
Novak Tepsic
Match-by-match stats
Novak Tepsic 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Novak Tepsic has appeared in 5 1. HNL matches this season, totalling 339 minutes at an average rating of 6.99. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. HNL defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Goal involvements | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Shots | 2 | 0.50 | 55 |
| Shots on target | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Shot accuracy | 0.0% | n/a | 35 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 42 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 42 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.53 | 86 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 41 |
| Key passes | 2 | 0.50 | 52 |
| Chances created | 2 | 0.53 | 56 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.53 | 92 |
Novak Tepsic has taken 2 shots with 0 on target , scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 170 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.1 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 55th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Novak Tepsic has 0 assists and 2 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 170 minutes. Novak Tepsic has set up 2 shots for teammates, worth 0.2 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 41st percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 167 | 44.30 | 62 |
| Accurate passes | 148 | 39.30 | 65 |
| Pass accuracy | 89.0% | n/a | 79 |
| Long balls won | 8 | 2.12 | 44 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 24 |
| Backward passes | 11 | 2.92 | 26 |
| Passes (final third) | 9 | 2.39 | 5 |
Novak Tepsic has completed 148 of 167 passes at 89% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 62nd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.27 | 56 |
| Dribble attempts | 2 | 0.53 | 44 |
| Dribble success | 0.5% | n/a | 61 |
| Duels won | 19 | 5.04 | 77 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.53 | 20 |
| Touches | 236 | 62.70 | 56 |
| Possession lost | 25 | 6.64 | 26 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 1.06 | 86 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 1.59 | 89 |
| Dispossessed | 1 | 0.27 | 59 |
| Turnovers | 5 | 1.33 | 59 |
Novak Tepsic completes 1 dribbles at a 50% success rate and wins 19 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (20th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 10 | 2.65 | 92 |
| Tackles won | 8 | 2.12 | 98 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 1.59 | 80 |
| Clearances | 18 | 4.78 | 71 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 12 | 3.19 | 35 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 45 |
Novak Tepsic makes 10 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 18 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 34 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 92nd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 5 | 1.33 | 68 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.27 | 80 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Fouls per card | 5.00 | n/a | 94 |
| Foul involvements | 11 | 2.92 | 92 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Novak Tepsic has committed 5 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 5 fouls.
Positions played
1. HNLMainly left center back (2 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Varaždin squad
M. Vuk
26 yrs#7
S. Juric
27 yrs#9
E. Uchegbu
21 yrs#11
I. Mamut
29 yrs#17
I. Canjuga
20 yrs#28
I. Tavares
25 yrs#38
D. Puclin
34 yrs#6
T. Duvnjak
23 yrs#8
A. Latkovic
25 yrs#10
S. Ilinkovic
23 yrs#15
I. Posavec
28 yrs#21
L. Mamic
24 yrs#22
M. Marina
37 yrs#24
T. James
22 yrsNovak Tepsic previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,126 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 35 | 5.85 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 1,122 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 6.26 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 1,417 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 6.66 |
About Novak Tepsic
1. HNL 2026/2027 season
This season in the 1. HNL, Novak Tepsic has featured across 5 appearances (2 starts), totalling 339 minutes. Novak Tepsic has attempted 2 shots with 0 on target, a 0% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.11 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Novak Tepsic has created 2 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 1 successful dribbles from 2 attempts (50% success rate). Novak Tepsic has contributed 2 key passes and 0 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Novak Tepsic has registered 10 tackles (8 won), 6 interceptions, and 18 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 148 from 167 pass attempts, a 89% pass accuracy rate. Novak Tepsic has won 19 of 30 total duels.
Discipline
Novak Tepsic has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 5 fouls and winning 6.
About Novak Tepsic
Novak Tepsic is a 24-year-old defender playing for Varaždin in the 1. HNL, representing Serbia. Novak Tepsic is right-footed and wears the number 16 shirt. Born on 16 March 2002.
Most recent appearance
Novak Tepsic's most recent match was away at Rudeš on June 1st. Varaždin won 2-0. Novak Tepsic played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot with a match rating of 7.71.
Recent matches
- June 1st2-0 winvsRudeš(90 mins, rating 7.71)
- April 2nd3-1 lossatDinamo Zagreb(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.81)
- July 15th2-0 winvsRijeka(73 mins, rating 6.83)
- May 16th1-4 winatSlaven Koprivnica(61 mins, rating 6.71)
- March 16th2-1 winvsHajduk Split(25 mins, rating 6.91)
Next fixture
Novak Tepsic and Varaždin are next in action on September 24th against Istra 1961 in the 1. HNL. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Varaždin vs Istra 1961 match preview.
Teammates at Varaždin
Novak Tepsic currently plays alongside Mateo Barac, Stipe Juric, Domagoj Begonja, Tajio James, Luka Mamic, Matej Vuk, Josip Silic, Roberto Puncec, Mario Mladenovski, Luka Skaricic, Ivan Posavec, Luka Posinkovic, Mario Marina, Robby McCrorie, Ivan Canjuga, Frane Maglica, Ivan Mamut, Tomislav Duvnjak, Emmanuel Uchegbu, Aleksa Latkovic, Petar Bockaj, Silvio Ilinkovic, Gregor Sikosek, T. Novak, Novak Tepsic, Sven Lesjak, David Puclin, Iuri Tavares and Elvir Durakovic at Varaždin.












25 yrs
24 yrs
32 yrs



28 yrs