
Leonard Žuta
Match-by-match stats
Leonard Žuta 2025/2026 season stats
As a left back, Leonard Žuta has appeared in 19 1. HNL matches this season, totalling 1,394 minutes at an average rating of 6.61. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other 1. HNL defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.10 | 86 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 0.19 | 86 |
| Shots | 8 | 0.50 | 56 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.10 | 43 |
| Shot accuracy | 25.0% | n/a | 54 |
| Shot conversion | 25.0% | n/a | 96 |
| Goals per SoT | 1.00 | n/a | 99 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 28 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.19 | 42 |
| Shots blocked | 3 | 0.19 | 66 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 37 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 72 |
| Key passes | 7 | 0.50 | 56 |
| Chances created | 4 | 0.26 | 36 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.13 | 70 |
Leonard Žuta has taken 8 shots with 2 on target (25% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 174 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.3 expected goals (xG), 0.9 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 56th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Leonard Žuta has 1 assist and 7 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 349 minutes. Leonard Žuta has set up 8 shots for teammates, worth 0.8 expected assists (xA). His creative output is strong, ranking in the 72nd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 556 | 35.90 | 32 |
| Accurate passes | 396 | 25.60 | 21 |
| Pass accuracy | 71.0% | n/a | 9 |
| Long balls won | 36 | 2.32 | 48 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 12 | 0.77 | 76 |
| Backward passes | 79 | 5.10 | 54 |
| Passes (final third) | 116 | 7.49 | 78 |
Leonard Žuta has completed 396 of 556 passes at 71% accuracy , plus 12 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 32nd percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 3 | 0.19 | 34 |
| Dribble attempts | 4 | 0.26 | 23 |
| Dribble success | 0.8% | n/a | 81 |
| Duels won | 51 | 3.29 | 13 |
| Aerials won | 25 | 1.61 | 61 |
| Touches | 873 | 56.40 | 22 |
| Possession lost | 230 | 14.85 | 69 |
| Dribbled past | 4 | 0.26 | 12 |
| Fouls won | 3 | 0.19 | 7 |
| Dispossessed | 2 | 0.13 | 20 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Leonard Žuta completes 3 dribbles at a 75% success rate and wins 51 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 21 | 1.36 | 33 |
| Tackles won | 9 | 0.58 | 9 |
| Interceptions | 7 | 0.45 | 3 |
| Clearances | 57 | 3.68 | 44 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 30 | 1.94 | 3 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 2 | 0.13 | 89 |
| Errors led to goal | 1 | 0.06 | 92 |
Leonard Žuta makes 21 tackles and 7 interceptions , adding 57 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 66 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 33rd percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 16 | 1.03 | 42 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.13 | 32 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 45 |
| Fouls per card | 8.00 | n/a | 79 |
| Foul involvements | 19 | 1.23 | 12 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Leonard Žuta has committed 16 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 8 fouls.
Positions played
1. HNLMainly left back (16 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
Slaven Koprivnica squad
M. Dabro
29 yrs#7
L. Banovec
24 yrs#8
J. Mitrovic
26 yrs#11
L. Ratshukudu
20 yrs#14
A. Grgic
32 yrs#27
P. Marić
19 yrs#28
I. Nestorovski
36 yrs#90
L. Loncar
20 yrs
L. Zahora
19 yrs
M. Caimacov
28 yrs#10
F. Mažar
21 yrs#17
L. Crepulja
33 yrs#21
A. Adeshina
21 yrs#22
A. Gauti Jónsson
24 yrs#23
L. Bošnjak
20 yrs#24Leonard Žuta previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.69 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 2,338 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 6.90 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 750 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.86 | |
| 3 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.73 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 1,831 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 32 | 7.13 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 1,436 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 22 | 7.15 |
About Leonard Žuta
1. HNL 2025/2026 season
This season in the 1. HNL, Leonard Žuta has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 19 appearances (16 starts), totalling 1394 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Leonard Žuta has attempted 8 shots with 2 on target, a 25% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.28 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Leonard Žuta has created 4 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The defender has completed 3 successful dribbles from 4 attempts (75% success rate). Leonard Žuta has contributed 7 key passes and 42 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Leonard Žuta has registered 21 tackles (9 won), 7 interceptions, and 57 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 396 from 556 pass attempts, a 71% pass accuracy rate. Leonard Žuta has won 51 of 88 total duels.
Discipline
Leonard Žuta has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 16 fouls and winning 3.
About Leonard Žuta
Leonard Žuta is a 34-year-old defender playing for Slaven Koprivnica in the 1. HNL, representing Sweden. Leonard Žuta is left-footed and wears the number 35 shirt. Born on 9 August 1992.
Most recent appearance
Leonard Žuta's most recent match was away at Dinamo Zagreb on February 18th. Slaven Koprivnica lost 4-2. Leonard Žuta played 5 minutes with a match rating of 6.47.
Recent matches
- February 18th4-2 lossatDinamo Zagreb(5 mins, rating 6.47)
- September 17th2-2 drawatGorica(90 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.26)
- February 24th1-0 winvsIstra 1961(90 mins, rating 7.21)
- December 26th2-2 drawatVukovar(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.43)
- October 26th2-0 winvsLokomotiva Zagreb(29 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.2)
Next fixture
Leonard Žuta and Slaven Koprivnica are next in action on April 26th against Lokomotiva Zagreb in the 1. HNL. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Slaven Koprivnica vs Lokomotiva Zagreb match preview.
Teammates at Slaven Koprivnica
Leonard Žuta currently plays alongside Arnór Gauti Jónsson, Dominik Kovacic, Luka Curkovic, Lovre Loncar, Tomislav Bozic, Lovro Banovec, Karlo Sentic, Lukas Zahora, Mateusz Stolarski, Leonard Žuta, Ilija Nestorovski, Mihail Caimacov, Losika Ratshukudu, Filip Kruselj, Matija Jesenovic, Filip Mažar, Marko Dabro, A. Adeshina, Patrik Marić, Karlo Isasegi, Leon Bošnjak, Ljuban Crepulja, Itsuki Urata, Alen Grgic, Maj Pavli, Vinko Medjimorec, Josip Mitrovic, Antonio Jakir and Ivan Cvetko at Slaven Koprivnica.













34 yrs
29 yrs

24 yrs