
Julián Ceballos
Match-by-match stats

J. Ceballos
Julián Ceballos 2026 season stats
As a right midfielder, Julián Ceballos has appeared in 12 Liga Profesional de Fútbol matches this season, totalling 701 minutes at an average rating of 6.74. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Liga Profesional de Fútbol midfielders.
Player traits
Percentile vs midfielders
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | n/a | 29 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.13 | 50 |
| Shots | 10 | 1.30 | 53 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.30 | 45 |
| Shot accuracy | 20.0% | n/a | 30 |
| Shot conversion | 0.0% | n/a | 27 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.00 | n/a | 27 |
| Big chances missed | 0 | n/a | 27 |
| Shots off target | 3 | 0.39 | 36 |
| Shots blocked | 5 | 0.64 | 79 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 38 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.10 | 66 |
| Key passes | 5 | 0.60 | 23 |
| Chances created | 3 | 0.39 | 29 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.13 | 52 |
Julián Ceballos has taken 10 shots with 2 on target (20% accuracy), scoring 0 goals. That is a shot roughly every 70 minutes. Those shots are worth 0 expected goals (xG), 0 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 53rd percentile for shot volume among midfielders. Julián Ceballos has 1 assist and 5 key passes , creating 1 big chances . That works out to a chance created roughly every 234 minutes. Julián Ceballos has set up 6 shots for teammates, worth 0 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 66th percentile for chance creation among midfielders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 265 | 34.00 | 39 |
| Accurate passes | 217 | 27.90 | 42 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.0% | n/a | 65 |
| Long balls won | 14 | 1.80 | 47 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 0.64 | 62 |
| Backward passes | 67 | 8.60 | 86 |
| Passes (final third) | 34 | 4.37 | 26 |
Julián Ceballos has completed 217 of 265 passes at 82% accuracy , plus 5 accurate crosses . He is below average for passing volume, ranking in the 39th percentile for passing volume among midfielders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 8 | 1.03 | 65 |
| Dribble attempts | 19 | 2.44 | 68 |
| Dribble success | 0.4% | n/a | 37 |
| Duels won | 39 | 5.01 | 38 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 0.39 | 14 |
| Touches | 428 | 55.00 | 45 |
| Possession lost | 110 | 14.12 | 53 |
| Dribbled past | 13 | 1.67 | 95 |
| Fouls won | 5 | 0.64 | 15 |
| Dispossessed | 8 | 1.03 | 52 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Julián Ceballos completes 8 dribbles at a 42% success rate and wins 39 duels . Aerial duels are a relative weakness (14th percentile).
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 25 | 3.21 | 90 |
| Tackles won | 16 | 2.05 | 91 |
| Interceptions | 9 | 1.16 | 64 |
| Clearances | 8 | 1.03 | 40 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 43 | 5.52 | 56 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 40 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 48 |
Julián Ceballos makes 25 tackles and 9 interceptions , adding 8 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 28 minutes. He is elite defensively, ranking in the 90th percentile for tackles among midfielders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 13 | 1.67 | 70 |
| Yellow cards | 2 | 0.26 | 55 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.26 | 88 |
| Fouls per card | 6.50 | n/a | 71 |
| Foul involvements | 18 | 2.31 | 36 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Julián Ceballos has committed 13 fouls and received 2 yellow cards , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 6.5 fouls.
Positions played
Liga Profesional de FútbolMainly right midfielder (3 appearances), also at left central midfielder (2) and left midfielder (1).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs midfieldersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
midfieldersGimnasia Mendoza squad
L. Cingolani
25 yrs#7
M. Vargas
29 yrs#8
N. Romano
26 yrs#10
S. Rodríguez
29 yrs#11
U. Sánchez
28 yrs#15
I. Sabatini
27 yrs#17
F. Lencioni
25 yrs#26
B. Armoa
26 yrs#27
A. Módica
23 yrs#29
B. Andrada
29 yrs#33
V. Simoni
22 yrs#35
N. Barboza
26 yrs#5
J. Ceballos
21 yrs#19
T. Ortiz
26 yrs#20
F. Antonini
29 yrs#21
T. O'Connor
22 yrs#28
E. Fernández
24 yrs#30Julián Ceballos previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.53 |
About Julián Ceballos
Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026 season
This season in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Julián Ceballos has scored 1 assist across 12 appearances (8 starts), totalling 701 minutes. That works out to 0 goals and 0.1 assists per 90 minutes. Julián Ceballos has attempted 10 shots with 2 on target, a 20% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.00 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Julián Ceballos has created 3 chances including 1 big chances for teammates. The midfielder has completed 8 successful dribbles from 19 attempts (42% success rate). Julián Ceballos has contributed 5 key passes and 23 crosses this season.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Julián Ceballos has registered 25 tackles (16 won), 9 interceptions, and 8 clearances. In possession, the midfielder has completed 217 from 265 pass attempts, a 82% pass accuracy rate. Julián Ceballos has won 39 of 87 total duels.
Discipline
Julián Ceballos has received 2 yellow cards this season, committing 13 fouls and winning 5.
About Julián Ceballos
Julián Ceballos is a 21-year-old midfielder playing for Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol, representing Argentina. Julián Ceballos is left-footed and wears the number 19 shirt. Born on 13 September 2004.
Most recent appearance
Julián Ceballos's most recent match was away at Instituto on July 18th. Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza lost 1-0. Julián Ceballos played 69 minutes, registering 2 shots, 2 tackles with a match rating of 6.48.
Recent matches
- July 11th0-3 winatIndependiente(0 mins, rating 0)
- April 2nd2-3 winatGimnasia La Plata(0 mins, rating 0)
- March 9th3-1 winvsTalleres Córdoba(0 mins, rating 0)
- July 18th1-0 lossatInstituto(69 mins, rating 6.48)
- September 11th2-0 winvsUnión Santa Fe(90 mins, rating 6.8)
Next fixture
Julián Ceballos and Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza are next in action on August 21st against Boca Juniors in the Liga Profesional de Fútbol. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza vs Boca Juniors match preview.
Teammates at Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza
Julián Ceballos currently plays alongside Esteban Fernández, Brian Andrada, Ismael Cortéz, Agustín Módica, César Rigamonti, Tomás Ortiz, Blas Armoa, Germán Guiffrey, Matías Recalde, Imanol González, Nicolás Romano, Ezequiel Muñoz, Santiago Rodríguez, Valentino Simoni, Lautaro Carrera, Tomás O'Connor, Fermín Antonini, Luciano Cingolani, Julián Ceballos, Franco Saavedra, Ignacio Sabatini, Ulises Sánchez, Lautaro Petruchi, Nahuel Barboza, Juan Franco, Luciano Paredes, Gerónimo Patritti, Facundo Lencioni, Diego Mondino and Matías Vargas at Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza.










