
Lukas Fadinger
Match-by-match stats
Lukas Fadinger 2026/2027 season stats
As a right defensive midfielder, Lukas Fadinger has appeared in 4 Premiership matches this season, totalling 329 minutes at an average rating of 7.10. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Premiership midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 499 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.61 | |
| 4 | 329 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.10 | |
| Total | 10 | 828 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6.81 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 83 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.27 | 69 |
| Shots | 6 | 1.60 | 64 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.10 | 93 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Shot conversion | 17.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.25 | n/a | 74 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.27 | 90 |
| Shots off target | 1 | 0.27 | 17 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.27 | 45 |
| Hit woodwork | 1 | 0.27 | 83 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Key passes | 1 | 0.30 | 5 |
| Chances created | 1 | 0.27 | 5 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 29 |
Lukas Fadinger has taken 6 shots with 4 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 55 minutes. Those shots are worth 1.2 expected goals (xG), 1.4 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 64th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Lukas Fadinger has 0 assists and 1 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 329 minutes. Lukas Fadinger has set up 1 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is below average, ranking in the 33rd percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 277 | 75.80 | 93 |
| Accurate passes | 254 | 69.50 | 93 |
| Pass accuracy | 92.0% | n/a | 86 |
| Long balls won | 6 | 1.64 | 64 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 21 |
| Backward passes | 82 | 22.43 | 98 |
| Passes (final third) | 26 | 7.11 | 69 |
Lukas Fadinger has completed 254 of 277 passes at 92% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 93rd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.27 | 12 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 1.09 | 45 |
| Dribble success | 0.3% | n/a | 14 |
| Duels won | 21 | 5.74 | 55 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 1.37 | 74 |
| Touches | 349 | 95.50 | 98 |
| Possession lost | 47 | 12.86 | 60 |
| Dribbled past | 5 | 1.37 | 83 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 1.37 | 50 |
| Dispossessed | 6 | 1.64 | 88 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Lukas Fadinger completes 1 dribbles at a 25% success rate and wins 21 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 2.74 | 64 |
| Tackles won | 5 | 1.37 | 55 |
| Interceptions | 7 | 1.91 | 93 |
| Clearances | 6 | 1.64 | 69 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 20 | 5.47 | 64 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 1 | 0.27 | 76 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Lukas Fadinger makes 10 tackles and 7 interceptions , adding 6 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 33 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 64th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 8 | 2.19 | 83 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.55 | 93 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Fouls per card | 4.00 | n/a | 67 |
| Foul involvements | 13 | 3.56 | 69 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Lukas Fadinger has committed 8 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 4 fouls.
Positions played
PremiershipMainly right defensive midfielder (2 appearances), also at left central midfielder (1) and left defensive midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Motherwell squad
A. Stamatelopoulos
27 yrs#9
C. Hendry
28 yrs#14
E. Bjørgolfsson
26 yrs#15
R. Charles-Cook
29 yrs#17
T. Maswanhise
23 yrs#18
I. Said
24 yrs#19
L. Ross
20 yrs#24
S. Palmer-Houlden
22 yrs#47
W. Vogt
24 yrs#77
T. Sparrow
23 yrs#7
L. Fadinger
25 yrs#8
A. Lowry
23 yrs#11
O. Priestman
23 yrs#12
M. Booth
19 yrs#27
J. Hodge
23 yrs#71
J. Kanga
20 yrs
D. Levitt
25 yrsLukas Fadinger previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 2,917 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 76 | 6.93 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,157 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 26 | 6.60 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 2,601 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 50 | 7.37 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 1,738 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 42 | 5.99 |
About Lukas Fadinger
Premiership 2026/2027 season
This season in the Premiership, Lukas Fadinger has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 329 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Lukas Fadinger has attempted 6 shots with 4 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 1.17 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Lukas Fadinger has created 1 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 1 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (25% success rate). Lukas Fadinger has contributed 1 key passes and 6 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Lukas Fadinger has registered 10 tackles (5 won), 7 interceptions, and 6 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 254 from 277 pass attempts, a 92% pass accuracy rate. Lukas Fadinger has won 21 of 47 total duels.
Discipline
Lukas Fadinger has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 8 fouls and winning 5.
About Lukas Fadinger
Lukas Fadinger is a 25-year-old midfielder playing for Motherwell in the Premiership, representing Austria. Lukas Fadinger is right-footed and wears the number 8 shirt. Born on 27 September 2000.
Most recent appearance
Lukas Fadinger's most recent match was away at Dundee United on May 4th. Motherwell won 3-0. Lukas Fadinger played 59 minutes, registering 2 shots, 1 key pass, 2 tackles with a match rating of 7.44.
Recent matches
- May 4th3-0 winvsDundee United(59 mins, rating 7.44)
- August 1st3-3 drawatSt. Mirren(90 mins, rating 6.36)
- September 6th4-1 lossatSC Freiburg(90 mins, rating 6.55)
- September 19th1-3 lossvsSC Freiburg(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.88)
- July 20th2-0 winvsHJK(90 mins, rating 6.5)
Next fixture
Lukas Fadinger and Motherwell are next in action on November 7th against Hibernian in the Premiership. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Motherwell vs Hibernian match preview.
Teammates at Motherwell
Lukas Fadinger currently plays alongside Ibrahim Said, Luca Ross, Emmanuel Longelo, Martin Moormann, Mikey Booth, Jordan McGhee, Lukas Fadinger, Callum Hendry, Jamie Knight-Lebel, Paul McGinn, Jardell Kanga, Matty Connelly, Willy Vogt, Tawanda Maswanhise, Joe Hodge, Jake Girdwood-Reich, Ewan Wilson, John Koutroumbis, Alex Paulsen, Tom Sparrow, Stephen O'Donnell, Oscar Priestman, Regan Charles-Cook, Apostolos Stamatelopoulos, Eythor Bjørgolfsson, Dylan Levitt, Alex Lowry, S. Palmer-Houlden and D. Williams at Motherwell.
















24 yrs