
Yannick Cappelle
Match-by-match stats
Yannick Cappelle 2026/2027 season stats
As a left back, Yannick Cappelle has appeared in 4 Pro League matches this season, totalling 349 minutes at an average rating of 7.31. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Pro League defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.26 | 76 |
| Shots | 3 | 0.80 | 58 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 27 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 38 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 38 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 36 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.77 | 93 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.30 | 92 |
| Key passes | 4 | 1.00 | 74 |
| Chances created | 4 | 1.03 | 76 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 37 |
Yannick Cappelle has taken 3 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 116 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.2 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 58th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Yannick Cappelle has 1 assist and 4 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 87 minutes. Yannick Cappelle has set up 5 shots for teammates, worth 0.4 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 92nd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 122 | 31.50 | 6 |
| Accurate passes | 95 | 24.50 | 6 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | n/a | 18 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 0.77 | 4 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 0.77 | 74 |
| Backward passes | 31 | 7.99 | 83 |
| Passes (final third) | 19 | 4.90 | 38 |
Yannick Cappelle has completed 95 of 122 passes at 78% accuracy , plus 3 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 6th percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.77 | 84 |
| Dribble attempts | 3 | 0.77 | 66 |
| Dribble success | 1.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Duels won | 19 | 4.90 | 63 |
| Aerials won | 4 | 1.03 | 36 |
| Touches | 237 | 61.10 | 19 |
| Possession lost | 50 | 12.89 | 52 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.26 | 35 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 0.52 | 53 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.26 | 51 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Yannick Cappelle completes 3 dribbles at a 100% success rate and wins 19 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (36th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 11 | 2.84 | 84 |
| Tackles won | 8 | 2.06 | 89 |
| Interceptions | 9 | 2.32 | 88 |
| Clearances | 19 | 4.90 | 59 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 9 | 2.32 | 11 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Yannick Cappelle makes 11 tackles and 9 interceptions , adding 19 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 32 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 84th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 1 | 0.26 | 13 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 32 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 32 |
| Foul involvements | 3 | 0.77 | 18 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Yannick Cappelle has committed 1 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
Pro LeagueMainly left back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Zulte-Waregem squad
N. Mituljikic
23 yrs#7
A. Ementa
24 yrs#18
T. Hedl
23 yrs#20
Z. Átrok
20 yrs#21
M. Mbaye
22 yrs#30
M. Aké
25 yrs#39
H. Akpa-Chukwu
21 yrs#90
M. Malik
18 yrs
E. Lofolomo
26 yrs#6
T. Claes
22 yrs#8
N. Horvat
18 yrs#19
T. Panduro
18 yrs#25
S. Ujka
28 yrs#36
D. Asare
22 yrs#40
O. Niang
24 yrsYannick Cappelle previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,017 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 53 | 6.57 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 694 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 6.44 |
About Yannick Cappelle
Pro League 2026/2027 season
This season in the Pro League, Yannick Cappelle has scored 1 assist across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 349 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Yannick Cappelle has attempted 3 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.18 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Yannick Cappelle has created 4 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 3 successful dribbles from 3 attempts (100% success rate). Yannick Cappelle has contributed 4 key passes and 14 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Yannick Cappelle has registered 11 tackles (8 won), 9 interceptions, and 19 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 95 from 122 pass attempts, a 78% pass accuracy rate. Yannick Cappelle has won 19 of 27 total duels.
Discipline
Yannick Cappelle has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 1 fouls and winning 2.
About Yannick Cappelle
Yannick Cappelle is a 23-year-old defender playing for Zulte-Waregem in the Pro League, representing Belgium. Yannick Cappelle is left-footed and wears the number 55 shirt. Born on 7 July 2003.
Most recent appearance
Yannick Cappelle's most recent match was away at Westerlo on December 14th. Zulte-Waregem drew 2-2. Yannick Cappelle played 79 minutes, registering 2 shots, 1 key pass, 3 tackles with a match rating of 6.9.
Recent matches
- December 14th2-2 drawatWesterlo(79 mins, rating 6.9)
- September 6th4-0 winvsSK Beveren(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.69)
- July 7th0-0 drawatUnion Saint-Gilloise(90 mins, rating 7.65)
- February 1st2-1 winvsGenk(90 mins, rating 7.01)
- March 15th2-1 winvsDender(90 mins, rating 7.37)
Next fixture
Yannick Cappelle and Zulte-Waregem are next in action on March 22nd against Deinze in the Challenger Pro League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Deinze vs Zulte-Waregem match preview.
Teammates at Zulte-Waregem
Yannick Cappelle currently plays alongside Hemsley Akpa-Chukwu, Salim Diakité, Brent Gabriël, Yannick Cappelle, Serxho Ujka, Ousseynou Niang, Marley Aké, Thomas Claes, Dirk Asare, Arnaud Dobbels, Niko Horvat, Musa Malik, Zalán Átrok, Mouhamadou Sall, Enrique Lofolomo, Tristan Panduro, Laurent Lemoine, Nikola Mituljikic, Youssoupha Mbodji, Wilguens Paugain, Benoit De Jaegere, Anosike Ementa, Jakob Kiilerich, Malick Mbaye, Louis Bostyn, Anton Tanghe and Tobias Hedl at Zulte-Waregem.














