
Esteban Fernández
Match-by-match stats

E. Fernández
Esteban Fernández 2026 season stats
As a right central midfielder, Esteban Fernández has appeared in 15 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 788 minutes at an average rating of 6.47. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.10 | 67 |
| Goal involvements | 4 | 0.46 | 91 |
| Shots | 7 | 0.80 | 32 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.30 | 45 |
| Shot accuracy | 43.0% | n/a | 81 |
| Shot conversion | 14.0% | n/a | 89 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.33 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shots off target | 2 | 0.23 | 18 |
| Shots blocked | 2 | 0.23 | 34 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Assists | 3 | 0.30 | 94 |
| Key passes | 20 | 2.30 | 94 |
| Chances created | 19 | 2.17 | 98 |
| Big chances created | 2 | 0.23 | 71 |
Esteban Fernández has taken 7 shots with 3 on target (43% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 113 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is below average for shooting, ranking in the 32nd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Esteban Fernández has 3 assists and 20 key passes , creating 2 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 41 minutes. Esteban Fernández has set up 23 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is elite, ranking in the 94th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 337 | 38.50 | 52 |
| Accurate passes | 292 | 33.40 | 60 |
| Pass accuracy | 87.0% | n/a | 91 |
| Long balls won | 17 | 1.94 | 51 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 4 | 0.46 | 52 |
| Backward passes | 78 | 8.91 | 89 |
| Passes (final third) | 45 | 5.14 | 36 |
Esteban Fernández has completed 292 of 337 passes at 87% accuracy , plus 4 accurate crosses . He is around the divisional average for passing volume, ranking in the 52nd percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 16 | 1.83 | 87 |
| Dribble attempts | 26 | 2.97 | 78 |
| Dribble success | 0.6% | n/a | 83 |
| Duels won | 52 | 5.94 | 70 |
| Aerials won | 5 | 0.57 | 26 |
| Touches | 525 | 60.00 | 60 |
| Possession lost | 122 | 13.93 | 50 |
| Dribbled past | 11 | 1.26 | 79 |
| Fouls won | 15 | 1.71 | 68 |
| Dispossessed | 22 | 2.51 | 96 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Esteban Fernández completes 16 dribbles at a 62% success rate and wins 52 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (26th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 16 | 1.83 | 41 |
| Tackles won | 11 | 1.26 | 52 |
| Interceptions | 6 | 0.69 | 29 |
| Clearances | 5 | 0.57 | 21 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 49 | 5.60 | 60 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Esteban Fernández makes 16 tackles and 6 interceptions , adding 5 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 49 minutes. He is around the divisional average defensively, ranking in the 41st percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 9 | 1.03 | 31 |
| Yellow cards | 4 | 0.46 | 87 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 1 | 0.11 | 68 |
| Fouls per card | 2.25 | n/a | 15 |
| Foul involvements | 24 | 2.74 | 51 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Esteban Fernández has committed 9 fouls and received 4 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2.3 fouls.
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly right central midfielder (5 appearances), also at left central midfielder (3) and attacking midfielder (2).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfieldersGimnasia Mendoza squad
L. Cingolani
25 yrs#7
M. Vargas
29 yrs#8
N. Romano
26 yrs#10
S. Rodríguez
29 yrs#11
U. Sánchez
28 yrs#15
I. Sabatini
27 yrs#17
F. Lencioni
25 yrs#26
B. Armoa
26 yrs#27
A. Módica
23 yrs#29
B. Andrada
29 yrs#33
V. Simoni
22 yrs#35
N. Barboza
26 yrs#5
J. Ceballos
21 yrs#19
T. Ortiz
26 yrs#20
F. Antonini
29 yrs#21
T. O'Connor
22 yrs#28
E. Fernández
24 yrs#30Esteban Fernández previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 157 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.63 |
About Esteban Fernández
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season
This season in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Esteban Fernández has scored 1 goal and 3 assists across 15 appearances (12 starts), totalling 788 minutes. That works out to 0.1 goals and 0.3 assists per 90 minutes. Esteban Fernández has attempted 7 shots with 3 on target, a 43% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Esteban Fernández has created 19 chances including 2 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 16 successful dribbles from 26 attempts (62% success rate). Esteban Fernández has contributed 20 key passes and 17 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Esteban Fernández has registered 16 tackles (11 won), 6 interceptions, and 5 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 292 from 337 pass attempts, a 87% pass accuracy rate. Esteban Fernández has won 52 of 106 total duels.
Discipline
Esteban Fernández has received 4 yellow cards this season, committing 9 fouls and winning 15.
About Esteban Fernández
Esteban Fernández is a 24-year-old midfielder playing for Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, representing Argentina. Esteban Fernández is right-footed and wears the number 30 shirt. Born on 6 January 2002.
Most recent appearance
Esteban Fernández's most recent match was away at Independiente on July 11th. Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza won 0-3. Esteban Fernández played 63 minutes, registering 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 shot, 3 key passs, 1 tackle with a match rating of 8.6.
Recent matches
- July 11th0-3 winatIndependiente(63 mins, 1 goal, 2 assists, rating 8.6)
- April 2nd2-3 winatGimnasia La Plata(80 mins, 1 assist, rating 6.88)
- March 9th3-1 winvsTalleres Córdoba(62 mins, rating 7.49)
- July 18th1-0 lossatInstituto(0 mins, rating 0)
- September 11th2-0 winvsUnión Santa Fe(46 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.88)
Next fixture
Esteban Fernández and Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are next in action on August 21st against Boca Juniors in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Boca Juniors match preview.
Teammates at Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
Esteban Fernández currently plays alongside Esteban Fernández, Brian Andrada, Ismael Cortéz, Agustín Módica, César Rigamonti, Tomás Ortiz, Blas Armoa, Germán Guiffrey, Matías Recalde, Imanol González, Nicolás Romano, Ezequiel Muñoz, Santiago Rodríguez, Valentino Simoni, Lautaro Carrera, Tomás O'Connor, Fermín Antonini, Luciano Cingolani, Julián Ceballos, Franco Saavedra, Ignacio Sabatini, Ulises Sánchez, Lautaro Petruchi, Nahuel Barboza, Juan Franco, Luciano Paredes, Gerónimo Patritti, Facundo Lencioni, Diego Mondino and Matías Vargas at Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza.















