
Ivan Canjuga
Match-by-match stats
Ivan Canjuga 2026/2027 season stats
As a right defensive midfielder, Ivan Canjuga has appeared in 5 1. HNL matches this season, totalling 450 minutes at an average rating of 7.78. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. HNL midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 450 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7.78 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | |
| Total | 7 | 630 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 7.43 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 3 | 0.60 | 90 |
| Goal involvements | 5 | 1.00 | 92 |
| Shots | 7 | 1.40 | 63 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.80 | 79 |
| Shot accuracy | 57.0% | n/a | 90 |
| Shot conversion | 43.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.75 | n/a | 98 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 33 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.40 | 52 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.20 | 29 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 46 |
| Assists | 2 | 0.40 | 85 |
| Key passes | 10 | 2.00 | 79 |
| Chances created | 10 | 2.00 | 79 |
| Big chances created | 3 | 0.60 | 94 |
Ivan Canjuga has taken 7 shots with 4 on target (57% accuracy), scoring 3 goals. That is a shot roughly every 64 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.6 expected goals (xG), 1.1 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 63rd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Ivan Canjuga has 2 assists and 10 key passes , creating 3 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 45 minutes. Ivan Canjuga has set up 12 shots for teammates, worth 0.6 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 85th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 193 | 38.60 | 63 |
| Accurate passes | 166 | 33.20 | 67 |
| Pass accuracy | 86.0% | n/a | 67 |
| Long balls won | 9 | 1.80 | 60 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 6 | 1.20 | 87 |
| Backward passes | 32 | 6.40 | 52 |
| Passes (final third) | 27 | 5.40 | 63 |
Ivan Canjuga has completed 166 of 193 passes at 86% accuracy , plus 6 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 63rd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 7 | 1.40 | 79 |
| Dribble attempts | 11 | 2.20 | 65 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 60 |
| Duels won | 30 | 6.00 | 63 |
| Aerials won | 8 | 1.60 | 87 |
| Touches | 288 | 57.60 | 67 |
| Possession lost | 61 | 12.20 | 63 |
| Dribbled past | 3 | 0.60 | 48 |
| Fouls won | 12 | 2.40 | 94 |
| Dispossessed | 3 | 0.60 | 42 |
| Turnovers | 14 | 2.80 | 48 |
Ivan Canjuga completes 7 dribbles at a 64% success rate and wins 30 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 0.60 | 6 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.60 | 33 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.60 | 44 |
| Clearances | 10 | 2.00 | 83 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 29 | 5.80 | 90 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 42 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Ivan Canjuga makes 3 tackles and 3 interceptions , adding 10 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 150 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 6th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.40 | 23 |
| Yellow cards | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 35 |
| Fouls per card | 0.00 | n/a | 29 |
| Foul involvements | 14 | 2.80 | 56 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Ivan Canjuga has committed 2 fouls and received 0 yellow cards , no red cards .
Positions played
1. HNLMainly right defensive midfielder (4 appearances), also at right midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Varaždin squad
M. Vuk
26 yrs#7
S. Juric
27 yrs#9
E. Uchegbu
21 yrs#11
I. Mamut
29 yrs#17
I. Canjuga
20 yrs#28
I. Tavares
25 yrs#38
D. Puclin
34 yrs#6
T. Duvnjak
23 yrs#8
A. Latkovic
25 yrs#10
S. Ilinkovic
23 yrs#15
I. Posavec
28 yrs#21
L. Mamic
24 yrs#22
M. Marina
37 yrs#24
T. James
22 yrsIvan Canjuga previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 898 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 20 | 6.11 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.78 | |
| 4 | 322 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.78 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 480 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 4.71 |
About Ivan Canjuga
1. HNL 2026/2027 season
This season in the 1. HNL, Ivan Canjuga has scored 3 goals and 2 assists across 5 appearances (5 starts), totalling 450 minutes. That works out to 0.6 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Ivan Canjuga has attempted 7 shots with 4 on target, a 57% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.57 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Ivan Canjuga has created 10 chances including 3 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 7 successful dribbles from 11 attempts (64% success rate). Ivan Canjuga has contributed 10 key passes and 25 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Ivan Canjuga has registered 3 tackles (3 won), 3 interceptions, and 10 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 166 from 193 pass attempts, a 86% pass accuracy rate. Ivan Canjuga has won 30 of 43 total duels.
Discipline
Ivan Canjuga has received 0 yellow cards this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 12.
About Ivan Canjuga
Ivan Canjuga is a 20-year-old forward playing for Varaždin in the 1. HNL, representing Croatia. Ivan Canjuga is -footed and wears the number 28 shirt. Born on 30 November 2005.
Most recent appearance
Ivan Canjuga's most recent match was away at Rudeš on June 1st. Varaždin won 2-0. Ivan Canjuga played 90 minutes, registering 1 goal, 1 shot, 2 key passs with a match rating of 7.69.
Recent matches
- June 1st2-0 winvsRudeš(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.69)
- April 2nd3-1 lossatDinamo Zagreb(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.93)
- July 15th2-0 winvsRijeka(90 mins, rating 7.21)
- May 16th1-4 winatSlaven Koprivnica(90 mins, 2 goals, rating 9.46)
- March 16th2-1 winvsHajduk Split(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.61)
Next fixture
Ivan Canjuga and Varaždin are next in action on September 24th against Istra 1961 in the 1. HNL. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Varaždin vs Istra 1961 match preview.
Teammates at Varaždin
Ivan Canjuga currently plays alongside Mateo Barac, Stipe Juric, Domagoj Begonja, Tajio James, Luka Mamic, Matej Vuk, Roberto Puncec, Mario Mladenovski, Luka Skaricic, Luka Posinkovic, Josip Silic, Ivan Posavec, Mario Marina, Robby McCrorie, Ivan Canjuga, Frane Maglica, Ivan Mamut, Tomislav Duvnjak, Emmanuel Uchegbu, Aleksa Latkovic, Petar Bockaj, Silvio Ilinkovic, Gregor Sikosek, T. Novak, Novak Tepsic, Sven Lesjak, David Puclin, Iuri Tavares and Elvir Durakovic at Varaždin.












25 yrs
24 yrs
32 yrs



28 yrs