
Yari Verschaeren
Match-by-match stats

Y. Verschaeren
Yari Verschaeren 2026/2027 season stats
As a central midfielder, Yari Verschaeren has appeared in 6 Serie B matches this season, totalling 369 minutes at an average rating of 6.68. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Serie B midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 31 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.24 | 57 |
| Shots | 7 | 1.70 | 64 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.70 | 77 |
| Shot accuracy | 43.0% | n/a | 74 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 31 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 31 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.24 | 79 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.73 | 71 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.24 | 25 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.24 | 96 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.20 | 66 |
| Key passes | 10 | 2.40 | 85 |
| Chances created | 9 | 2.20 | 82 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.24 | 56 |
Yari Verschaeren has taken 7 shots with 3 on target (43% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 53 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 64th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Yari Verschaeren has 1 assist and 10 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 41 minutes. Yari Verschaeren has set up 11 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 66th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 157 | 38.30 | 48 |
| Accurate passes | 134 | 32.70 | 52 |
| Pass accuracy | 85.0% | n/a | 52 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 1.22 | 37 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 2 | 0.49 | 58 |
| Backward passes | 41 | 10.00 | 82 |
| Passes (final third) | 16 | 3.90 | 33 |
Yari Verschaeren has completed 134 of 157 passes at 85% accuracy , plus 2 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 48th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.24 | 7 |
| Dribble attempts | 7 | 1.71 | 60 |
| Dribble success | 0.1% | n/a | 5 |
| Duels won | 14 | 3.41 | 28 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.49 | 37 |
| Touches | 223 | 54.40 | 45 |
| Possession lost | 55 | 13.41 | 77 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 1.22 | 83 |
| Fouls won | 7 | 1.71 | 72 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.73 | 50 |
| Turnovers | 8 | 1.95 | 66 |
Yari Verschaeren completes 1 dribbles at a 14% success rate and wins 14 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (37th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 4 | 0.98 | 25 |
| Tackles won | 2 | 0.49 | 18 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.24 | 21 |
| Clearances | 0 | n/a | 2 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 10 | 2.44 | 11 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Yari Verschaeren makes 4 tackles and 1 interceptions . That is a tackle roughly every 92 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 25th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.49 | 12 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 17 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.24 | 88 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 17 |
| Foul involvements | 9 | 2.20 | 44 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Yari Verschaeren has committed 2 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Serie BMainly central midfielder (1 appearance), also at attacking midfielder (1) and left central midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Sampdoria squad
T. Lauritsen
29 yrs#9
L. Insigne
35 yrs#10
T. Begic
23 yrs#11
Y. Karamoh
28 yrs#14
G. Tutino
30 yrs#99
L. Henderson
30 yrs#6
Y. Verschaeren
25 yrs#16
N. Sekulov
24 yrs#18
D. Sinani
29 yrs#20
O. Abildgaard
30 yrs#28
F. Conti
21 yrs#33
A. Makoumbou
28 yrs#45
S. Esposito
26 yrs#94Yari Verschaeren previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 1,395 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 21 | 6.78 | |
| 2 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.44 | |
| 2 | 134 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7.57 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,095 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 49 | 7.10 | |
| 10 | 400 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 5.61 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,138 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 38 | 7.12 | |
| 1 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7.14 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2,163 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 54 | 7.12 | |
| 13 | 1,009 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 6.68 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 2,410 | 7 | 4 | 30 | 35 | 7.04 | |
| 4 | 152 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
About Yari Verschaeren
Serie B 2026/2027 season
This season in the Serie B, Yari Verschaeren has scored 1 assist across 6 appearances (4 starts), totalling 369 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.2 assists per 90 minutes. Yari Verschaeren has attempted 7 shots with 3 on target, a 43% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Yari Verschaeren has created 9 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 7 attempts (14% success rate). Yari Verschaeren has contributed 10 key passes and 11 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Yari Verschaeren has registered 4 tackles (2 won), 1 interceptions, and 0 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 134 from 157 pass attempts, a 85% pass accuracy rate. Yari Verschaeren has won 14 of 38 total duels.
Discipline
Yari Verschaeren has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 7.
About Yari Verschaeren
Yari Verschaeren is a 25-year-old midfielder playing for Sampdoria in the Serie B, representing Belgium. Yari Verschaeren is right-footed and wears the number 16 shirt. Born on 12 July 2001.
Most recent appearance
Yari Verschaeren's most recent match was away at Avellino on August 12th. Sampdoria lost 4-1. Yari Verschaeren played 61 minutes with a match rating of 6.14.
Recent matches
Next fixture
Yari Verschaeren and Sampdoria are next in action on November 4th against Salernitana in the Serie B. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Salernitana vs Sampdoria match preview.
Teammates at Sampdoria
Yari Verschaeren currently plays alongside Yann Karamoh, Bjorn Meijer, Gennaro Tutino, Mattia Viti, Andrey Krastev, Tjas Begic, Fabio Depaoli, Kevin Mbabu, Samuele Massolo, Karim Diop, Stefan Gartenmann, Tobias Lauritsen, Danel Sinani, Oliver Abildgaard, Filippo Delli Carri, Salvatore Esposito, Alex Ferrari, Manuel Cicconi, Nikola Sekulov, Liam Henderson, Peter Vindahl, Yari Verschaeren, Lorenzo Insigne, Luca Ravanelli, Alessandro Di Pardo, Francesco Conti and Antoine Makoumbou at Sampdoria.













23 yrs






31 yrs
18 yrs