
Mees Rijks
Match-by-match stats
Mees Rijks 2025/2026 season stats
As a right striker, Mees Rijks has appeared in 13 League Two matches this season, totalling 291 minutes at an average rating of 5.05. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other League Two attackers.
Player traits
Percentile vs attackers
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 291 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 5.05 | |
| 5 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.65 | |
| Total | 18 | 416 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 5.49 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 62 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.31 | 42 |
| Shots | 7 | 2.20 | 52 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.60 | 34 |
| Shot accuracy | 29.0% | n/a | 27 |
| Shot conversion | 14.0% | n/a | 63 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 87 |
| Big chances missed | 2 | 0.62 | 85 |
| Shots off target | 4 | 1.24 | 88 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.31 | 10 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 25 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Key passes | 5 | 1.50 | 91 |
| Chances created | 3 | 0.93 | 77 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.31 | 81 |
Mees Rijks has taken 7 shots with 2 on target (29% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 42 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 52nd percentile for shot volume among attackers. Mees Rijks has 0 assists and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 97 minutes. Mees Rijks has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 16th percentile for chance creation among attackers.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 68 | 21.00 | 64 |
| Accurate passes | 48 | 14.80 | 69 |
| Pass accuracy | 71.0% | n/a | 74 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 0.93 | 87 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.62 | 85 |
| Backward passes | 29 | 8.97 | 98 |
| Passes (final third) | 7 | 2.16 | 44 |
Mees Rijks has completed 48 of 68 passes at 71% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 64th percentile for passing volume among attackers.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.62 | 48 |
| Dribble attempts | 7 | 2.16 | 65 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 23 |
| Duels won | 15 | 4.64 | 29 |
| Aerials won | 8 | 2.47 | 47 |
| Touches | 138 | 42.70 | 71 |
| Possession lost | 49 | 15.15 | 60 |
| Dribbled past | 2 | 0.62 | 72 |
| Fouls won | 1 | 0.31 | 2 |
| Dispossessed | 4 | 1.24 | 34 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 5.57 | 97 |
Mees Rijks completes 2 dribbles at a 29% success rate and wins 15 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 6 | 1.86 | 85 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.31 | 29 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 6 |
| Clearances | 1 | 0.31 | 5 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 13 | 4.02 | 83 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Mees Rijks makes 6 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 1 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 49 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 85th percentile for tackles among attackers.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 14 | 4.33 | 99 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.31 | 82 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 3 | 0.93 | 81 |
| Fouls per card | 14.00 | n/a | 74 |
| Foul involvements | 15 | 4.64 | 89 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Mees Rijks has committed 14 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 14 fouls.
Positions played
League TwoMainly right striker (2 appearances), also at attacking midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs attackersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
attackers
Bristol Rovers squad
S. Forde
22 yrs#7
J. Quigley
29 yrs#9
B. Kamwa
26 yrs#10
M. Rijks
23 yrs#18
E. Harrison
32 yrs#19
F. Cavegn
24 yrs#29
O. Dewsbury
18 yrs#30
R. Russell-Denny
20 yrs#8
J. Aitchison
26 yrs#11
R. Smallwood
35 yrs#21
K. Gough
20 yrs#22
T. Leigh
26 yrs#24
R. Howley
22 yrs#25
R. De Havilland
25 yrs#33Mees Rijks previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 461 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 5.41 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 1,158 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 7.03 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,291 | 8 | 3 | 25 | 26 | 6.37 |
About Mees Rijks
League Two 2025/2026 season
This season in the League Two, Mees Rijks has scored 1 goal across 13 appearances (3 starts), totalling 291 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Mees Rijks has attempted 7 shots with 2 on target, a 29% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Mees Rijks has created 3 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 2 successful dribbles from 7 attempts (29% success rate). Mees Rijks has contributed 5 key passes and 3 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Mees Rijks has registered 6 tackles (1 won), 0 interceptions, and 1 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 48 from 68 pass attempts, a 71% pass accuracy rate. Mees Rijks has won 15 of 52 total duels.
Discipline
Mees Rijks has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 14 fouls and winning 1.
About Mees Rijks
Mees Rijks is a 23-year-old forward playing for Bristol Rovers in the League Two, representing Netherlands. Mees Rijks is right-footed and wears the number 18 shirt. Born on 8 March 2003.
Most recent appearance
Mees Rijks's most recent match was away at Peterborough United on May 7th. Bristol Rovers lost 0-1. Mees Rijks played 7 minutes, registering 1 shot with a match rating of 6.55.
Recent matches
- July 7th3-2 lossatYork City(0 mins, rating 0)
- May 7th0-1 lossvsPeterborough United(7 mins, rating 6.55)
- January 14th1-1 drawatNotts County(0 mins, rating 0)
- November 13th4-0 winvsCheltenham Town(6 mins, rating 6.33)
- September 14th1-2 winatTranmere Rovers(1 mins, rating 0)
Next fixture
Mees Rijks and Bristol Rovers are next in action on January 4th against Rotherham United in the League Two. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Bristol Rovers vs Rotherham United match preview.
Teammates at Bristol Rovers
Mees Rijks currently plays alongside Tom James, Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny, Bobby Kamwa, Joe Quigley, Fabrizio Cavegn, Tommy Leigh, Kofi Balmer, Keenan Gough, Ollie Dewsbury, Jack Aitchison, Clinton Mola, Riley Harbottle, Ben Purrington, CiarĂ¡n Kelly, Charlie Binns, Macauley Southam-Hales, Shaq Forde, Ryan De Havilland, Richard Smallwood, Jack Sparkes, Alfie Kilgour, Mees Rijks, Ellis Harrison, Brad Young and Ryan Howley at Bristol Rovers.











25 yrs


28 yrs
