
Issam Jebali
Match-by-match stats
Issam Jebali 2026/2027 season stats
As a attacking midfielder, Issam Jebali has appeared in 3 J1 League matches this season, totalling 220 minutes at an average rating of 7.37. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other J1 League midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 220 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 7.37 | |
| 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | |
| Total | 4 | 340 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 7.15 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 2 | 0.80 | 98 |
| Goal involvements | 3 | 1.23 | 99 |
| Shots | 6 | 2.50 | 89 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 1.60 | 95 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 90 |
| Shot conversion | 33.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 92 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.82 | 71 |
| Shots blocked | 0 | n/a | 7 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.40 | 86 |
| Key passes | 8 | 3.30 | 96 |
| Chances created | 8 | 3.27 | 96 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 24 |
Issam Jebali has taken 6 shots with 4 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 2 goals. That is a shot roughly every 37 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is elite for shooting, ranking in the 89th percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Issam Jebali has 1 assist and 8 key passes . That works out to a chance created roughly every 28 minutes. Issam Jebali has set up 9 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 86th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 90 | 36.80 | 42 |
| Accurate passes | 65 | 26.60 | 35 |
| Pass accuracy | 72.0% | n/a | 5 |
| Long balls won | 3 | 1.23 | 50 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 16 |
| Backward passes | 11 | 4.50 | 11 |
| Passes (final third) | 18 | 7.36 | 65 |
Issam Jebali has completed 65 of 90 passes at 72% accuracy . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 42nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 2 | 0.82 | 78 |
| Dribble attempts | 5 | 2.05 | 86 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 39 |
| Duels won | 10 | 4.09 | 60 |
| Aerials won | 2 | 0.82 | 44 |
| Touches | 135 | 55.20 | 51 |
| Possession lost | 47 | 19.23 | 99 |
| Dribbled past | 1 | 0.41 | 43 |
| Fouls won | 4 | 1.64 | 83 |
| Dispossessed | 5 | 2.05 | 98 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Issam Jebali completes 2 dribbles at a 40% success rate and wins 10 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 1.23 | 43 |
| Tackles won | 1 | 0.41 | 20 |
| Interceptions | 0 | n/a | 6 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.82 | 34 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 12 | 4.91 | 81 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Issam Jebali makes 3 tackles and 0 interceptions , adding 2 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 73 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 43rd percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 3 | 1.23 | 63 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.41 | 96 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 49 |
| Offsides | 0 | n/a | 34 |
| Fouls per card | 3.00 | n/a | 61 |
| Foul involvements | 7 | 2.86 | 75 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Issam Jebali has committed 3 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 3 fouls.
Positions played
J1 LeagueMainly attacking midfielder (2 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfielders
Gamba Osaka squad
T. Usami
34 yrs#7
R. Meshino
28 yrs#8
D. Hayashi
29 yrs#9
I. Jebali
34 yrs#11
A. Uenaka
24 yrs#14
R. Yamashita
28 yrs#17
E. Adams
24 yrs#20
D. Hümmet
29 yrs#23
T. Tono
19 yrs#35
N. Nakatsumi
18 yrs#37
K. Okunuki
27 yrs#44
Welton
29 yrs#97
S. Kurata
37 yrs#10
S. Abe
28 yrs#13
T. Suzuki
29 yrs#16
R. Mito
24 yrs#27
Y. Yoshihara
22 yrs#32
Y. Fujimoto
17 yrs#48
A. Okamoto
16 yrs#60
J. Jiménez
30 yrsIssam Jebali previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 843 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 12 | 6.92 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 1,441 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 13 | 6.65 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 386 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6.47 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 2,159 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 15 | 6.82 | |
| 2 | 124 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.31 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 1,079 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 7.23 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 1,883 | 10 | 4 | 37 | 33 | 7.13 |
About Issam Jebali
J1 League 2026/2027 season
This season in the J1 League, Issam Jebali has scored 2 goals and 1 assist across 3 appearances (2 starts), totalling 220 minutes. That works out to 0.8 goals and 0.4 assists per 90 minutes. Issam Jebali has attempted 6 shots with 4 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Issam Jebali has created 8 chances including 0 big chances for teammates. The forward has completed 2 successful dribbles from 5 attempts (40% success rate). Issam Jebali has contributed 8 key passes and 1 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Issam Jebali has registered 3 tackles (1 won), 0 interceptions, and 2 clearances. In possession, the forward has completed 65 from 90 pass attempts, a 72% pass accuracy rate. Issam Jebali has won 10 of 31 total duels.
Discipline
Issam Jebali has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 3 fouls and winning 4.
About Issam Jebali
Issam Jebali is a 34-year-old forward playing for Gamba Osaka in the J1 League, representing Tunisia. Issam Jebali is both-footed and wears the number 11 shirt. Born on 25 December 1991.
Most recent appearance
Issam Jebali's most recent match was away at V-Varen Nagasaki on May 4th. Gamba Osaka drew 2-2. Issam Jebali played 44 minutes, registering 1 goal, 2 shots, 2 key passs with a match rating of 7.48.
Recent matches
- May 4th2-2 drawatV-Varen Nagasaki(44 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.48)
- April 11th0-0 drawvsSanfrecce Hiroshima(86 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.78)
- February 29th0-1 winatGangwon(120 mins, rating 6.5)
- March 18th4-3 winvsUrawa Reds(90 mins, 1 goal, 1 assist, rating 7.85)
- October 17th0-1 winatAl Nassr(80 mins, 1 assist, rating 7.23)
Next fixture
Issam Jebali and Gamba Osaka are next in action on March 7th against JEF United in the J1 League. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the JEF United vs Gamba Osaka match preview.
Teammates at Gamba Osaka
Issam Jebali currently plays alongside Tokuma Suzuki, Yoshiki Fujimoto, Ryotaro Meshino, Rin Mito, Shinnosuke Nakatani, Haruki Ozawa, Yuya Yokoi, Issam Jebali, Jun Ichimori, Takeru Kishimoto, Arata Okamoto, Aolin Zhang, Yuki Yoshihara, Eli Adams, Rui Araki, Shogo Sasaki, Deniz Hümmet, Taiki Tono, Ginjiro Ikegaya, Asahi Uenaka, Welton, Shinya Nakano, Riku Handa, Takashi Usami, Masaaki Higashiguchi, Ryo Hatsuse, Daichi Hayashi, Kanji Okunuki, Naru Nakatsumi, Ryoya Yamashita, Shota Fukuoka, Shu Kurata, Genta Miura, Shuto Abe and Juanpe Jiménez at Gamba Osaka.












