
Maximilian Kilman
Match-by-match stats
Maximilian Kilman 2026/2027 season stats
As a left center back, Maximilian Kilman has appeared in 4 Championship matches this season, totalling 360 minutes at an average rating of 6.89. Every metric below is shown as a total, a per-90 rate or percentage, and a percentile against other Championship defenders.
Player traits
Percentile vs defenders
Stats by competition
Output across every competition for club and country this season.
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 360 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.89 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.33 | |
| Total | 6 | 540 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.04 |
Attacking stats
| Attacking | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.30 | 88 |
| Goal involvements | 1 | 0.25 | 75 |
| Shots | 3 | 0.80 | 65 |
| Shots on target | 2 | 0.50 | 92 |
| Shot accuracy | 67.0% | n/a | 94 |
| Shot conversion | 33.0% | n/a | 92 |
| Goals per SoT | 0.50 | n/a | 83 |
| Big chances missed | 1 | 0.25 | 90 |
| Shots off target | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Shots blocked | 1 | 0.25 | 62 |
| Hit woodwork | 0 | n/a | 47 |
| Assists | 0 | n/a | 43 |
| Key passes | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Chances created | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Big chances created | 0 | n/a | 36 |
Maximilian Kilman has taken 3 shots with 2 on target (67% accuracy), scoring 1 goal. That is a shot roughly every 120 minutes. Those shots are worth 0.5 expected goals (xG), 0.2 of it from shots on target (xGOT). He is around the divisional average for shooting, ranking in the 65th percentile for shot volume among defenders. Maximilian Kilman has 0 assists and 0 key passes . Maximilian Kilman has set up 0 shots for teammates, worth 0.1 expected assists (xA). His creative output is around the divisional average, ranking in the 43rd percentile for chance creation among defenders.
Passing stats
| Passing | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passes | 301 | 75.30 | 91 |
| Accurate passes | 287 | 71.80 | 94 |
| Pass accuracy | 95.0% | n/a | 98 |
| Long balls won | 5 | 1.25 | 27 |
| Through balls won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Accurate crosses | 0 | n/a | 26 |
| Backward passes | 12 | 3.00 | 35 |
| Passes (final third) | 34 | 8.50 | 82 |
Maximilian Kilman has completed 287 of 301 passes at 95% accuracy . He is elite for passing volume, ranking in the 91st percentile for passing volume among defenders.
Possession stats
| Possession | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Successful dribbles | 0 | n/a | 22 |
| Dribble attempts | 0 | n/a | 12 |
| Dribble success | 0.0% | n/a | 22 |
| Duels won | 10 | 2.50 | 8 |
| Aerials won | 7 | 1.75 | 47 |
| Touches | 345 | 86.30 | 91 |
| Possession lost | 16 | 4.00 | 2 |
| Dribbled past | 0 | n/a | 15 |
| Fouls won | 0 | n/a | 5 |
| Dispossessed | 0 | n/a | 19 |
| Turnovers | 0 | n/a | 50 |
Maximilian Kilman completes 0 dribbles and wins 10 duels .
Defending stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles | 3 | 0.75 | 17 |
| Tackles won | 3 | 0.75 | 38 |
| Interceptions | 2 | 0.50 | 23 |
| Clearances | 24 | 6.00 | 77 |
| Blocks | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Ball recoveries | 14 | 3.50 | 44 |
| Crosses blocked | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Clearances off line | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Offsides won | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Errors led to shot | 0 | n/a | 44 |
| Errors led to goal | 0 | n/a | 47 |
Maximilian Kilman makes 3 tackles and 2 interceptions , adding 24 clearances . That is a tackle roughly every 120 minutes. He is below average defensively, ranking in the 17th percentile for tackles among defenders.
Discipline stats
| Discipline | Total | Per 90 / % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls committed | 2 | 0.50 | 34 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.25 | 65 |
| Red cards | 0 | n/a | 50 |
| Fouls per card | 2.00 | n/a | 74 |
| Foul involvements | 2 | 0.50 | 4 |
| 2nd yellows | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties scored | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties missed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties won | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Penalties committed | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Own goals | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Maximilian Kilman has committed 2 fouls and received 1 yellow card , no red cards . That is roughly a booking every 2 fouls.
Positions played
ChampionshipMainly left center back (4 appearances).
Strengths & weaknesses
vs defendersStrengths
Weaknesses
Similar players
defenders
West Ham squad
J. Piroe
27 yrs#9
M. Solomon
27 yrs#10
T. Castellanos
27 yrs#11
Pablo
22 yrs#19
J. Bowen
29 yrs#20
K. Lamadrid
22 yrs#21
M. Cornet
29 yrs#22
E. Austbø
21 yrs#35
J. Ajala
19 yrs#66
E. Álvarez
28 yrs#4
A. Engels
22 yrs#7
D. Mukasa
19 yrs#14
M. Kanté
20 yrs#17
S. Magassa
22 yrs#27
T. Souček
31 yrs#28
L. Orford
20 yrs#61Maximilian Kilman previous seasons
Per season, all competitions| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 5.92 | |
| 3 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.12 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 3,349 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 40 | 7.01 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.94 | |
| 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.56 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 3,420 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 47 | 6.98 | |
| 5 | 480 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.89 | |
| 1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.34 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 3,308 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 6.85 | |
| 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.19 |
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | Key p | Tackles | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 2,688 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 7.03 | |
| 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.29 |
About Maximilian Kilman
Championship 2026/2027 season
This season in the Championship, Maximilian Kilman has scored 1 goal across 4 appearances (4 starts), totalling 360 minutes. That works out to 0.3 goals and 0 assists per 90 minutes. Maximilian Kilman has attempted 3 shots with 2 on target, a 67% shot accuracy rate. That shot output is worth 0.46 expected goals (xG) this season.
Attacking and creative
In attacking play, Maximilian Kilman has created 0 chances including 0 big chances for teammates.
Defensive and passing
Defensively, Maximilian Kilman has registered 3 tackles (3 won), 2 interceptions, and 24 clearances. In possession, the defender has completed 287 from 301 pass attempts, a 95% pass accuracy rate. Maximilian Kilman has won 10 of 19 total duels.
Discipline
Maximilian Kilman has received 1 yellow card this season, committing 2 fouls and winning 0.
About Maximilian Kilman
Maximilian Kilman is a 29-year-old defender playing for West Ham United in the Championship, representing England. Maximilian Kilman is left-footed and wears the number 3 shirt. Born on 23 May 1997.
Most recent appearance
Maximilian Kilman's most recent match was away at Wolverhampton Wanderers on August 8th. West Ham United won 4-2. Maximilian Kilman played 90 minutes, registering 1 shot, 1 tackle with a match rating of 6.7.
Recent matches
- August 8th4-2 winvsWolverhampton Wanderers(90 mins, rating 6.7)
- November 5th1-1 drawatWatford(90 mins, rating 6.73)
- June 9th1-4 winatSouthampton(90 mins, rating 7.52)
- September 6th1-2 lossvsCharlton Athletic(90 mins, 1 yellow card, rating 6.93)
- May 14th2-2 drawatBurnley(90 mins, 1 goal, rating 7.21)
Next fixture
Maximilian Kilman and West Ham United are next in action on January 4th against Derby County in the Championship. Predicted lineups, head-to-head statistics, and tactical analysis are available on the West Ham United vs Derby County match preview.
Teammates at West Ham United
Maximilian Kilman currently plays alongside Maximilian Kilman, Airidas Golambeckis, Arne Engels, Keiber Lamadrid, Mohamadou Kanté, Lewis Orford, Edvin Austbø, Edson Álvarez, Mads Hermansen, Maxwel Cornet, Manor Solomon, Joshua Ajala, Soungoutou Magassa, Finlay Herrick, Konstantinos Mavropanos, Morato, Ezra Mayers, Oliver Scarles, Jarrod Bowen, Joël Piroe, Pablo, Divine Mukasa, Joël Veltman, Kyle Walker-Peters, Alphonse Areola, Taty Castellanos, Tomáš Souček and Adama Boiro at West Ham United.














25 yrs
28 yrs
24 yrs

18 yrs

26 yrs