are worth 2.5 expected goals (xG), 2.5 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 93rd percentile for shot volume among defenders. Japhet Muanza has 1 assist and 10 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 1789 minutes. Japhet Muanza has set up 11 shots for teammates, worth 0.5 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 74th percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 420 | 21.10 | 3 |
| Accurate passes | 294 | 14.80 | 3 |
| Pass accuracy | 70.0% | n/a | 5 |
| Long balls won | 32 | 1.61 | 27 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.10 | 41 |
| Backward passes | 40 | 2.01 | 5 |
| Passes (final third) | 91 | 4.58 | 48 |
Japhet Muanza has completed 294 of 420 passes at 70% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 3rd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 4 | 0.20 | 30 |
| Dribble attempts | 6 | 0.30 | 23 |
| Dribble success | 0.7% | n/a | 77 |
| Duels won | 139 | 6.99 | 93 |
| Aerials won | 78 | 3.92 | 97 |
| Touches | 787 | 39.60 | 2 |
| Possession lost | 193 | 9.71 | 36 |
| Dribbled past | 9 | 0.45 | 55 |
| Fouls won | 26 | 1.31 | 79 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.05 | 8 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Japhet Muanza completes 4 dribbles at a 67% success rate and wins 139 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 34 | 1.71 | 47 |
| Tackles won | 21 | 1.06 | 48 |
| Interceptions | 23 | 1.16 | 51 |
| Clearances | 106 | 5.33 | 80 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 55 | 2.77 | 26 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 39 |
Japhet Muanza makes 34 tackles and 23 interceptions , adding 106 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 53 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 47th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 32 | 1.61 | 81 |
| Yellow cards | 3 | 0.15 | 43 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Fouls per card | 10.67 | n/a | 89 |
| Foul involvements | 58 | 2.92 | 80 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Japhet Muanza has committed 32 fouls and received 3 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 10.7 fouls.
Positions played
Challenger Pro LeagueMainly right back (11 appearances), also at left center back (8) and center back (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Sporting Hasselt squad
G. Hairemans
34 yrs#7
S. Van Keymolen
21 yrs#9
M. Bounou
28 yrs#10
L. Milts
28 yrs#11
J. Ngoyi
24 yrs#18
N. Orye
28 yrs#20
T. Dierckx
31 yrs#55
L. Decresson
19 yrs#97
W. Da Costa
19 yrs
N. Verburgh
28 yrs#6
L. Vankerkhoven
24 yrs#17
N. Gerits
31 yrs#23
R. Haven
20 yrs#30
A. Matoka
27 yrs#80
R. Sanusi
34 yrsJaphet Muanza previous seasons
Per season, all competitionsAbout Japhet Muanza
Challenger Pro League 2025/2026 season
This season in the Challenger Pro League, Japhet Muanza has scored 3 goals and 1 assist across 23 appearances (20 starts), totalling 1789 minutes. That works out to 0.2 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Japhet Muanza has attempted 23 shots with 6 on target, a 26% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 2.50 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Japhet Muanza has created 1 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 4 successful dribbles from 6 attempts (67% success rate). Japhet Muanza has contributed 10 key passes and 5 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Japhet Muanza has registered 34 tackles (21 won), 23 interceptions, and 106 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 294 from 420 pass attempts, a 70% pass accuracy rate. Japhet Muanza has won 139 of 217 total duels.
Discipline
Japhet Muanza has received 3 yellow cards this season, committing 32 fouls and winning 26.
About Japhet Muanza
Japhet Muanza is a 25-year-old defender playing for Sporting Hasselt in the Challenger Pro League, representing Belgium. and wears the number 37 shirt. Born on 25 July 2001.
Most recent appearance
Japhet Muanza's most recent match was away at Club NXT U23 on April 21st. Sporting Hasselt lost 1-2. Japhet Muanza played 1 minutes with a match rating of 0.
Recent matches
- April 21st1-2 lossvsClub NXT U23(1 mins, rating 0)
- November 9th3-2 lossatK. Beerschot V.A.(2 mins, rating 0)
- November 27th1-1 drawvsK. Beerschot V.A.(19 mins, rating 6.5)
- June 4th4-0 winvsRoyal Francs Borains(35 mins, rating 6.7)
- November 15th0-4 lossvsK. Beerschot V.A.(0 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Japhet Muanza and Sporting Hasselt are next in action on June 20th against Jong KRC Genk U23 in the Challenger Pro League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Jong KRC Genk U23 vs Sporting Hasselt match preview.
Teammates at Sporting Hasselt
Japhet Muanza currently plays alongside Livio Milts, E. Butera, Ryan Sanusi, Jérémie Mugabo, Mathisse Dassen, Milo Roekaerts, Niels Verburgh, Mehdi Bounou, Leonardo Cascio, Alain Matoka, Lucca Lucker, Lucas Vankerkhoven, Wilson Da Costa, Japhet Muanza, Lino Decresson, Nicolas Orye, Cheick Thiam, Siebe Van Keymolen, Jarno Jourquin, Robbe Haven, Tuur Dierckx, Javan Ngoyi, Loïc Masscho, Nicolas Gerits, Geoffry Hairemans and Andres Labie at Sporting Hasselt.










